"Eu não errarei desta vez."

Translation:I will not make a mistake this time.

July 11, 2013

12 Comments


CJGO

I will not fail this time. it is not a literal translation but express the same idea. it should be accepted, right?

February 1, 2014

jvitordm

It is a similar ideia, but the best translation for 'errar' is 'to miss' or 'to be wrong'. The best translation to 'fail' is 'falhar'.

March 1, 2016

bsteele100

I will not be wrong this time. Also good i think.

November 11, 2015

alkajugl

I said "I will not make mistakes..." and it was marked wrong because I should have said "make a mistake". What I want to know is why errar, literally "to err" has to refer to just one mistake. A piano student might make any number of mistakes in a recital, but it's still errar, isn't it? And in the next recital he promises his mom he won't make any mistakes this time.

October 24, 2017

alkajugl

I agree. In fact DL has accepted "mistakes" a number of times in previous exercises, so why should it reject it here?

January 22, 2018

Jackie-da-China

eu nao errarei esta vez.NOT "desta",correct??

July 11, 2013

Paulenrique

I do not know a grammar rule to set on this example. But we actually say desta/dessa.

July 11, 2013

joaocerca

"Desta vez" means specifically this time https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/deste

January 8, 2015

LonMendels

“I won’t be wrong this time” should be accepted. Reported.

August 24, 2018

Carol898310

I will not go wrong this time - should also be accepted. No natural English speaker would say - I will not err - it's too formal

November 8, 2017

ubuzen

How would one write "I do not make mistakes this way"?

March 31, 2019

Paulenrique

Eu não erro desse jeito.

March 31, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.