"Cats can see in the dark."

Translation:Los gatos pueden ver en la oscuridad.

5 years ago

25 Comments


professorleah

why not "el oscuro"?

5 years ago

rspreng

oscuro is an adjective and oscuridad is the noun

5 years ago

Dan_dos
Dan_dos

If that is indeed the case, why is this given as one of the correct translations: • " Los gatos pueden ver en lo oscuro." What roles are the "lo" and "oscuro" playing in this translation? It appears the "lo" is being treated as an article, which I have never seen, except on Duolingo, and the osuro is being treated as a noun. It seems the one thing that can be counted on is consistently inconsistent in translations.

3 years ago

malkeynz
malkeynz

In Spanish you can transform adjectives into nouns just by giving them an article. e.g. "the [adjective] (one/thing)" or "a [adjective] (one/thing)".

If the thing being referred to doesn't have an explicit gender of its own, and we're using a definite article, the neuter "lo" is used (along with the masculine form of the adjective). Without a specific context, "el oscuro" sounds like you're either referring to a (dark) male person, or personifying the dark, whereas "lo oscuro" is abstract.

3 years ago

jbm345
jbm345

Thanks, this helps a lot.

10 months ago

joehhendrickson

I believe the adjective oscuro modifies the pronoun lo giving "dark thing."

3 years ago

professorleah

thanks! I need to stop inventing words into Spanish.

5 years ago

SyamkumarR
SyamkumarR

Then why do we use 'la roja" in front of faminine nouns.

3 years ago

jjcthorpe

"la" is the feminine form of "el" (or "the"...). (but it is also the feminine article for "her/it" equivalent to "lo" ( him/it) so that is the confusion here...."la oscuridad/the darkness" makes sense because oscuridad is a noun but why "lo oscuro" when oscuro is an adjective...)

3 years ago

SyamkumarR
SyamkumarR

That helped me a lot, thank you.

3 years ago

Floreen

Why do you need the article in front of cats???

4 years ago

spikypsyche
spikypsyche

I misspelled "oscuridad" as "obscuridad" and it marked it correct. Looked it up, they seem to be perfectly synonymous - is this a regional thing?

3 years ago

jindr004
jindr004

It is not regional, it is an antique spelling. In one of its regularization campaigns, the RAE determined that in the combination -bs- the b is an unnecessary silent letter, and so dropped the b from all words with that silent letter construction. There are many others you might find (subscribir, substancia, substitución, substraer...) that were similarly modified. For that reason, the WordReference entry (which is modeled on the RAE entry) was intended as a redirect, as you can tell by the lack of definition.

Both are understood, and since they are the same word both are correct, but obscuridad is old fashioned and slowly passing out of use.

3 years ago

Roger_Burke

Check again, oscuridad = dark while obscuridad = obscure (as in not well known).

3 years ago

spikypsyche
spikypsyche

This is what I mean by "perfectly synonymous": http://www.wordreference.com/definicion/obscuridad

3 years ago

dansmisterdans

Thanks for that reference -- very useful

1 year ago

Ulrike_Rettig
Ulrike_Rettig

I still don't quite understand why it's lo oscuro. What is "lo" with the adjective "oscuro"? Thanks!

3 years ago

mistico19

Just saw this on another post. Lo + adjective = abstract noun. I would imagine la + adjective would be the feminine equivalent.

3 years ago

mistico19

I heard a native speaker say, however, that this would be something that a child would say. He (Marvey) suggested "en la oscuridad."

3 years ago

Joeman2003
Joeman2003

Esto es verdad?

3 years ago

spikypsyche
spikypsyche

Tu gato es ninja.

3 years ago

JackSilman

why poder and not saber?

1 year ago

RobertoTom7

Why is los required? This seems likely but optional.

6 months ago

KiwiCymraeg
KiwiCymraeg

I'm relearning Spanish that I used to speak rather fluently many years ago, so I keep remembering different words and phrases. For in the dark here I put "en las tinieblas". Could someone tell me if that would be acceptable?

6 months ago

mgbryant

Why "pueden ver" but not "pueden ve" ? The first is "can to see" (plural) the second is "can see" plural ?

1 week ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.