"Kvinnans son håller i sin mamma."

Translation:The woman's son is holding his mom.

December 6, 2014

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Clay192788

No problems with the grammar, this is just a really weird sentence that doesn't seem to make much sense to me.


Tellusis

I just came across this and I agree with you. This sentence is bizarre and nonsensical in most contexts. Though, it is quite funny.


Fantomius

I think this sentence is trying to convey "The woman's son is holding her," but it's trying to make clear that "her" refers back to said woman (the subject's mother), instead of another female.


gveraconcha

Why does one need to use "håller i sin mamma" and not "håller sin mamma"? What is the role of "i" here?


Lundgren8

The verb ”hålla” is just commonly created with the preposition ”i”. Think of it as you’re holding something in your hands.


coral199625

An oddly constructed sentence . A womans son is holding on to her is how I am translating it. Now im trying to construct a scene in mind where i can use this sentence.


epomerantz

Could be adopted and is present with both its biological and adopted mothers. Other possibility is that the lesbian couple adopted a boy


Serge_Misha

I feel like "the woman's son holds onto her" should be acceptable english. It would already be implied who she is and Saying it this way almost makes it sound more confusing in English.


Colin852052

why is holding on his mother is wrong?


JohannDunn

It's incorrect English. It would need to be either "...holding his mother" or "...holding onto his mother" to be a correct sentence. (Though I'm not sure if 'holding onto' is an accepted translation from the Swedish)


Meta_Taro

"The womans son is holding onto his mom." Please add the English preposition to match the Swedish. Otherwise it sounds like the boy is carrying his mother, which is nonsensical.


daguipa

Why? Who said he is a baby boy? It could be a 50-year-old man holding his 80-year-old mother.


I2hi4

Shouldn't be mommy accepted as an answer here? Mother is mor, mamma is little bit diminutival form, right?


IsaEricson

No, mother is mor and mom is mamma.


Hjtunfgb

Actually, mor is dated and pretty much everyone uses mamma AFAIK


SusanArsco

His mummy = his mother? Or is that too informal?


QuintusMarius

This sounds like a logic puzzle.


Joanna311405

I don't really get the difference between sin mamma and hans mamma...


QuintusMarius

Hans = his; sin = belongs to the subject.

If you use hans or hennes, you mean the owner is different from the subject. You use sin when the owner is the subject.

He walks his (someone else's) (hans) dog; he walks his own (sin) dog.

If you see "Han äter hans äpple", it means that he is eating another male's apple. "Han äter sin äpple" means that he is eating an apple that he personally owns.


MaryBeth378619

Hans should work here since it does not specify if it is his own mother or some other guy's mom.


Debbie178207

the woman's son is holding his mamma was deemed incorrect. if you use mamma in Swedish, it basically means mama in English

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.