1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "It rains."

"It rains."

Translation:Det regnar.

December 6, 2014

6 Comments


JonathonAustin

it would be great to be able to listen the options, like in the vocabulary exercises with images


superdaisy

So when there's no obvious subject, how do we know whether the "it" is a "t" or an "n" word? Or is the default "t"?


albernegiraffe

If it's not referring back to another word then it's always "det." I think it's mentioned under the tips and notes for one of the pronoun lessons.


superdaisy

Ah, I must have glossed over that bit. Thanks!


Redwars22

Ja, här det regnar


DavidCueva84

Låtsas som det regnar

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.