1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Det är din rock."

"Det är din rock."

Translation:It is your coat.

December 6, 2014

37 Comments


territrades

So the German word for skirt, rock, is the Swedish word for coat.


Lundgren8

Yes, this was very confusing when learning German I remember. Then coat in German is Mantel, which means cloak in Swedish.


Goim

Cloak (English) in German means "Umhang" ;D


AndreyMark9

Actually I would say cloak can also mean der Mantel: Cloak and dagger - Mantel und Degen - kappa och dolk


josclag

Rock is most always used for "skirt" in German, but it can also mean a coat or jacket for a man. "herrenrock" is not a "man's skirt" So the Swedish word is just an example of linguistic drift


NadiaAnag

I got it wrong the first time because I assumed it is the same as in German. Knowing more than one Germanic languages is getting confusing now!


LuuranCo

Stupid of me... put "your" rock after many days pause and rust from Duolingo. I guess I just asdumed this was one of those crazy nonsensical sentences :).


QuentinTheFawn

I hadn't even realized that's why I got it wrong at first >.<


israshirin

Yeah i just had that problem


DennisVaupel

In the past, a German "Rock" could be a coat. The old word for uniform is "Waffenrock".


pskully

German Rock = skirt.. Dutch rok = skirt..

I made the mistake that Swedish would follow suit. T^T


GabrielRPrada

Instead, swedish followed coat.

(Terrible joke, I know)


Robbadob

You have now graduated to Dad Status.


anthonyofan

Who can point me to a good website for Swedish pronunciation? I'm Chinese and I find some many words, like the rock here, impossible to pronounce...


Anrui
Mod

Try forvo.com

It has a lot of words pronounced by native speakers and it is not blocked in China.


Robbadob

I didn't know that last point had to be considered...


AgnusOinas

I'm trying to learn Mandarin and I find almost everything impossible to pronounce. :D


noirre

Maybe this is because english isn't my native language either, but is "jacket" really different from "coat"? Because "It is your jacket" was not an acceptable translation.


Arnauti

English native speakers differ on this. Some think they're interchangeable, others don't. They're different things in Swedish so for the purposes of this course, we ask you to translate jacka as 'jacket' and rock as 'coat'. For jacka, think of things like jeans jacket, leather jacket, bomber jacket, and for rock, think of trenchcoat or overcoat. (image google those words to get a feel for the difference).


A.A.Oat

I have endured plenty of ridicule for calling them interchangeably, (because i never really learned otherwise), despite being a native english speaker.


Robbadob

To me, they're more or less interchangeable, but jacket is more along the lines of hoodie.


Bigfella88

It might depend what English-speaking country you're in, but in Australia usually a coat is something more formal and goes further down the waist and probably has buttons. A jacket is usually a zip-up and doesn't go below the waist. It may or may not have a hood. A hoodie always has a hood (of course) and is less formal (both to wear and by name!)


TheresaStr17

So "jacka" ends at the waist and "rock" is longer?


NJtheSTQ

Being from California, I'd say it depends on your location. Given our San Francisco area is 68 degrees essentially year round, people don't have "winter coats" at all, so jacket and coat can be equivalent. However, I would never say, "the dog/cat is shedding its winter jacket." Or, in re paint, it's one coat of paint. Oh dear... words!!!

To me, a jacket is something easily grabbed, worn and removed. A coat is heavy duty, for serious weather, and likely long, to cover most of me. Like a raincoat, which must cover from head to at least below the ... um.. derriere ;-)


AndreyMark9

"Den är din rock." Would it be more presise? Because rock is -en word, not -ett?


Arnauti

No, det is a formal subject here, much like it in It rains.


Fe2h2o

Always listen to the slow version! I only heard three syllables—should have paid attention and realised I was missing a verb!


iLookLoud

Is there seriously such a difference between "this" and "that"? I used "this" and got it wrong. Can someone explain?


Arnauti

this is den här/det här or denna/detta in Swedish, and that is den där/det där. This is used for objects closer at hand, and that for objects farther away. In this course, we accept the translation that for the formal subject det, since they use that more often in English than we use det där in Swedish. We feel that in some cases, the Swedish formal subject really does mean the same as that, although we could have said det där if we had really wanted to be clear that was what we meant. However, we don't accept the translation this, since we feel that if we would have wanted to say This is your coat, we would definitely have said Det här är din rock (or Detta är din rock, the choice between the two is just a matter of taste).


thorr18

A native English speaker would never refer to something they are touching or holding, with the word "that". They also would never refer to something far from reach with the word "this".


Summer839859

how common is "rock". I dont think I've heard it used before


TorBerggren

Fairly uncommon. In a buisness/formal setting where you would wear a coat as opposed too a 'regular' jacket is probably where you would find it being used if at all.


aline029

I always use google translate to make sure I got the ett/en right but for some reason it gives me "en kappa" (even when I try entering "a coat" in other languages). Any idea why?


thorr18

This exercise uses din which has the same gender as en rock. If you had tried overcoat, you'd have gotten överrock or ytterrock. But, I think it's like how most of us say coat when we really mean an overcoat.


PurpleCaz

Afrikaans : Rok = dress


Summer839859

So whats the different between 'rock' and 'jacka'. Is it like the english coat and jacket that can be used interchangeably?


devalanteriel

Please see Arnauti's above reply.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.