1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Vi hyr cyklar."

"Vi hyr cyklar."

Translation:We rent bicycles.

December 6, 2014

20 Comments


devalanteriel

Re-recording

The voice is not quite perfect on this sentence, as of August 31st, 2017, so I've taken the liberty of re-recording it.

I'm not sure what's happening here, the whole audio file sounds glitchy, so just disregard the voice completely.

Please find a correct recording on http://duolingo.vydea.io/e248e047cd1e4ddca35419c9eaa0c9d0.mp3

For more info on re-recordings, please check the info thread: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/23723515

Thanks for listening. Ha en bra dag! :)


yuyu2809

You have a beautiful voice, thank you ;)


alphabetjohn

Who are "vi"? The people who are going bicycling? or the people who rent out the bicycles?


Mandelmassa

"Vi" are the people who are going bicycling. If they were the people who rent it, the sentence would be "Vi hyr ut cyklar."


andyiseman

Why is it hyr and not hyra?


CapdeBurro

Hyra ìs infinitive. "Vi behöver hyra cyklar" = "We need to rent bikes." Hyr is the present form.


CapdeBurro

Erratum : Don't need the att. Sorry, I am just a fellow learner like you.


[deactivated user]

    Ok so it's like an exception with the present form being hyr, and not hyrar?


CapdeBurro

    Yes, fortunately the forms are pretty easy to remember: hyr,hyrde,hyrt


DogePamyuPamyu

    Can this not be translated as hire? I know that sounds awkward but hire is English... Like a boat hire is a boat rental?


gaddman

    Hire was accepted for me


sparrowhawk28

    Me too, and it's a more logical cognate (therefore easier to remember!)


Landwalker04

    Does hyr mean "we rent bicycles from the bicycle-rental-store so that we can use them ourselves," or does it mean "We, the owners of a bicycle-rental-store, rent out bicycles to customers"?


devalanteriel

    The former. :) The latter would be hyr ut.


HaroldWonh

    So does "hyr" mean both to rent out and to hire?


devalanteriel

    Close - hyra ut means to rent out, while hyra means to hire.


HaroldWonh

    Thanks - that's clear.


paddy704524

    It is saying I am wrong, when I write: we rent bycicles?


devalanteriel

    Yes, you need the correct spelling "bicycles".

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.