"Vi hyr cyklar."

Translation:We rent bicycles.

December 6, 2014

20 Comments


devalanteriel

Re-recording

The voice is not quite perfect on this sentence, as of August 31st, 2017, so I've taken the liberty of re-recording it.

I'm not sure what's happening here, the whole audio file sounds glitchy, so just disregard the voice completely.

Please find a correct recording on http://duolingo.vydea.io/e248e047cd1e4ddca35419c9eaa0c9d0.mp3

For more info on re-recordings, please check the info thread: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/23723515

Thanks for listening. Ha en bra dag! :)

August 31, 2017

yuyu2809

You have a beautiful voice, thank you ;)

January 24, 2018

andyiseman

Why is it hyr and not hyra?

December 11, 2014

Crutypus

Hyra ìs infinitive. "Vi behöver hyra cyklar" = "We need to rent bikes." Hyr is the present form.

January 2, 2015

Crutypus

Erratum : Don't need the att. Sorry, I am just a fellow learner like you.

January 2, 2015

Kelirya

Ok so it's like an exception with the present form being hyr, and not hyrar?

May 3, 2015

Crutypus

Yes, fortunately the forms are pretty easy to remember: hyr,hyrde,hyrt

May 3, 2015

alphabetjohn

Who are "vi"? The people who are going bicycling? or the people who rent out the bicycles?

November 21, 2015

Akvamariin

"Vi" are the people who are going bicycling. If they were the people who rent it, the sentence would be "Vi hyr ut cyklar."

December 13, 2015

alphabetjohn

Mycket tack!

December 13, 2015

DogePamyuPamyu

Can this not be translated as hire? I know that sounds awkward but hire is English... Like a boat hire is a boat rental?

August 8, 2015

gaddman

Hire was accepted for me

October 17, 2015

sparrowhawk28

Me too, and it's a more logical cognate (therefore easier to remember!)

February 9, 2017

Landwalker04

Does hyr mean "we rent bicycles from the bicycle-rental-store so that we can use them ourselves," or does it mean "We, the owners of a bicycle-rental-store, rent out bicycles to customers"?

May 23, 2016

devalanteriel

The former. :) The latter would be hyr ut.

February 25, 2019

HaroldWonh

So does "hyr" mean both to rent out and to hire?

November 17, 2016

devalanteriel

Close - hyra ut means to rent out, while hyra means to hire.

November 17, 2016

HaroldWonh

Thanks - that's clear.

November 17, 2016

paddy704524

It is saying I am wrong, when I write: we rent bycicles?

February 25, 2019

devalanteriel

Yes, you need the correct spelling "bicycles".

February 25, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.