Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"It rains."

Translation:Det regnar.

3 years ago

6 Comments


JonathonAustin

it would be great to be able to listen the options, like in the vocabulary exercises with images

3 years ago

superdaisy

So when there's no obvious subject, how do we know whether the "it" is a "t" or an "n" word? Or is the default "t"?

3 years ago

albernegiraffe

If it's not referring back to another word then it's always "det." I think it's mentioned under the tips and notes for one of the pronoun lessons.

3 years ago

superdaisy

Ah, I must have glossed over that bit. Thanks!

3 years ago

DavidCueva84

Låtsas som det regnar

1 year ago

Redwars22
Redwars22

Ja, här det regnar

1 year ago