Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We eat an orange."

Translation:Nosotros nos comemos una naranja.

3 years ago

45 Comments


nhardee

Why nos

3 years ago

senathesquid

Think of it like how in the Southern US they might say "I ate me an orange."

2 years ago

Mylesfranklin

That's the best thing I've heard in awhile! Helps me remember. Thanks so much!

6 months ago

DarciAnne

It is reflexive verb when subject receives and does the action. In this case the people eating the orange are also receiving the benefits of eating the orange. lol not sure if that makes sense but most the time "comer" is reflexive

1 year ago

Afera19

This wjole nos and me thing is throwing me off

2 years ago

criscars4u

I agree

11 months ago

philorourke

Comemos means we eat,nos means we,nosotros means we.do we need to be reminded three times.

2 years ago

Zsofi_RL
Zsofi_RL

exactly, I was thinking the same. "Comemos una naranja" should be more than enough..

1 year ago

VJ-K
VJ-K

"Comer" is also a "Pronominal Verb" (one that uses reflexive pronoun). It may seem redundant, but I guess Duo is teaching "nos" the various verb forms of Comer. :-)

1 year ago

Daphne597315

Thanks that is great to know

11 months ago

nile842ll

why would i share an orange

3 years ago

Hendo255

If your best friend sat next to you and asked for a piece, would you say no? lol

2 years ago

justinlov3s

Can someone please explain my the nos should be added nosotros comemos una naranja should work correct?

2 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

"nosotros comemos" was accepted. Read marvy's comments above for a good explanation.

Reflexives like "nos" are used a lot more in European languages than in English. In many situations, it's a good idea to just consider the "extra" pronoun as part of the verb.

2 years ago

Richard250312

Naranja is correct for orange. China is a very Dominican way of saying orange.

1 year ago

BareaTanveer

'Nosotros comemos una naranja' This is right too. Whats the difference between the two sentences then? 'Nos comemos una naranja'

1 year ago

bluthbanana87

Is the pronoun typically used with 'comer'? I get how it's used with other verbs, but 'comer' seems like you would just leave the pronoun off.

2 years ago

Talca
Talca

In North American Spanish textbooks comer is not usually presented as a reflexive verb, but according to Mavry, native speaker from Chile, comer is more often used reflexively than not.

1 year ago

deswim11

Can it be nos comemos una naranja without nosotros at the beginning of the setence?

1 year ago

taylorbruc1

Yes. :) That's what i put and it went through. That was also the structure I've been taught by 4 different spanish teachers, two having masters in spanish, one being from Mexico, and one from Spain.

1 year ago

DeanWalls

Why china all of a sudden when we have been learning it as naranja?

11 months ago

Maria_Mia94

Nos and Nosotros are meaning both We?

2 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

Nosotros = we, Nos = us

2 years ago

DawidNowak15

Thank you Lucas. Probably with Polish - Spanish would be much easier for us ☺ Best regards

1 year ago

Pipes.
Pipes.

the translation is different then the answer

1 year ago

AydiaEAsto

I didnt get to finish..

1 year ago

JeromeJame

Could I just say "Nos comemos..."?

1 year ago

Manzanas20

Yes. That's what I put (just to see if it worked - and it did).

11 months ago

Cherish57217

When do u actually use nos in a conversation? Is it supposed to be used all the time? Or...

1 year ago

1AhmedSameh1
1AhmedSameh1

Please, telle why nos

1 year ago

AaronDavis856469

Precisely. Why are two "we" needed?

1 year ago

Melanie43191

Why is se wrong in this example? Every other sentence in this lesson had it? Nos se comemos una naranja?

1 year ago

carolyn.br1

It substituted the word china for orange. Glitch

1 year ago

lauren125043

I just had the same thing!!

1 year ago

ClaryBijl-

Same in my lesson china for apple.

1 year ago

jlo74
jlo74

"China" is not an apple, right?

1 year ago

Emeka659900

Comemos una naranja was accepted by Duo. But i want to know why one could use Nos

1 year ago

jbard2
jbard2Plus

Orangja traaduce a orange no?

11 months ago

jbard2
jbard2Plus

Opps naranga

11 months ago

attrakha

this is really complicated

11 months ago

pizzoe

I typed naranja for orange and it said i got it wrong and i should have put "china" for orange... ???

10 months ago

morningstarbee

What

8 months ago

Yildirim7R

What is the difference between "Nosotros comemos" and "Nosotros nos comemos"?

7 months ago

devin509

I understand the lesson, but if I just said "Nosotros comemos una naranja" would that be acceptable to native speakers?

6 months ago

JefferyWhi4

Im in texas we don't say "I ate me an orange" in Houston to be exact

5 months ago