1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "We eat apples in October."

"We eat apples in October."

Translation:Vi äter äpplen i oktober.

December 6, 2014

17 Comments


Urukagina

Why 'i oktober' but not 'på oktober'?


DorkMania

I have the same question.


robertzhu

Would "i oktober äter vi äpplen" work in this case? Duo rejected this answer... tack!


Arnauti

It is correct, but since word order generally works the same, we want you to keep it that way in your answers too, so it's not accepted.
Since Vi äter äpplen i oktober = We eat apples in October, and I oktober äter vi äpplen = In october we eat apples, there's no need to change word order when translating.


robertzhu

OK that makes sense, thanks!


LolaValentine

Just a quick question: Why applen and not appler? Isn't applen the definite singular of äpple?


Arnauti

No, it's ett äpple, äpplet, plural äpplen, äpplena. So it's because it's an ett word.


stockholmer

does this apply to every ett word? i mean is the plural form of every ett word end with 'en' ?


Arnauti

I think there's a pretty good description here: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/sv/Plurals


Olivia421611

Can anyone explain på/i/till/om usage? Totally lost on when to use what


JosephMiln

So i thought it should be "om" because i just had a question similiar to this and "om" was used. So is "i" always used in regards to months?


Zmrzlina

Yes, it's i with months.


EyassAlhaj

Wouldn't "Äpplen" mean the apples?


SpoonLikesFrogs

No, that's äpplenar :)


SpoonLikesFrogs

No it should be "We fell in love in October" :D

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.