1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Are you leaving?"

"Are you leaving?"

Translation:Tager du afsted?

December 6, 2014

5 Comments


kernkin

The pronunciation of afsted is incorrect (probably a TTS issue).

Listen here: https://forvo.com/word/afsted/#da

January 8, 2019

JeffreyR.B

I might have forgotten and earlier lesson but why is "tager" needed? Tager is take not are.


TracieYarn

Its similar to take off


Valka_Ironside

Not sure to understand the verb "to leave" in danish... Could anyone help please?


Araxes38

how do we know that the plural form of the pronoun is needed?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.