1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Veo la esponja en la cocina."

"Veo la esponja en la cocina."

Translation:I see the sponge in the kitchen.

July 11, 2013

84 Comments

Sorted by top post

mohrchen

... and it's making hambugers.

August 5, 2014

TheFrenchyDude

I was exactly thinking of Spongebob^^

October 2, 2014

Sweatersss

A humble fry cook

October 28, 2015

Amorningperson

So you cannot hide the sponge from me!

March 1, 2014

Animecool

SPONGYYYYYYY

September 26, 2014

fechtsusan

lolz

August 29, 2014

Ernando7

..said Patrick.

December 3, 2014

ErrolEnrique

I had no idea what she said.

July 23, 2014

kevaloh

I agree, she sounds muy congested

March 11, 2016

TrentAinsw

I thought "I see" typically translated to "Veo a" (not directly, but I mean that the following "a" was nearly always used) but in this case they do not use it. Does it have to do with whether or not the indefinite article is being used? If the English in this example was "a kitchen" rather than "the kitchen" would the translation for "I see a kitchen" = "veo a una concina"? I'm just confused because on so many previous exercises, it seems that it was almost always "veo a"

July 11, 2013

rspreng

I think if there is an 'a' it is the personal 'a' because the object being seen is a person, pet, etc.

July 11, 2013

Barnsy

Correct

July 29, 2013

kiraya04

I thought that esponja was a mirror and not a sponge!

August 5, 2017

DJdkI9R8

I've been confusing the two as well. I think perhaps it was because we were introduced to these words in the same lesson way back.

September 12, 2018

Tom873317

It sounds a lot like she is saying esponka, with a k. Is that how it's actually pronounced?

August 31, 2014

c.hoonx

It's pronounced "es-pon-ha" :). J's typically make an H sound in Spanish.

January 18, 2015

EdK4kY

Sounds to me more like "es-pong-ha"

August 24, 2015

mskycc3

It depends somewhat on the accent of the country you're in, but in Spain, the Spanish J makes a very hard, throaty, H sound, maybe even with a bit of a rasp--almost like you're trying to get phlegm out of your throat. I think it's similar to the French R.

September 6, 2017

EliaBeck

So, you're basically trying to hawk stuff up when you say the Spanish J? My brother would be good at that.

December 6, 2017

NikolasBlo

you just see it in the doorway you tell your wife is there something you need to tell me she says no you say LIAR I SEE THE SPONGE IN THE KITCHEN she says ITS MORE MAN THAN YOU'LL EVER BE this is because you are secretly a rock ... her rock

February 10, 2017

sharonlevi

I said "I look at the sponge in the kitchen" and got it wrong :l

October 11, 2014

[deactivated user]

    That is because you don't intend to see the sponge in the kitchen (because you don't know that it is there), you just look at the kitchen (that is your intention) and you saw the sponge because it was there.

    June 25, 2017

kelly.wolf2

    Me too. And last lesson "veo la television" was "i look at the television". Logically you would be more likely to watch TV and look at a sponge.

    October 11, 2014

RastaFerrari

    Technically it's "miro la televisión", "mirar" means to watch or to look. But you can also say "veo la televisión".

    December 19, 2014

Aprender77

    Sometimes (and this time for sure) I couldn't understand the first word, no matter how high I have my volume.

    August 25, 2014

GreenWolfGo

    "Cocina" also means kitchen?

    December 18, 2014

RaviOnline

    Yes. Just like the word "play" in English, it's a noun as well. The context would determine what the word finally means.

    January 30, 2015

Santiago-A429

    hey shouldn't i saw the sponge work as well?

    February 2, 2015

Andreaja69

    It would if 'veo' were the past tense, but it's present tense, so it is 'I see'.

    November 19, 2017

Jeevikaa_nan

    i see the sponge is in the kitchen?

    September 9, 2014

alezzzix

    I think that means «Veo que la esponja está en la cocina».

    September 18, 2014

Mia541576

    So ya finally found a sponge Duolingo? After asking everyone you already had one... im ashamed

    June 1, 2016

1104JediGirl

    i said watch the sponge in it marked it correct, what a boring thing to do tho...

    October 24, 2015

kelseywinecoff

    Oh computer voice, sometimes i have no idea what you say.

    February 28, 2016

Esto123

    In which instance does "en" mean in or on? Do you have to use context clues or what?

    April 19, 2017

Andreaja69

    Yes, you do need to use context.

    November 19, 2017

JessicaS579619

    Why is "I saw" wrong?

