1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Salt is white."

"Salt is white."

Translation:Salt är vitt.

December 6, 2014

5 Comments

Sorted by top post

Sledgehammur

Why is vit not proper in this context?

December 6, 2014

Lundgren8

Because salt is an ett-word and then the adjective has to take a -t.

December 6, 2014

Lala313097

What is the difference between vit, vitt, and vita?

February 14, 2019

Wijnand958612

Vit is used for en words, vitt is used for ett words like ett äpple and ett salt. Vita is used for the plural of object like vita skor (white shoes)

August 19, 2019

ex0mo

So the adjectives must match the subject even for collective nouns? (I don't know how it is called, but I mean when the subject is used without any article or definite form like salt in this sentence)

October 31, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.