1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag är utanför restaurangen."

"Jag är utanför restaurangen."

Translation:I am outside the restaurant.

December 6, 2014

28 Comments


Tom_Adams101

Utan = without, and utanför = outside, just like in oldy timey English, where you could say witout for outside. I love languages!

January 4, 2015

telemetry

I was just thinking this too - and people still sometimes use 'without' as the opposite of 'within'!

January 5, 2015

jarrettph

Yes! That is how I remember that! Utan - without (lacking) Utanför - without (outside)

April 4, 2015

DogePamyuPamyu

A world outside people is a world outside languages... Outside = without? Can I say this in modern English lol?

January 27, 2015

Arnauti

This just makes me think of the classic Groucho Marx quote: Outside of a dog, a book is a man's best friend. Inside of a dog, it's too dark to read.

June 5, 2015

telemetry

Well you could, and it sounds poetic! But it doesn't exactly sound equivalent, more figurative, you know?

Without just has a few meanings, the most common ones mean lacking something, or refraining from doing something. Outside doesn't share that meaning, so you can't really switch them around in that case. But when you mean 'not inside', outside and without both carry that meaning, so in that situation you can use either.

It's like... say trip and fall. In one sense they can mean the same kind of thing, if you mean having an accident where you're walking and you end up on the floor. But if you mean trip as in 'travel', then you can't say "I'm going on a fall" - that would be weird!

Not like this is a prime language resource or anything, but just to show you it's still used in some situations and not just old books:
http://tvtropes.org/pmwiki/pmwiki.php/Main/EnemyWithout

January 27, 2015

CredoSpartan

No. Don't use without for outside. You will sound weird.

June 5, 2015

jarrettph

It is older English but I personally like the way older English sounds and I think that we could use many of the things we lost from the older English. I am standing without the restaurant. Jag står utanför restaurangen.

June 5, 2015

Satrivor

In real conversation do you not pronounce "är" or just on duolingo?

December 6, 2014

davost

Edit: this comment is about the old TTS.

TTS pronounces it something like ja e utanför which is not incorrect. Pronouncing är as e is characteristic of the Stockholm dialect so it is important to know. TTS messes up restaurangen though. The au is normally just pronunced as a u.

December 6, 2014

Lundgren8

It’s not only in Stockholm that är is pronounced this way, and while there is no Standard Swedish pronunciation, you are normally taught that är is pronounced e or ä depending on dialect.

December 6, 2014

CrazyChao

What, exactly, is the difference between these two sounds? From what I can tell so far, the Swedish e can sound like a short or long English e, and ä sounds like a short English e.

December 8, 2014

Lundgren8

When they are short, there is no difference except for a very limited amount of people. When they are long however, they are both front vowels, but ä is slightly more open than e. You can listen to the difference between rev and räv for example.

December 8, 2014

CrazyChao

That was immensely helpful, thank you! The trick now is to learn when they are to be long or short, but that will come with time, I think.

December 9, 2014

davost

Fair enough. I updated my comment.

December 6, 2014

ambl97

Can I use utanför to mean 'outside' generally (I am outside), or does it have to relate to a location (outside the shop / your house)?

January 11, 2016

Arnauti

No. For the other meaning we say either just ute, or utomhus (which is more like 'outdoors').

January 11, 2016

Johanneschw

Can't I translate this as "I am in front of the restaurant"? This should be accepted as a possible translation?

April 24, 2015

Arnauti

No, then you'd be framför restaurangen in Swedish.

April 24, 2015

Johanneschw

Hej! Thanks! That makes sense! I guess I am just too tired after a long workday!

April 24, 2015

Aebleskiver59

How do you say "inside?" And are there separate words like utanför/ute/utomhus for "inside" as well or is it one word? Tack!

May 3, 2016

Arnauti

Yes, it works the same, innanför/inne/inomhus. (also go inside as in 'go into the house' is gå in – particle verb, stress on in).

June 9, 2016

chlo3m0

thanks to these swedish lessons, i now remember how to spell 'restaurant'

June 29, 2016

SudhanshuP19

I so want to use 'outwith' instead of 'outside' :D

September 27, 2016

jarrettph

Without is a perfectly valid (older) English expression for referring to outside. Although you will sound a little oldfashioned and perhaps confuse some. :)

September 27, 2016

Hannah807690

Would it make sense to say "jag ar utanfor hos mannen" to communicate the idea "I am outside his place"

March 1, 2017

sotnosen93

No, I think "hos" kind of implies you are currently inside visiting him, or at least about to go inside. As a native Swede I'd translate that as "Jag är utanför mannens hus", "I am outside the man's house".

November 22, 2018

Rachel574816

It told me I was wrong but not what the correct answer was. It just gave me the English translation. I have reported it.

May 19, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.