    May 23, 2017

Tom873317

    "I saw" is past tense - it would be vi instead of veo

    May 24, 2017

CualesSonLos

    CAN WE HAVE FREE KRABBY PATTIES??????!!!!!!

    February 24, 2017

hart_and

    I got as an answer: "I watch the sponge in the kitchen" like if the sponge were a tv set for god's sake!

    June 7, 2017

ELN574

    I thought that she said I see a crab in the kitchen.

    <pre> O O I __________ </pre>
    July 6, 2017

AmazingZorro77

    Was the sponge hiding in the kitchen?

    July 24, 2017

philallthethings

    ...y él está cocinando hamburguesas

    August 26, 2017

dirtTheAwsome

    So you found my special treet

    August 30, 2017

shekaranj

    Don't just see it, get to work

    September 2, 2017

ShawnBurrellJr.

    WHAT IS WRONG WITH THUIS DUOLINGO!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

    September 22, 2017

Kiyomice

    Is "I look at the sponge in the kitchen" wrong?

    October 22, 2017

Andreaja69

    'Mirar' is 'to look at'.

    November 19, 2017

SallyFox6

    This is the second time in this practice that my pronunciation has been marked as wrong, whereas I am confident that it was very good.

    November 14, 2017

Olivia574951

    That's hot

    November 29, 2017

Aria97368

    I spelled kitchen wrong but I was still right

    March 23, 2018

Angelina196588

    I see retarded sentences in Duolinho

    March 25, 2018

ROBERTO778394

    You thought you could hide it from me, but you were wrong...

    July 14, 2018

iamtreblaaa

    The sponge doesn't want you to see it

    November 23, 2014

Snickkk

    So she bought her a sponge after all

    January 3, 2015

Jacob_Gill

    he's making burgers.

    July 28, 2015

Fredo445242

    I didn't say the phrase it said Veo lees en con la cocina????

    September 16, 2015

supergwenny

    "I see a knife in you" is "Yo veo cuchilla en tu". Just thought you might want to know that..

    May 23, 2016

ladyjs

    I see the sponge in the kitchen

    September 28, 2016

CZC1222

    why cant i use the word ''my'' instead of ''the/a'' like, do i just walk into some [persons kitchen and be like '' Hey imma look roundur kitchen and see ur sponge''

    January 23, 2017

Dakota3831

    i see that sponge..... i will get it......

    February 16, 2017

DanChen23

    2 sponge 1 kitchen

    February 18, 2017

Rachelle928460

    veo

    March 7, 2017

jackson122920

    Sspunjeasss

    March 17, 2017

Steph768868

    Spongebob!?!?

    March 25, 2017

pamelasidd1

    I cannot catch the audio sounds/pronouncing of the words. veo sounds like vel

    May 1, 2017

DJdkI9R8

    To me it sounded like "beo".

    September 12, 2018

HashtagAlex_isOP

    so rigged

    May 2, 2017

Laurie805227

    You do not watch a sponge. You use a sponge.

    May 15, 2017

simplica

    Like i really talk a lot about sponges...?!

    July 14, 2017

hart_and

    Yeah that's the point, this site encourges talking to everyday-kitchen items

    July 14, 2017

Tonni295869

    ... At the Krusty Crab

    July 19, 2017

BarneyTheGreat

    Spongebob be like...

    August 3, 2017

IsaacU39

    Is it next to a Pineapple, and are you making Calamari, with crab, and have a pet Squirrel?

    August 4, 2017

HashtagAlex_isOP

    i spelled kitchen "kichen" and it said that i used the wrong word

    May 2, 2017

Zina77997

    I wrote, "I saw the sponge in the kitchen" and got it wrong. It was "I WATCH the sponge in the kitchen", which makes no damn sense at all.

    October 2, 2017

MyaCronk

    Hi there SpongeBob!

    October 4, 2017

Zeldstarro

    Who the heck would watch a sponge in the kitchen?

    November 9, 2015

MarcHoy1

    When its wet and soapy perhaps !!!

    January 27, 2016

hart_and

    yeah, or when somebody starts to learn turkish

    July 14, 2017

YuzukiStudios

    esponka? dafuq is esponka?

    Me irl: person speaks to me in spanish dafuq?

    Me on Duolingo: cracks knuckles LEZ DO DIS!!

    June 2, 2016

RonWright3

    Who the hell watches a sponge in the kitchen?

    January 18, 2015

WendyChris3

    No swere words, how times domI have to say this, i have run into 3 comments with them

    February 5, 2015
    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.