"Thegirlcallshermotherandshesavesher."

Translation:Pigen ringer til sin mor og hun redder hende.

3 years ago

16 Comments


nimbus77
nimbus77

Do you absolutely need the "til"? E.g. in Swedish, a very similar language, you often omit it. If you do need it, what is the grammatical rule for that?

3 years ago

NannaDMI
NannaDMI

Yes, you need the "til". If you call someone "ringer til nogen" or write someone "skriver til nogen".

1 day ago

GrandDanois

What the . . . this makes absolutely no sense????

3 years ago

rkvance5
rkvance5

It's super ambiguous with a bunch of pronouns. Who saved whom?

3 years ago

nimbus77
nimbus77

It would be clearer if "her" was omitted, or replaced with a noun. On the other hand, working with ambiguous sentences like these forces you to think...

3 years ago

goedjn

And... This is why English teachers used to make you diagram sentences...

3 years ago

oana.stan
oana.stan

At ringe til = to call to someone. It doesn't work mot-a-mot from English. Mark ringer til Peter. NOT Mark ringer Peter.

3 years ago

nimbus77
nimbus77

Was that a reply for me?

3 years ago

oana.stan
oana.stan

Yes. And not only.

3 years ago

nimbus77
nimbus77

Alright, but then others might miss the context since they wont connect your comment to my question, if this thread gets a lot of conversation.

Also, I never assumed that Danish would work like English. :) I just wonder why you need the preposition when you e.g. don't have to use it in Swedish (though, to me, it does sound better with "til/till").

3 years ago

NannaDMI
NannaDMI

Danish destinguish from swedish and norwegian in many ways, we sometimes have different gramma. Another example on that is: my car = min bil (danish) / bilen min (norwegian).

1 day ago

Aleph90
Aleph90

The English sentence is ambiguous: when you say "The girl calls her mother" it might mean her own mother, but it can just as well refer to that of someone who has been mentioned before, like in "The old woman yells: "My mom is walking towards the zombies, she needs to be warned!", so the girl calls her mother and saves her". This is exactly the ambiguity that is solved in Danish by the use of "sin" and "hendes", so why is it wrong to translate this with "Pigen ringer til hendes mor og hun redder hende"?

2 years ago

LibbyAdamson

You need to use sin mor instead of hendes mor because 'her mother' is referring to the girl that was already mentioned in the sentence. I find it really confusing myself but generally you use sin if the subject was already mentioned and hendes/hans if not - hope that helps :)

2 years ago

bethanyannv

I'm confused on when to use hun vs hende... can anyone help?

3 years ago

Karilighed

"Hun" is She, "Hende" is her.

3 years ago

Olweg
Olweg

Is repeating "hun" (in the second part of the sentence) an obligation ? Is it correct to omit it and say "pigen ringer til sin mor og redder hende" ? Tak!

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.