"Hon ritar en teckning."

Translation:She draws a drawing.

December 6, 2014

16 Comments


Urukagina

"She draws a drawing" just doesn't have that ring to it.

August 19, 2015

Glennebanan

Yeah, I'd rather say 'She's making a drawing.'

August 27, 2015

Vidrik

"She is drawing a drawing" is completely normal to say

February 22, 2017

SheilaMorris

Really? It's not exactly wrong, but it's certainly redundant and sounds a bit clumsy to me. I'd probably just say "She's drawing." Or "She's making a drawing." I can't imagine using the same word twice in a row like that.

February 22, 2017

Vidrik

"I made a drawing that is drawing a drawing."

February 22, 2017

SheilaMorris

:-D

February 22, 2017

CMShifflett

In English, it would suggest that the speaker is being humorous. Under other circumstances, more likely to say she drew a sketch [of] or made a drawing . . .

February 13, 2018

CatMcCat

"She draws a sketch" works for this (i.e., is counted as correct.)

March 28, 2018

SheilaMorris

Agreed. You just wouldn't say that in English.

October 1, 2016

Zzzzz...

So: Teckna vs rita / en teckning vs. en ritning? And what is en ristning? I vaguely remember bumping into that word, as well.

January 4, 2015

ZaffDragonslayer

I'll guess I'll try to explain this to the best of my abilities :)

"Rita" = Draw. "Teckna" = Somewhat closer to "Sketch", drawing with a bit of skill. "Teckning" = Drawing. "Ritning" = Blueprint (because logic). "Ristning" = Something carved or scratched into a hard surface, a word often used for petroglyphs.

January 25, 2015

Baba7249

So "draw a sketch" wouldn't necessarily be wrong?

January 23, 2016

SheilaMorris

That's what I put...partly because "draw a drawing" sounds kind of weird and redundant.

October 1, 2016

m3tzgore

probably similar to the German 'malen' and 'zeichnen'

February 24, 2015

LordOfCarps

Not quite sure on that, as they are closer to "painting" and "drawing" respectively. "Malen" implies color and most of the time also a brush, "zeichnen" on the other hand is exclusively done with pens (or similar objects) and kind of lets you guess it's likely to be black and white.

April 18, 2015

Marsfire666

I don't know if I agree with that. Malen is kind of general draw/paint, whereas zeichnen refers to either sketching or drawing but not painting. But maybe it depends on dialect... Teckning definitely sounds like it has the same root as zeichnen.

February 6, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.