1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "My previous home was expensi…

"My previous home was expensive and dirty."

Translation:Mit forrige hjem var dyrt og beskidt.

December 6, 2014

7 Comments


AleksicNikola

What's the difference between 'forrige' and 'tidligere'?


madsh

'forrige' is like previous and 'tidligere' is like earlier.


LucBE

Forrige seems to have the same root as the english 'former'...


Kristo-

Forrige is irregular adjective, correct? I mean, otherwise it would make sense to write 'mit forrigt hjem'?


Xneb
Mod

An adjective takes it's "e-form" between a possessive pronoun and the noun, as it does with a definite article and a noun. For example:
"En stor bil" = "A big car", but...
"Den store bil" = "The big car"
"Min/Din/Vores/Sørens/Sofies store bil" = "My/Your/Our/Søren's/Sofie's big car"
But if the adjective isn't between them:
"Huset er stort" = "The house is big"
"Mit hus er stort" = "My house is big"

For the second 2 examples, it doesn't matter what the gender of the object is, or if it's plural or not, it will always take the "e-form". The first one and final 2 depend on the gender of the object ("Et stort hus"; "Bilen er stor"; "Min bil er stor")


Kristo-

Excellent answer, thank you so much!


wojo4hitz

These comments were much less fun than i anticipated.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.