"Det är din rock."

Translation:It is your coat.

December 6, 2014

28 Comments


territrades

So the German word for skirt, rock, is the Swedish word for coat.

December 6, 2014

Lundgren8

Yes, this was very confusing when learning German I remember. Then coat in German is Mantel, which means cloak in Swedish.

December 6, 2014

Goim

Cloak (English) in German means "Umhang" ;D

December 18, 2014

AndreyMark9

Actually I would say cloak can also mean der Mantel: Cloak and dagger - Mantel und Degen - kappa och dolk

December 26, 2014

NadiaAnag

I got it wrong the first time because I assumed it is the same as in German. Knowing more than one Germanic languages is getting confusing now!

January 16, 2015

josclag

Rock is most always used for "skirt" in German, but it can also mean a coat or jacket for a man. "herrenrock" is not a "man's skirt" So the Swedish word is just an example of linguistic drift

January 31, 2015

LuuranCo

Stupid of me... put "your" rock after many days pause and rust from Duolingo. I guess I just asdumed this was one of those crazy nonsensical sentences :).

October 23, 2015

QuentinTheFawn

I hadn't even realized that's why I got it wrong at first >.<

September 26, 2015

israshirin

Yeah i just had that problem

April 28, 2017

pskully

German Rock = skirt.. Dutch rok = skirt..

I made the mistake that Swedish would follow suit. T^T

December 26, 2014

GabrielRPrada

Instead, swedish followed coat.

(Terrible joke, I know)

April 27, 2015

Robbadob

You have now graduated to Dad Status.

March 13, 2019

anthonyofan

Who can point me to a good website for Swedish pronunciation? I'm Chinese and I find some many words, like the rock here, impossible to pronounce...

July 9, 2015

Anrui
Mod

Try forvo.com

It has a lot of words pronounced by native speakers and it is not blocked in China.

July 9, 2015

Robbadob

I didn't know that last point had to be considered...

March 13, 2019

noirre

Maybe this is because english isn't my native language either, but is "jacket" really different from "coat"? Because "It is your jacket" was not an acceptable translation.

March 22, 2015

Arnauti

English native speakers differ on this. Some think they're interchangeable, others don't. They're different things in Swedish so for the purposes of this course, we ask you to translate jacka as 'jacket' and rock as 'coat'. For jacka, think of things like jeans jacket, leather jacket, bomber jacket, and for rock, think of trenchcoat or overcoat. (image google those words to get a feel for the difference).

March 22, 2015

A.A.Oat

I have endured plenty of ridicule for calling them interchangeably, (because i never really learned otherwise), despite being a native english speaker.

March 11, 2016

Robbadob

To me, they're more or less interchangeable, but jacket is more along the lines of hoodie.

March 13, 2019

Bigfella88

It might depend what English-speaking country you're in, but in Australia usually a coat is something more formal and goes further down the waist and probably has buttons. A jacket is usually a zip-up and doesn't go below the waist. It may or may not have a hood. A hoodie always has a hood (of course) and is less formal (both to wear and by name!)

April 3, 2019

AndreyMark9

"Den är din rock." Would it be more presise? Because rock is -en word, not -ett?

December 26, 2014

Arnauti

No, det is a formal subject here, much like it in It rains.

January 2, 2015

Fe2h2o

Always listen to the slow version! I only heard three syllables—should have paid attention and realised I was missing a verb!

December 15, 2014

iLookLoud

Is there seriously such a difference between "this" and "that"? I used "this" and got it wrong. Can someone explain?

January 19, 2015

Arnauti

this is den här/det här or denna/detta in Swedish, and that is den där/det där. This is used for objects closer at hand, and that for objects farther away. In this course, we accept the translation that for the formal subject det, since they use that more often in English than we use det där in Swedish. We feel that in some cases, the Swedish formal subject really does mean the same as that, although we could have said det där if we had really wanted to be clear that was what we meant. However, we don't accept the translation this, since we feel that if we would have wanted to say This is your coat, we would definitely have said Det här är din rock (or Detta är din rock, the choice between the two is just a matter of taste).

January 19, 2015

thorr18

A native English speaker would never refer to something they are touching or holding, with the word "that". They also would never refer to something far from reach with the word "this".

April 12, 2016

Summer839859

how common is "rock". I dont think I've heard it used before

February 13, 2016

TorBerggren

Fairly uncommon. In a buisness/formal setting where you would wear a coat as opposed too a 'regular' jacket is probably where you would find it being used if at all.

April 14, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.