Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Did you feel the earth move?"

Translation:Voelde je de aarde bewegen?

3 years ago

14 Comments


banichka1

why not , voelde je je?

3 years ago

AlexisLinguist
AlexisLinguist

I also put the same thing, but maybe it's because this has to do with something external, not internal (in terms of feeling). We are not feeling sad that the Earth moved, but just the Earth moving. That's all I can think of.

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

"Voelde je je" is reflexive. The nature of using reflexive is that the context has to apply to yourself (the subject). In this case the earth is moving not you.

Think of it in English. Did you hurt yourself? (Heb je je(zelf) pijn gedaan?) is reflexive. When you hurt someone else you obviously lose the yourself (je(zelf)). Did you hurt him? (Heb je hem pijn gedaan?)

3 years ago

AlexisLinguist
AlexisLinguist

Thanks!

3 years ago

DogePamyuPamyu

Is bewegen not reflexive? Ik beweeg me?

3 years ago

Wicketd
Wicketd
Mod

Sometimes. It really depends on the context.

3 years ago

jameszhou13
jameszhou13

Why is bewegen infinitive? Why not "...de aarde beweegt"?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

De aarde beweegt = The earth moves.

In other words, not using the infinitive like you suggested would translate to an English sentence like this: Did you feel the earth moves?

2 years ago

Zaliaza
Zaliaza

why is the infinitive here without "te"?

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

The infinitive is always without te, te is an addition to the infinitive.

1 year ago

Zaliaza
Zaliaza

So why is this addition not needed here?

1 year ago

Zaliaza
Zaliaza

So am I right that there are a number of cases when "te" is needed and in all other cases it is not needed? I'm trying to define the difference with English, as in English it's vise versa, the normal situation is to use "to" and in a few cases we don't. And in Dutch it's difficult to capture the structure ((

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Te is only used in some cases as you can read in the links. Though if you compare this sentence to English, including te would make the sentence just as odd as when you would say:

  • Did you feel the earth to move?
1 year ago