Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Dit is niet het oostelijk, maar het zuidelijk halfrond."

Translation:This is not the eastern, but the southern hemisphere.

3 years ago

11 Comments


LindaMeyberg

I didn't know there were more types of hemispheres than just northern and southern! Now I feel stupid, haha. Or was that an error?

3 years ago

rappzula
rappzula

Sure, you can split a sphere in quarters! Both sides of the equator as well as both sides of the prime meridian, which runs through Greenwich, UK. This sentence doesn't make a lot of sense though, since you can be in the southern and eastern hemispheres at the same time (see: Australia)

3 years ago

seannami
seannami

If its not the eastern but is the southern, then you are in South America :)

3 years ago

JasonPerlman
JasonPerlmanPlus

Or parts of Antarctica!

2 years ago

ueueueueue
ueueueueue

Why are "zuidelijk" and "oostelijk" not inflected here? I thought they were adjectives and therefore got inflected after the definite article

3 years ago

jamesjiao
jamesjiao

Some fixed phrases in Dutch lack inflection. An oddity, but just have to memorise them I guess.

3 years ago

ueueueueue
ueueueueue

Thanks.

I presume another example of this is the national football team, "het Nederlands Elftal"?

3 years ago

Gerda82
Gerda82

Yes! :)

2 years ago

Wei-Da

So technically speaking, it should be het oostelijke halfrond, right?

I'll memorize it... thanks

3 years ago

FurvusVulpes

No, people use het oostelijk halfrond, not het oostelijke halfrond.

2 years ago

benji3.141
benji3.141

This sounds strange to me. It seems like it's saying that you wouldn't expect for something out of the eastern hemisphere to be in the southern hemisphere. If someone had just said that it was in both the eastern and the southern hemisphere, and you wanted to correct the one and confirm the other, I would use "This is not the eastern hemisphere, but it is the southern one."

1 year ago