1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "We eat apples in October."

"We eat apples in October."

Translation:Vi äter äpplen i oktober.

December 6, 2014

12 Comments


Urukagina

Why 'i oktober' but not 'på oktober'?

June 4, 2015

robertzhu

Would "i oktober äter vi äpplen" work in this case? Duo rejected this answer... tack!

December 6, 2014

Arnauti

It is correct, but since word order generally works the same, we want you to keep it that way in your answers too, so it's not accepted.
Since Vi äter äpplen i oktober = We eat apples in October, and I oktober äter vi äpplen = In october we eat apples, there's no need to change word order when translating.

December 6, 2014

robertzhu

OK that makes sense, thanks!

December 7, 2014

LolaValentine

Just a quick question: Why applen and not appler? Isn't applen the definite singular of äpple?

December 26, 2014

Arnauti

No, it's ett äpple, äpplet, plural äpplen, äpplena. So it's because it's an ett word.

December 26, 2014

stockholmer

does this apply to every ett word? i mean is the plural form of every ett word end with 'en' ?

December 26, 2014

Arnauti

I think there's a pretty good description here: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/sv/Plurals

December 26, 2014

JosephMiln

So i thought it should be "om" because i just had a question similiar to this and "om" was used. So is "i" always used in regards to months?

September 29, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes, it's i with months.

September 29, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.