1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Minha viagem tem um propósit…

"Minha viagem tem um propósito."

Translation:My trip has a purpose.

December 6, 2014

5 Comments


PauBofill

Wow! "Viagem" is a feminine noun, I never would have thought so since in Spanish and Catalan it's masculine.


ZuMako8_Momo

Yeah, same with "bridge." In Portuguese, it's feminine. I always want to say «la puente» in Spanish.


ErnestoJulian

My journey has purpose?


german-3

Why cant i use meu


Diogo.D

Because we should use...

"meu" for masculine words.

"minha" for feminine words... And "viagem" is a feminine word.

  • Meu carro/ My car

  • Minha garagem/ My garage

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.