"The Danish youth only eats koldskål in the summer."

Translation:Den danske ungdom spiser kun koldskål om sommeren.

4 years ago

3 Comments


ragnar82
ragnar82

Does this mean that they youth eat only one thing, koldskål, in the summer (which is what the Danish sentence seems to mean to me), or that the only time they eat it is in the summer (which makes more sense)? This is interesting to me because the English sentence "The Danish youth only eats koldskål in the summer" can be read either way, but to me it seems more like that the only time they eat it is in the summer (in spoken language, the sense would probably be clear from the stress - if stressing koldskål, it would mean that's all they eat; if stressing summer, it would mean that's the only time they eat it. There might be other ways to do it, too). So, does the written Danish have the same ambiguity, or does it mean definitively one or the other?

4 years ago

angeleeshya

It does have the same ambiguity

3 years ago

JustinRG
JustinRGPlus

Cold bowl is accepted everywhere else but not here

4 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.