1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "No es bueno hablar con la bo…

"No es bueno hablar con la boca llena."

Translation:It is not good to speak with your mouth full.

July 11, 2013

21 Comments


donrice1

"It is not good to talk with the mouth full," My translation should have been deemed correct.


wazzie

I disagree. When referring to body parts in Spanish, the definite article (el, la) is often used instead of the possessive pronoun (his, her, your). It is important to look at the context of the sentence to see which one makes sense. In some cases, when there is ambiguity, I think both should be accepted, but in this case I think the context is fairly clear.


DoubleLingot

it's not good to talk with the mouth full is correct and accepted


CrisBoc

It is accepted now (16th Jan 14)


pguerrajr

Not accepted (12th Feb 2016)


beantorrent

Same 2/23/16. Reported


ZEROtoFLUENCY

'It's not good to speak with a full mouth'.....was deemed incorrect. I don't get it.


PERCE_NEIGE

It's not good to talk with a full mouth. = Is accepted now.


Brilqntin

I translated 'no es bueno ' as 'it's not nice' but I got marked wrong. Is it wrong indeed or should I report it to DL?


Pigslew

It's NOT wrong and I'm reporting it. I would say it is used more frequently than "good".


PERCE_NEIGE

Can I say " It's not good to talk with full mouth."? I know it's not the expression, but is it correct?


MamaLori5-30

I translated this as "It's not good to talk with THE full mouth" which was marked wrong...saying it should be "It's not good to talk with A full mouth". I understand that is the more common phrase but the sentence given used the article LA, not the indefinite UNA...so why was I marked wrong?


jellonz

Just word order I'm guessing. For a general statement with an indefinite article we would say "a full mouth" but with the definite article we'd say "the mouth full."


MamaLori5-30

I agree - it's certainly more common to use an indefinite article in this situation but DL specifically used the definite "la", which is why I translated it as such. I reported it because I have been marked wrong too many time when I put in "a" or "an" and they wanted "the"! Can't have it both ways!


jellonz

I think it just comes down to translating the sentiment instead of the literal. In this case the best translation is probably "your mouth full" because Spanish will often use the definite article instead of a possessive when referring to body parts. "The mouth full" conveys the same sentiment, in a general way, and should also be accepted, but "the full mouth" sounds, oddly enough, like a Spanish person trying to say this in English :) In comparison, "a full mouth" conveys the same sentiment as "the mouth full" which is why it would be accepted, even though the indefinite article usage is not a literal translation.


RobertNutt5

Bad pronunciation of "llena". So I missed what I know because of that.


Alberto926597

It’s not good to speak with the full mouth


jellonz

That's a literal translation from the Spanish, but it only works in a very specific and obscure context in English. Here are the possible translations in descending order of likelihood:

It's not good to speak with your mouth full - The Spanish definite article is normally used instead of possessives when referring to body parts, so "la" translates as "your".

It's not good to speak with a full mouth - This is just a general variation of the above.

It's not good to speak with the mouth full - Another general variation of the first translation, but a far less common / more formal one.

It’s not good to speak with the full mouth - Literal, and possible, translation, but it would require a highly unlikely context where "the full mouth" is an entity with whom it is not good to talk. As in: No es bueno hablar con la televisión - It's not good to speak with the television.


MojtabaAle1

My answer is correct, because there is no any word to means your

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.