"Weareeatingdinner."

Translation:Vi spiser aftensmad.

3 years ago

8 Comments


plattapus

why is it not vi er spiser aftensmad

3 years ago

eeveelesbo
eeveelesbo

In danish there is no gerund, so 'spise' can be both 'eat' and 'to be eating'

3 years ago

FatherCloud

Ive been trying to figure out how to tell the difference of when to use 'er'. Thanks!!!

3 years ago

JesseEwing1

I asked the same question earlier. Thanks!

2 years ago

Sopzeh

When does vi need an s sound at the end? I thought it was only preceding a vowel

3 years ago

eeveelesbo
eeveelesbo

It doesn't, that's a bug in the software. You can report it next time when you see it

3 years ago

ANameNoOneHas

Is the D in danish supposed to be silent?

1 year ago

FranLagrif

It just told me to use middag instead of aftensmad (which I misspelled) but when I enter to see the comments, the answer is with aftensmad.

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.