1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Kvinnans son håller i sin ma…

"Kvinnans son håller i sin mamma."

Translation:The woman's son is holding his mother.

December 6, 2014

14 Comments


Clay192788

No problems with the grammar, this is just a really weird sentence that doesn't seem to make much sense to me.


Tellusis

I just came across this and I agree with you. This sentence is bizarre and nonsensical in most contexts. Though, it is quite funny.


gveraconcha

Why does one need to use "håller i sin mamma" and not "håller sin mamma"? What is the role of "i" here?


Lundgren8

The verb ”hålla” is just commonly created with the preposition ”i”. Think of it as you’re holding something in your hands.


coral199625

An oddly constructed sentence . A womans son is holding on to her is how I am translating it. Now im trying to construct a scene in mind where i can use this sentence.


Erik875391

Could be adopted and is present with both its biological and adopted mothers. Other possibility is that the lesbian couple adopted a boy


Serge_Misha

I feel like "the woman's son holds onto her" should be acceptable english. It would already be implied who she is and Saying it this way almost makes it sound more confusing in English.


Colin852052

why is holding on his mother is wrong?


SusanArsco

His mummy = his mother? Or is that too informal?


Meta_Taro

"The womans son is holding onto his mom." Please add the English preposition to match the Swedish. Otherwise it sounds like the boy is carrying his mother, which is nonsensical.


daguipa

Why? Who said he is a baby boy? It could be a 50-year-old man holding his 80-year-old mother.


I2hi4

Shouldn't be mommy accepted as an answer here? Mother is mor, mamma is little bit diminutival form, right?


IsaEricson

No, mother is mor and mom is mamma.


Hjtunfgb

Actually, mor is dated and pretty much everyone uses mamma AFAIK

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.