"Le vacanze sono a novembre."

Translation:The vacation is in November.

July 11, 2013

12 Comments


Tbates89

Why would one singular vacation be "le vacanze" ?

February 19, 2014

gmcolletti

In this context it's not 'a vacation' but 'days off' or 'vacation days'.

edit: Actually 'le vacanze' is used quite a lot for 'the vacation' as in this sentence. However vacanze can also be 'days off' or 'holidays' as in 'Quante vacanze hai?'. So I think that's what is behind the use of the plural.

June 2, 2014

Veronica941800

Same as in French: les vacances.

September 1, 2016

GoodLordigans

Why is it "a novembre" rather than "in novembre"?

July 11, 2013

MaryAnnCic

Shouldn't the translation be: the vacations are in november...???

September 1, 2018

lschwaegle

If the translation refers to vacation days why isn't the plural "are" used?

September 29, 2014

roman2095

in this case what we refer to as singular in English is referred to as a plural in italian and vice versa

September 20, 2015

Marlous4

ischweagle, because in the translation it is not a plural. (and in Italian they do use the verb in plural)

April 2, 2015

robi_qvak

Why novembre and not novembre?

March 2, 2017

SirScrambly

You wrote the same word twice.

November 11, 2017

roman2095

It is because the Italian names for the months are different to the English ones (assuming you meant to say novembre not november)

December 12, 2017

OFREgknn

The holidays are in November

February 6, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.