1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Dit is niet het oostelijk, m…

"Dit is niet het oostelijk, maar het zuidelijk halfrond."

Translation:This is not the eastern, but the southern hemisphere.

December 6, 2014

16 Comments


ueueueueue

Why are "zuidelijk" and "oostelijk" not inflected here? I thought they were adjectives and therefore got inflected after the definite article


jamesjiao

Some fixed phrases in Dutch lack inflection. An oddity, but just have to memorise them I guess.


ueueueueue

Thanks.

I presume another example of this is the national football team, "het Nederlands Elftal"?


Wei-Da

So technically speaking, it should be het oostelijke halfrond, right?

I'll memorize it... thanks


FurvusVulpes

No, people use het oostelijk halfrond, not het oostelijke halfrond.


yuyu2809

I think he meant that it would be "oostelijke" if it followed normal inflection rules, which in this case don't apply.


LindaMeyberg

I didn't know there were more types of hemispheres than just northern and southern! Now I feel stupid, haha. Or was that an error?


rappzula

Sure, you can split a sphere in quarters! Both sides of the equator as well as both sides of the prime meridian, which runs through Greenwich, UK. This sentence doesn't make a lot of sense though, since you can be in the southern and eastern hemispheres at the same time (see: Australia)


seannami

If its not the eastern but is the southern, then you are in South America :)


JasonPerlman

Or parts of Antarctica!


brian.millet

Do Dutch speakers often talk about the eastern and western hemispheres?


brian.millet

...it's not a concept I have heard used in Britain. Instead people here talk about continents, sometimes grouped ('the Americas') or in limited contexts 'the Old/New World'. The Northern and Southern Hemispheres, though, are often referred to. Would be interesting to know if it's different in Dutch.


benji3.141

This sounds strange to me. It seems like it's saying that you wouldn't expect for something out of the eastern hemisphere to be in the southern hemisphere. If someone had just said that it was in both the eastern and the southern hemisphere, and you wanted to correct the one and confirm the other, I would use "This is not the eastern hemisphere, but it is the southern one."


AndrewDunn735317

Why is it het zuidelijk halfrond and not het zuidelijke halfrond?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.