1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Le vacanze sono a novembre."

"Le vacanze sono a novembre."

Translation:The vacation is in November.

July 11, 2013

21 Comments


Tbates89

Why would one singular vacation be "le vacanze" ?


gmcolletti

In this context it's not 'a vacation' but 'days off' or 'vacation days'.

edit: Actually 'le vacanze' is used quite a lot for 'the vacation' as in this sentence. However vacanze can also be 'days off' or 'holidays' as in 'Quante vacanze hai?'. So I think that's what is behind the use of the plural.


bart767543

Similar to Spanish--las vaciones


Veronica941800

Same as in French: les vacances.


GoodLordigans

Why is it "a novembre" rather than "in novembre"?


MaryAnnCic

Shouldn't the translation be: the vacations are in november...???


OFREgknn

The holidays are in November


roxanne490446

Why is? Are is plural vacanze is plural... I don't understand...


lschwaegle

If the translation refers to vacation days why isn't the plural "are" used?


roman2095

in this case what we refer to as singular in English is referred to as a plural in italian and vice versa


Marlous4

ischweagle, because in the translation it is not a plural. (and in Italian they do use the verb in plural)


robi_qvak

Why novembre and not novembre?


SirScrambly

You wrote the same word twice.


roman2095

It is because the Italian names for the months are different to the English ones (assuming you meant to say novembre not november)


Sharon520329

When is la vacanza ever used?


crollyanne

If it were in English, instead of American, could be either 'the holiday is in November' or 'the holidays are in November'. Meanings might vary a little e.g 'my holiday is in November' or 'there are three public holidays in November'.


Steve-M--

why a novembre not in??


Angie922492

I have learned from another source (Learn Italian For Travel....I love this ladie's videos and explanations) that the Italian "a" can be used to say the English "to", "at" or "in". The Italian "in" is used only for the English "in". I do not know how to attach a hyperlink but I find her on YouTube. Try copying this to your browser for her video on simple prepositions: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=oUWgXUuhB_M


Angie922492

Oh, I'm excited! I see now that the link I simply copied and pasted to my comment is automatically converted to a hyperlink after I hit post! I checked and the link above takes you directly to the video. I hope you find it helpful.


RobertWill713455

appears to be incorrect grammar.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.