"Självständigt arbete"

Translation:Independent work

December 6, 2014

63 Comments


roniblack

Wow, that's a difficult word to pronounce :)

January 17, 2015

Kreilyn

I took like 20 minutes to grab the word ..!

February 14, 2015

germanwannabee

I'm glad I'm learning German, It helps me (somewhat) with memorization and pronunciation. This word sounds like 'Selbstverstandlich' which means independant in German.

April 25, 2016

duonks

Selbstständig you mean (selbstverständlich!)

April 25, 2016

germanwannabee

Yes, that :)

April 25, 2016

Tamarata2

Selbstverstaendlich in German means "naturally", "of course". The equivalent to the Swedish in this instance in German is "selbststaendig", as in "sebstaendige Arbeit".

May 27, 2016

Arnauti

… and selbstverständlich is självklart in Swedish.

June 3, 2016

Olweg

Come on, it took me so long to get the danish word (uafhængig) right and now swedish is even harder xD

December 1, 2016

arielkangaroo

It's easier to remember in Swedish because självständigt looks like "self-standing" (and something that can stand on its own is independent).

Word etymology.

December 1, 2016

Olweg

Oh, right, I didn't see that at all. Thanks arielkangaroo ^^

December 1, 2016

Evgeny101

Oh, thank you for the advice!

November 22, 2018

NattKullav1

From my observation, in many (or most?) "-igt" words. The "g" is silence, so it sounds like "-it".

December 6, 2014

Lundgren8

Yes, that’s correct. The same goes without the ending -t, so -ig, is normally just -i.

December 6, 2014

bepisTM

That moment when you know the word in your own language (Dutch: zelfstandig) and forget the English word. :/

March 17, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yeah, I feel ya. That's happened to me with Dutch a lot too.

October 22, 2015

Yuki_Shiro

German: selbstständig. Could've happened to me.

November 5, 2015

DouglasCaldow

self-employed?

January 11, 2015

friswing

could be; working on your own, without anyone checking you out or telling you what to do.

February 3, 2015

timmybravo

Freelance might be another way to put it

April 8, 2015

friswing

Yes, we have 'frilansa' (Swedish spelling for the same thing), but it is usually journalists, writers, artists etc, and more specific than 'självständigt arbete', if you freelance your work is 'självständigt', but not all with a 'självständigt arbete' are freelancing.

April 9, 2015

DogePamyuPamyu

Is självstandigt pronounced without the v and the g? At least it is not as bad as sjuksköterska... -_-

February 2, 2015

Zmrzlina

No, there is a V in there. But the G is silent.

October 22, 2015

Juho_Korpua

Why it can't be ''Independent job''?

January 8, 2017

danielmonteiro16

So, if I think of it as själv-ständigt is a good way to keep it in mind

March 24, 2015

zuvedra_mandra

I would guess that the word literary translates as 'self-standing', right?

March 28, 2015

friswing

The "literal" meaning of the swedish word-parts are self+constant. "Standing" would be "stående" (stand on your feet), but "självständig" that you are constantly self-sufficient, knowing how to take care of your self on your own.

March 30, 2015

danielmonteiro16

Yes, I've learned it does

March 28, 2015

ValdastEng

Would "I'm an independent worker" be "Jag är en självständig arbetare"?

December 24, 2016

sotnosen93

Literally, yes, but that sounds a bit strange to my native ears. I would recommend "Jag arbetar självständigt" ("I work independently") instead.

January 11, 2019

onmonopia

the independent actressess: de självständiga skåderspelerskorna!

March 26, 2017

[deactivated user]

    It looks like "self-standing", and that's enough of a mnemonic for me!

    December 19, 2017

rabdan3

    Jag är en självständigt kvinna!

    May 17, 2018

sotnosen93

    *en självständig kvinna

    Adjective has to the noun it modifies.

    January 11, 2019

patrick.linford

    Why is it not independent business?

    January 10, 2015

friswing

    Arbete = work, much more down to earth, what you actually do, yourself, your profession, your toil. Where as Business feels more like enterprise, a company as a whole. I know you can say, e.g.: "That's my business", but even here the meaning is bigger than just 'your toil'.

    February 3, 2015

CruiseCont

    why did it not accept 'independent jobb', i though jobb och arbete är synonims?

    June 28, 2016

friswing

    Translating from swedish "jobb", English is spelled "job", and it is countable, i.e. "a job". Maybe that is why? .

