1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Voy a asumir que eso no es n…

"Voy a asumir que eso no es normal."

Translation:I am going to assume that that is not normal.

July 11, 2013

31 Comments


tone78

The hint indicates that it reads accurately,"I am going to assume that this is not normal."


danielinform

eso = that esto = this

Correct?

Also "que" can also mean "that".

So literally it would be, "I am going to assume that that is not normal."

Correct? ("that that" is valid English in some sentences)


Linabuela

I wrote "I am going to assume that that is not normal" It was marked correct.


Kim294991

yes I thought this too, but was marked incorrect as was "I am going to assume that it is not normal" which, as an English speaker, seems the most normal:-)


MarekBajt

Yes, but it is not accepted! :/


Trentles

I am confused to why we had a whole section over <ir> as an auxiliary to form future tense, and instead of covering new content, we have been using ir + a for most of these examples.


elissaf1

It's a good review, as always, but I think Duo is treating this section as a way to make certain we have seen all the infinitive forms of the common verbs we've been working with.


eaarthman

I completely agree. These latter lessons really need some rethinking.


biolinguo

Please, can some english speaker tell me if "I am going to assume that that is not normal" is correct? It sounds very strange.

I have always big problems with this because in english "that" means "eso" (adjetivo demostrativo) but also means "que" (conjunción).

Thanks in advance. :)


OldSpiceGuy

Yes, "that that" is correct. In spoken English, you'd put some emphasis on the second "that".


Fluent2B

I never really thought much about it (since I had spoken at least basic English since before my earliest memories) but actually the first "that" is pronounced slightly differently than the second "that" in such a sentence.


OldSpiceGuy

Yeah, I pronounce the first one with a schwa sound, and the second with a short a.


WodgerWabbit

I have just listened to myself and my pronunciation is like "thut that" where "thut" rhymes with "but".


ElizabethKrispin

yes, the 'old spice guy is right, as always


caiser

I remember one of my school teachers constructing phrases with more "that" than two:

  • I am going to assume that that that that said it is correct: Supondré que eso que aquel dijo es correcto

Of course it is a correct gramatically phrase in English but they avoid it because it is confusing to understand it.

But this is not the only case in english that you can repeat words (homonyms and homophones) to create complicated sentences, one of the most famous phrases with meaning is "Buffalo buffalo Buffalo buffalo buffalo buffalo Buffalo buffalo", if you want to know more about this: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Buffalo_buffalo_Buffalo_buffalo_buffalo_buffalo_Buffalo_buffalo


biolinguo

Try to imagine the smile of a child discovering for the first time in his life the chocolate. This is how my face looks like now! :D Thank you caiser. It's great when learning is also funny! :)

Now I can't stop trying to make up funny sentences:

  • I just want you to know that that goodbye that that said is a good bye! :D

rspreng

English grammar experts love to argue over 'that' ;) I'd say the second 'that' is optional. I don't know about Duo, though.


geneven

Mainly they argue over "that" versus "which" in some situations. As you indicated, "that that" is optional here, though I prefer both that's to be in there, because they both have logical functions.


biolinguo

Really? So that is correct? Thank you very much! :D

"That" was always a pain i my "that"! :D ( just playing with words, no offense :) )


ConfusionMatrix

Just to clarify, it's the conjunction that is being dropped here.


peonke

As a native English speaker, the second that is necessary. It sounds funny without.


WodgerWabbit

I would think that it is the first "that" that is optional. For example you can say either "I believe that he is good" or just "I believe he is good". By dropping the first "that" we get to the suggested answer "I am going to assume that (thing over there) is not normal".


Linabuela

Yes that is correct English, it is what I wrote and it was marked correct.


Vompan

"Asumir" does not mean "assume" in Spain. It is what I would call a "false friend".


VanessaJ101

Now there's a useful sentence!!

BTW (without wanting to be pedantic): It is the first "that" which is being dropped here, not the second one. :-)


eaarthman

This is a great sentence, steeped in irony.


cecie.bicknell

If you aren't going to accept your first hint, which is usually correct, then why list it at all if it is incorrect?


Melita2

Cecie, the hints are like a very short dictionary. When you look up a word in a dictionary, you don't just automatically take the first definition/translation, you read them all and choose the one which works best. If you don't know which one fits, you check it out elsewhere or you guess. Either way, you learn.


joshuatheadus

My thoughts as well, Cecie. The two "that"s run together caused me to check the pull-down. The pull-down gave "that this" as the way to handle this clumsy English translation. DL needs to change their hint to "that that" should that be their desired correct answer.


ElizabethKrispin

you could also say, "I am not going to assume that is normal." and it means the same thing. This should also be accepted as correct.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started