Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Sociologie is niet filosofie."

Translation:Sociology is not philosophy.

3 years ago

7 Comments


jcarlosmjr
jcarlosmjr

Would "sociologie is geen filosofie" be correct as well?

3 years ago

CurtisRurk
CurtisRurk

The sentence is pointing out that "sociology IS NOT philosophy," while "sociologie is geen filosofie," is putting more emphasis on the fact that "sociology is not A philosophy." Hopefully that clears things up a little.

3 years ago

jcbos
jcbos

CurtisRurk, you are not a native speaker, are you? I am a native speaker and I can tell you that 'sociologie is geen filosofie' is correct and that 'sociologie is niet filosofie' sounds unnatural.

'geen' means 'not a' as well as 'not'.

3 years ago

Rekty
Rekty

To me his point is true, grammatically speaking. When you write niet filiosofie, you mean that it is not Philosophy (as a course). Meanwhile, if you write geen filosofie, you would rather mean that it is not a philosophy (as a way of thinking). But if you say that native speakers never use niet filosofie, then we have no clue on the reason behind that decision and only native speakers can really explain that. Also, I find it quite rude that you tell him that he is not a native speaker. He did give a good information according to theoretical knowledge, therefore he deserves the same respect that you would give to a "real native speaker".

3 years ago

CurtisRurk
CurtisRurk

Then that would be a question to take up with the course creators. I just try to help when I can.

3 years ago

jcbos
jcbos

I did report it.

3 years ago

jcarlosmjr
jcarlosmjr

That clears up everything. Thank you very much!

3 years ago