"Kvinnans son håller i sin mamma."

Translation:The woman's son is holding his mother.

December 6, 2014

8 Comments


gveraconcha

Why does one need to use "håller i sin mamma" and not "håller sin mamma"? What is the role of "i" here?

December 6, 2014

Lundgren8

The verb ”hålla” is just commonly created with the preposition ”i”. Think of it as you’re holding something in your hands.

December 6, 2014

Clay192788

No problems with the grammar, this is just a really weird sentence that doesn't seem to make much sense to me.

September 18, 2018

I2hi4

Shouldn't be mommy accepted as an answer here? Mother is mor, mamma is little bit diminutival form, right?

April 9, 2018

IsaEricson

No, mother is mor and mom is mamma.

February 18, 2019

coral199625

An oddly constructed sentence . A womans son is holding on to her is how I am translating it. Now im trying to construct a scene in mind where i can use this sentence.

January 5, 2019

Colin852052

why is holding on his mother is wrong?

March 18, 2019

SusanArsco

His mummy = his mother? Or is that too informal?

May 10, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.