    June 28, 2016

SaraKh11

    I tried "job", but it was wrong.

    August 5, 2016

Gaby754722

    I have hearing problems and futhermore, my native language don't have many sounds as Swedish, so, for me, this is extremely difficult.

    I hear something like "fiarstandit" (??) but I'm reading on internet and in your comments that it should to be pronounced something like "shialstandit". Is it Duolingo wrong? I'm wrong? Please, help!

    February 12, 2015

Arnauti

    blehg has made some very helpful videos about pronunciation, see here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/6502614

    February 12, 2015

Gaby754722

    Thank you really much!

    February 12, 2015

nikozilar

    I can't place that "v" anywhere when I listen to the word. Is it supposed to be there? The guy pronouncing on forvo sounds like he's saying "hwella-standit". http://www.forvo.com/word/sj%C3%A4lvst%C3%A4ndigt/#sv

    March 30, 2015

friswing

    The 'v' is there, but it is rather weak, between two strong vowels, both the "ä" in the first part, and the "ä" in the second part. (shÄLvstÄNdit). It is typically Swedish to have words of two syllables, with equal emphasis on both syllables.

    March 30, 2015

kylebacon

    I thought "t" endings indicated adverbs?

    June 10, 2015

friswing

    Sometimes. But there is no verb in this phrase, so no modifying adverb. Here it is an ett-noun (ett arbete), so the adjective gets a -t-ending.

    June 10, 2015

Ehsan.1984

    I'm seeing so many "igt" words. is there any rule here? does it bring/ cause some definition, regularly?

    September 15, 2015

friswing

    -ig is the most common ending when creating an adjective in Swedish. And if it modifies an 'ett'-noun, a -t will be added (-igt). But sometimes the latter is actually an adverb, a -t-ending often signals an adverb. Jag är självständig (I am independent = adjectiv) Mitt arbete är självständigt (My work is independent = adjective, ett-noun). Jag kommunicerar självständigt (I communicate independently = adverb)

    September 15, 2015

ConnorDeHaan

    självständigt vs oberoende?

    October 22, 2015

Zmrzlina

    Independent and non-dependent respectively, I'd say. But there's quite a bit of overlap.

    October 22, 2015

LyndzHi

    Much like selbstständige Arbeit in German. ;)

    June 7, 2017

impy_imp

    I put self employed work but it wasn't accepted. What would self employed work be ?

    August 2, 2017

JoakimEk

    Usually the noun "egenföretagare", "Jag är egenföretagare" - "I am self employed".

    October 16, 2017

impy_imp

    Thank you. What is the difference in meaning between 'självständigt arbete' and 'egenföretagare' - I don't really understand what 'Independent work' is and assumed it meant self-employed. I don't think I'd ever use the phrase Independent work. I'd use the phrase 'he's working quite independently on that project' to mean 'he's quite self-sufficient and will deliver it without much input from others'... but I wouldn't say "independent work'. Is that is what is meant by the Swedish ?

    October 16, 2017

sotnosen93

    Yep, that's pretty much the meaning as I interpret it. I think this is just one of those cases where what sounds fine in one language sounds strange when translated literally to another, even if it's not technically grammatically incorrect.

    January 11, 2019

SenhaPaca

    I tried "An independent job" and it did not work. Why? is it because is the defined form?

    November 28, 2017

sotnosen93

    It may just be me, but as a native speaker I would personally say this sentence feels more like someone working independently, being able to perform their tasks without help, than someone being self-employed.

    It could also use because you used "an". The Swedish phrase doesn't have an article, so the English one doesn't need one either.

    January 11, 2019

JavadMousa3

    Hej friends ...someone explains deffrence of arbete and jobb

    December 12, 2017

Olweg

    I'd say, same difference as between work and job. A job is a kind of work. Something refered to as "work" isn't necessarily a job :) That's how I understand it but I'm neither swedish or english native speaker so.. ^^" (in french it would be the same difference as between "travail" and "emploi")

    December 12, 2017

Austin211825

    I wrote individual work. Is that not correct?

    February 11, 2018

sotnosen93

    I'm not certain, but that feels right to me.

    January 11, 2019

MAM3166

    is "self-standing work" a possible translation here ??

    June 12, 2018

Kim197311

    Could this ever mean self-employed job?

    February 1, 2019

devalanteriel

    No, never.

    February 2, 2019
    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.