1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Självständigt arbete"

"Självständigt arbete"

Translation:Independent work

December 6, 2014

37 Comments


roniblack

Wow, that's a difficult word to pronounce :)


Kreilyn

I took like 20 minutes to grab the word ..!


germanwannabee

I'm glad I'm learning German, It helps me (somewhat) with memorization and pronunciation. This word sounds like 'Selbstverstandlich' which means independant in German.


duonks

Selbstständig you mean (selbstverständlich!)


Tamarata2

Selbstverstaendlich in German means "naturally", "of course". The equivalent to the Swedish in this instance in German is "selbststaendig", as in "sebstaendige Arbeit".


Arnauti

… and selbstverständlich is självklart in Swedish.


TRMC7

No, it doesn't.


Olweg

Come on, it took me so long to get the danish word (uafhængig) right and now swedish is even harder xD


arielkangaroo

It's easier to remember in Swedish because självständigt looks like "self-standing" (and something that can stand on its own is independent).

Word etymology.


Olweg

Oh, right, I didn't see that at all. Thanks arielkangaroo ^^


Evgeny101

Oh, thank you for the advice!


NattKullav1

From my observation, in many (or most?) "-igt" words. The "g" is silence, so it sounds like "-it".


Lundgren8

Yes, that’s correct. The same goes without the ending -t, so -ig, is normally just -i.


bepisTM

That moment when you know the word in your own language (Dutch: zelfstandig) and forget the English word. :/


Zmrzlina

Yeah, I feel ya. That's happened to me with Dutch a lot too.


Yuki_Shiro

German: selbstständig. Could've happened to me.


friswing

could be; working on your own, without anyone checking you out or telling you what to do.


timmybravo

Freelance might be another way to put it


friswing

Yes, we have 'frilansa' (Swedish spelling for the same thing), but it is usually journalists, writers, artists etc, and more specific than 'självständigt arbete', if you freelance your work is 'självständigt', but not all with a 'självständigt arbete' are freelancing.


Juho_Korpua

Why it can't be ''Independent job''?


DogePamyuPamyu

Is självstandigt pronounced without the v and the g? At least it is not as bad as sjuksköterska... -_-


Zmrzlina

No, there is a V in there. But the G is silent.


danielmonteiro16

So, if I think of it as själv-ständigt is a good way to keep it in mind


zuvedra_mandra

I would guess that the word literary translates as 'self-standing', right?


friswing

The "literal" meaning of the swedish word-parts are self+constant. "Standing" would be "stående" (stand on your feet), but "självständig" that you are constantly self-sufficient, knowing how to take care of your self on your own.


danielmonteiro16

Yes, I've learned it does


rabdan3

Jag är en självständigt kvinna!


sotnosen93

*en självständig kvinna

Adjective has to the noun it modifies.


ValdastEng

Would "I'm an independent worker" be "Jag är en självständig arbetare"?


sotnosen93

Literally, yes, but that sounds a bit strange to my native ears. I would recommend "Jag arbetar självständigt" ("I work independently") instead.


onmonopia

the independent actressess: de självständiga skåderspelerskorna!


LyndzHi

Much like selbstständige Arbeit in German. ;)


[deactivated user]

    It looks like "self-standing", and that's enough of a mnemonic for me!


Kim197311

    Could this ever mean self-employed job?

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.