1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu vou me recuperar."

"Eu vou me recuperar."

Translation:I will recover.

December 6, 2014

8 Comments


1aarmando

"I am going to recover" should be a solution to this question, and is actually a better translation than "I will recover" because it reflects the use of the verb "ir" to express the future, rather than the actual future tense, which would be "Eu me recuperarei". Since Duolingo practically uses these two forms interchangeably, though arguably they shouldn't, this sentence should be considered at least an alternate.


raf_iggy

Apparently, in portuguese, the simple future, (by usage not by rule) is more commonly used for something that is "probably" will happen (there is some doubt in the speaker) and "ir" is used to express something that will happen (in the speaker's opinion).
The simple future in portuguese might translate into "could/would" rather than "will" in English.

I discovered this when translating Spanish to Portuguese - the simple future does not have the same usage although it is understood....‼(Spanish is closer to English).


Wichito390

I don't understand the usage of "me" in this sentence, because it already says "Eu", so I infer that it's me the person who is receiving the action.


Janpot

I will recover my password = eu vou recuperar minha senha

I will recover (myself) = eu vou me recuperar

Sometimes a verb is reflexive in Portuguese but not in English.


Wichito390

Thanks, Janpot! :)


daniel87359

Would it be more common to say "Eu vou recuperar-me."?


PumpkingPurrson

No, but it is still correct.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.