1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "The girl calls her mother an…

"The girl calls her mother and she saves her."

Translation:Pigen ringer til sin mor og hun redder hende.

December 6, 2014

32 Comments


nimbus77

Do you absolutely need the "til"? E.g. in Swedish, a very similar language, you often omit it. If you do need it, what is the grammatical rule for that?


NannaDMI

Yes, you need the "til". If you call someone "ringer til nogen" or write someone "skriver til nogen".


Johanne849203

I am a Norwegian. Ower languege is very simular tu swedish and i know quet a lot of their languege, and most people would scip the "til"


Safouan499993

No, the "til" is definitely needed.


water_color

I don't understand why usung kalder isn't right here (or it just wasn't added idk)


Jonas810160

'kalder' isn't right, because it needs the preposition. 'kalder på' would be correct here, but would mean physically calling someone without a phone


eewoi

Wher us it mentioned that she's using a phone?


oana.stan

At ringe til = to call to someone. It doesn't work mot-a-mot from English. Mark ringer til Peter. NOT Mark ringer Peter.


nimbus77

Was that a reply for me?


oana.stan

Yes. And not only.


nimbus77

Alright, but then others might miss the context since they wont connect your comment to my question, if this thread gets a lot of conversation.

Also, I never assumed that Danish would work like English. :) I just wonder why you need the preposition when you e.g. don't have to use it in Swedish (though, to me, it does sound better with "til/till").


NannaDMI

Danish destinguish from swedish and norwegian in many ways, we sometimes have different gramma. Another example on that is: my car = min bil (danish) / bilen min (norwegian).


Aleph90

The English sentence is ambiguous: when you say "The girl calls her mother" it might mean her own mother, but it can just as well refer to that of someone who has been mentioned before, like in "The old woman yells: "My mom is walking towards the zombies, she needs to be warned!", so the girl calls her mother and saves her". This is exactly the ambiguity that is solved in Danish by the use of "sin" and "hendes", so why is it wrong to translate this with "Pigen ringer til hendes mor og hun redder hende"?


LibbyAdamson

You need to use sin mor instead of hendes mor because 'her mother' is referring to the girl that was already mentioned in the sentence. I find it really confusing myself but generally you use sin if the subject was already mentioned and hendes/hans if not - hope that helps :)


Olweg

Is repeating "hun" (in the second part of the sentence) an obligation ? Is it correct to omit it and say "pigen ringer til sin mor og redder hende" ? Tak!


Heidi175256

Why not "pigen kalder sin mor"?


bethanyannv

I'm confused on when to use hun vs hende... can anyone help?


Karilighed

"Hun" is She, "Hende" is her.


Lisa79533

Place the correct answer at the top of the prompts. Otherwise it can be confusing.


SiljeChris5

I AM a danish person and there doesnt have to be a she isn this sentence


ElliottPet4

The word "saves" says it translates to both "redder" and "gemmer", both of which were options. I picked wrong.

What's the difference between them? Does gemmer mean to save up?


TQrhe14U

Yes. Redder is like rescuing; gemmer is like keeping something for later.


sll-ttt

The hun is confusing. We can't say if the girl saves the mother or if the mother saves the girl.


KathyKarch

Ha! I totally misinterpreted that sentence and wrote PIGEN KALDER PÅ HENDES MOR OG HUN REDDER HENDE. It marked it as correct, though, so all good.


GrandDanois

What the . . . this makes absolutely no sense????


rkvance5

It's super ambiguous with a bunch of pronouns. Who saved whom?


nimbus77

It would be clearer if "her" was omitted, or replaced with a noun. On the other hand, working with ambiguous sentences like these forces you to think...


Jonas810160

As a native speaker, it can literally mean both, and omitting the second 'hun' is as correct as including it.


goedjn

And... This is why English teachers used to make you diagram sentences...

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.