1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "I do not have to swim."

"I do not have to swim."

Translation:Ik hoef niet te zwemmen.

December 6, 2014

10 Comments


Marinescu.Gia

Why isn't "ik moet niet zwemmen" correct?


Wicketd

Yes, but that suggests that you should or must not swim instead of simply not needing to.


PetitRenar

Why is it not possible to say: "Ik hoef niet OM te zwemmen" ?


MC_Mac_MC

"Hoeven" can also mean "wanting." But pretty much only in negations, it will be "not necessarily wanting to" though, or "needing." "Ik hoef niet te zwemmen" would then be "I don't necessarily want to swim" or "I don't need to swim."


daadaadaaren

so for most auxilary verbs the te isnt needed, but for hoeven it is?


davidvdb

Exactly: hoeven always needs te before an infinitive. :)


beloeng

...while the other modals doesn't? (Optional or not?)

Thanks!


davidvdb

Yes, the others never take te. :)


Ju.Mo

Why can not be " Ik heb niet te zwemmen"? Thanks


El2theK

This is not translated with hebben, but with moeten or hoeven (when negated). Since this sentence is a negation it's Ik hoef niet.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started