1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Did you feel the earth move?"

"Did you feel the earth move?"

Translation:Voelde je de aarde bewegen?

December 6, 2014

14 Comments


banichka1

why not , voelde je je?


AlexisLinguist

I also put the same thing, but maybe it's because this has to do with something external, not internal (in terms of feeling). We are not feeling sad that the Earth moved, but just the Earth moving. That's all I can think of.


El2theK

"Voelde je je" is reflexive. The nature of using reflexive is that the context has to apply to yourself (the subject). In this case the earth is moving not you.

Think of it in English. Did you hurt yourself? (Heb je je(zelf) pijn gedaan?) is reflexive. When you hurt someone else you obviously lose the yourself (je(zelf)). Did you hurt him? (Heb je hem pijn gedaan?)


DogePamyuPamyu

Is bewegen not reflexive? Ik beweeg me?


Wicketd

Sometimes. It really depends on the context.


jamezh13

Why is bewegen infinitive? Why not "...de aarde beweegt"?


El2theK

De aarde beweegt = The earth moves.

In other words, not using the infinitive like you suggested would translate to an English sentence like this: Did you feel the earth moves?


Zaliaza

why is the infinitive here without "te"?


El2theK

The infinitive is always without te, te is an addition to the infinitive.


Zaliaza

So why is this addition not needed here?


Zaliaza

So am I right that there are a number of cases when "te" is needed and in all other cases it is not needed? I'm trying to define the difference with English, as in English it's vise versa, the normal situation is to use "to" and in a few cases we don't. And in Dutch it's difficult to capture the structure ((


El2theK

Te is only used in some cases as you can read in the links. Though if you compare this sentence to English, including te would make the sentence just as odd as when you would say:

  • Did you feel the earth to move?
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.