1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Hon ritar en teckning."

"Hon ritar en teckning."

Translation:She draws a drawing.

December 6, 2014

16 Comments


Urukagina

"She draws a drawing" just doesn't have that ring to it.


Glennebanan

Yeah, I'd rather say 'She's making a drawing.'


Vidrik

"She is drawing a drawing" is completely normal to say


SheilaMorris

Really? It's not exactly wrong, but it's certainly redundant and sounds a bit clumsy to me. I'd probably just say "She's drawing." Or "She's making a drawing." I can't imagine using the same word twice in a row like that.


Vidrik

"I made a drawing that is drawing a drawing."


CMShifflett

In English, it would suggest that the speaker is being humorous. Under other circumstances, more likely to say she drew a sketch [of] or made a drawing . . .


CatMcCat

"She draws a sketch" works for this (i.e., is counted as correct.)


SheilaMorris

Agreed. You just wouldn't say that in English.


Zzzzz...

So: Teckna vs rita / en teckning vs. en ritning? And what is en ristning? I vaguely remember bumping into that word, as well.


ZaffDragonslayer

I'll guess I'll try to explain this to the best of my abilities :)

"Rita" = Draw. "Teckna" = Somewhat closer to "Sketch", drawing with a bit of skill. "Teckning" = Drawing. "Ritning" = Blueprint (because logic). "Ristning" = Something carved or scratched into a hard surface, a word often used for petroglyphs.


Baba7249

So "draw a sketch" wouldn't necessarily be wrong?


SheilaMorris

That's what I put...partly because "draw a drawing" sounds kind of weird and redundant.


m3tzgore

probably similar to the German 'malen' and 'zeichnen'


LordOfCarps

Not quite sure on that, as they are closer to "painting" and "drawing" respectively. "Malen" implies color and most of the time also a brush, "zeichnen" on the other hand is exclusively done with pens (or similar objects) and kind of lets you guess it's likely to be black and white.


Marsfire666

I don't know if I agree with that. Malen is kind of general draw/paint, whereas zeichnen refers to either sketching or drawing but not painting. But maybe it depends on dialect... Teckning definitely sounds like it has the same root as zeichnen.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.