1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Does he see through it?"

"Does he see through it?"

Translation:Lui ci vede attraverso?

July 11, 2013

5 Comments


Eylon.saadon

why is it "ci" and not "lo"


pyatpree

lui ci vede attraverso = does he see through it WHEREAS lui lo vede attraverso = does he see it through something else (for example): lui lo vede attraverso la finistra = does he see it through the window


cbx500

How about "Lui ne vede attraverso"?


GregHullender

I don't think that works because attraverso is a preposition and the only prepositions that work with ne are di and da.


GregHullender

I want this to translate to "Does he see through here/there" but I think I may have too narrow a view of what ci can do. It replaces the objects of a number of different prepositions--and sometimes replaces the whole preposition too.

I guess this is just an odd case where in English we think of something you see through as a thing (even if it's only empty air) but in Italian they think of it as a place.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.