1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Veo la esponja en la cocina."

"Veo la esponja en la cocina."

Translation:I see the sponge in the kitchen.

July 11, 2013

53 Comments


mohrchen

... and it's making hambugers.


TheFrenchyDude

I was exactly thinking of Spongebob^^


Amorningperson

So you cannot hide the sponge from me!


ErrolEnrique

I had no idea what she said.


kevaloh

I agree, she sounds muy congested


TrentAinsw

I thought "I see" typically translated to "Veo a" (not directly, but I mean that the following "a" was nearly always used) but in this case they do not use it. Does it have to do with whether or not the indefinite article is being used? If the English in this example was "a kitchen" rather than "the kitchen" would the translation for "I see a kitchen" = "veo a una concina"? I'm just confused because on so many previous exercises, it seems that it was almost always "veo a"


rspreng

I think if there is an 'a' it is the personal 'a' because the object being seen is a person, pet, etc.


kiraya04

I thought that esponja was a mirror and not a sponge!


DJdkI9R8

I've been confusing the two as well. I think perhaps it was because we were introduced to these words in the same lesson way back.


Judy_Kovacs

Espejo mirror. Esponja sponge. :)


Tom873317

It sounds a lot like she is saying esponka, with a k. Is that how it's actually pronounced?


c.hoonx

It's pronounced "es-pon-ha" :). J's typically make an H sound in Spanish.


EdK4kY

Sounds to me more like "es-pong-ha"


mskycc3

It depends somewhat on the accent of the country you're in, but in Spain, the Spanish J makes a very hard, throaty, H sound, maybe even with a bit of a rasp--almost like you're trying to get phlegm out of your throat. I think it's similar to the French R.


EliaBeck

So, you're basically trying to hawk stuff up when you say the Spanish J? My brother would be good at that.


NikolasBlo

you just see it in the doorway you tell your wife is there something you need to tell me she says no you say LIAR I SEE THE SPONGE IN THE KITCHEN she says ITS MORE MAN THAN YOU'LL EVER BE this is because you are secretly a rock ... her rock


sharonlevi

I said "I look at the sponge in the kitchen" and got it wrong :l


[deactivated user]

    That is because you don't intend to see the sponge in the kitchen (because you don't know that it is there), you just look at the kitchen (that is your intention) and you saw the sponge because it was there.


kelly.wolf2

    Me too. And last lesson "veo la television" was "i look at the television". Logically you would be more likely to watch TV and look at a sponge.


RastaFerrari

    Technically it's "miro la televisión", "mirar" means to watch or to look. But you can also say "veo la televisión".


Aprender77

    Sometimes (and this time for sure) I couldn't understand the first word, no matter how high I have my volume.


GreenWolfGo

    "Cocina" also means kitchen?


RaviOnline

    Yes. Just like the word "play" in English, it's a noun as well. The context would determine what the word finally means.


Santiago-A429

    hey shouldn't i saw the sponge work as well?


Andreaja69

    It would if 'veo' were the past tense, but it's present tense, so it is 'I see'.


Jeevikaa_nan

    i see the sponge is in the kitchen?


alezzzix

    I think that means «Veo que la esponja está en la cocina».


Mia541576

    So ya finally found a sponge Duolingo? After asking everyone you already had one... im ashamed


1104JediGirl

    i said watch the sponge in it marked it correct, what a boring thing to do tho...


kelseywinecoff

    Oh computer voice, sometimes i have no idea what you say.


Esto123

    In which instance does "en" mean in or on? Do you have to use context clues or what?


Andreaja69

    Yes, you do need to use context.


beunitedwJC

    Why is "I saw" wrong?


Tom873317

    "I saw" is past tense - it would be vi instead of veo


CualesSonLos

    CAN WE HAVE FREE KRABBY PATTIES??????!!!!!!


hart_and

    I got as an answer: "I watch the sponge in the kitchen" like if the sponge were a tv set for god's sake!


ELN574

    I thought that she said I see a crab in the kitchen.

    <pre> O O I __________ </pre>

AmazingZorro77

    Was the sponge hiding in the kitchen?


philallthethings

    ...y él está cocinando hamburguesas


dirtTheAwsome

    So you found my special treet


shekaranj

    Don't just see it, get to work


Kiyomice

    Is "I look at the sponge in the kitchen" wrong?


Andreaja69

    'Mirar' is 'to look at'.


SallyFox6

    This is the second time in this practice that my pronunciation has been marked as wrong, whereas I am confident that it was very good.


Aria97368

    I spelled kitchen wrong but I was still right


ROBERTO778394

    You thought you could hide it from me, but you were wrong...

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.