"No es bueno hablar con la boca llena."

Translation:It is not good to speak with your mouth full.

July 11, 2013

23 Comments


donrice1

"It is not good to talk with the mouth full," My translation should have been deemed correct.

July 11, 2013

wazzie

I disagree. When referring to body parts in Spanish, the definite article (el, la) is often used instead of the possessive pronoun (his, her, your). It is important to look at the context of the sentence to see which one makes sense. In some cases, when there is ambiguity, I think both should be accepted, but in this case I think the context is fairly clear.

January 16, 2014

CrisBoc

It is accepted now (16th Jan 14)

January 16, 2014

pguerrajr

Not accepted (12th Feb 2016)

February 12, 2016

beantorrent

Same 2/23/16. Reported

February 24, 2016

ZEROtoFLUENCY

'It's not good to speak with a full mouth'.....was deemed incorrect. I don't get it.

November 17, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

It's not good to talk with a full mouth. = Is accepted now.

April 14, 2014

OneVerce

not it's not.

September 6, 2014

Brilqntin

I translated 'no es bueno ' as 'it's not nice' but I got marked wrong. Is it wrong indeed or should I report it to DL?

September 11, 2014

Pigslew

It's NOT wrong and I'm reporting it. I would say it is used more frequently than "good".

October 9, 2014

MamaLori5-30

I translated this as "It's not good to talk with THE full mouth" which was marked wrong...saying it should be "It's not good to talk with A full mouth". I understand that is the more common phrase but the sentence given used the article LA, not the indefinite UNA...so why was I marked wrong?

January 17, 2016

jellonz

Just word order I'm guessing. For a general statement with an indefinite article we would say "a full mouth" but with the definite article we'd say "the mouth full."

January 17, 2016

MamaLori5-30

I agree - it's certainly more common to use an indefinite article in this situation but DL specifically used the definite "la", which is why I translated it as such. I reported it because I have been marked wrong too many time when I put in "a" or "an" and they wanted "the"! Can't have it both ways!

January 17, 2016

jellonz

I think it just comes down to translating the sentiment instead of the literal. In this case the best translation is probably "your mouth full" because Spanish will often use the definite article instead of a possessive when referring to body parts. "The mouth full" conveys the same sentiment, in a general way, and should also be accepted, but "the full mouth" sounds, oddly enough, like a Spanish person trying to say this in English :) In comparison, "a full mouth" conveys the same sentiment as "the mouth full" which is why it would be accepted, even though the indefinite article usage is not a literal translation.

January 17, 2016

jamesdangelo

Es mi madre?

May 17, 2018

PERCE_NEIGE

Can I say " It's not good to talk with full mouth."? I know it's not the expression, but is it correct?

April 14, 2014

marvincorea

That's what my momma always said.

August 10, 2014

luigipinna

la boca = the mouth, simple as that; accept "la" and relax about the nuances, of which there are to many to grade uniquely.

January 22, 2016

YvetteCole

Thats what i put it marked my answer incorrect

May 19, 2018

RobertNutt5

Bad pronunciation of "llena". So I missed what I know because of that.

August 1, 2018

Alberto926597

It’s not good to speak with the full mouth

September 4, 2018

jellonz

That's a literal translation from the Spanish, but it only works in a very specific and obscure context in English. Here are the possible translations in descending order of likelihood:

It's not good to speak with your mouth full - The Spanish definite article is normally used instead of possessives when referring to body parts, so "la" translates as "your".

It's not good to speak with a full mouth - This is just a general variation of the above.

It's not good to speak with the mouth full - Another general variation of the first translation, but a far less common / more formal one.

It’s not good to speak with the full mouth - Literal, and possible, translation, but it would require a highly unlikely context where "the full mouth" is an entity with whom it is not good to talk. As in: No es bueno hablar con la televisión - It's not good to speak with the television.

September 4, 2018

GrammaRuth

It is not good to speak with a mouthful this should be accepted

June 1, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.