1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Salt is white."

"Salt is white."

Translation:Salt är vitt.

December 6, 2014

5 Comments


Sledgehammur

Why is vit not proper in this context?


Lundgren8

Because salt is an ett-word and then the adjective has to take a -t.


Lala313097

What is the difference between vit, vitt, and vita?


Wijnand958612

Vit is used for en words, vitt is used for ett words like ett äpple and ett salt. Vita is used for the plural of object like vita skor (white shoes)


ex0mo

So the adjectives must match the subject even for collective nouns? (I don't know how it is called, but I mean when the subject is used without any article or definite form like salt in this sentence)

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.