1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "We are eating dinner."

"We are eating dinner."

Translation:Vi spiser aftensmad.

December 6, 2014

10 Comments


plattapus

why is it not vi er spiser aftensmad


sumuenkeli

In danish there is no gerund, so 'spise' can be both 'eat' and 'to be eating'


FatherCloud

Ive been trying to figure out how to tell the difference of when to use 'er'. Thanks!!!


JesseEwing1

I asked the same question earlier. Thanks!


ANameNoOneHas

Is the D in danish supposed to be silent?


Sopzeh

When does vi need an s sound at the end? I thought it was only preceding a vowel


sumuenkeli

It doesn't, that's a bug in the software. You can report it next time when you see it


FranLagrif

It just told me to use middag instead of aftensmad (which I misspelled) but when I enter to see the comments, the answer is with aftensmad.


pselkirk

Middag (literally "mid-day") refers to when "dinner" was the big mid-day meal. Confusingly, Swedish and Norwegian still use middag for dinner, even when it's in the evening.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.