1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Unire il burro con l'uovo."

"Unire il burro con l'uovo."

Translation:Combine the butter and the egg.

December 6, 2014

119 Comments


MichaelWat541241

"Merge" is a very poor English translation. "Merge together" or "mix" would be a more natural usage.

December 6, 2014

seanwtreacy

There were a lot of layoffs after that butter and egg merger.

May 2, 2016

joan.art

I would never use the word merge in a recipe.

January 5, 2015

ToddDowty

Or combine

March 26, 2019

sbarbour

combine is often used in recipes I follow.

May 22, 2019

BampaOwl

I think combine is OK. But I think "blend" is most natural.

May 18, 2019

xyzzy_j

Interesting. I would use 'combine' in a recipe a thousand times before I used 'blend'... unless I was using a blender to blend ingredients.

May 25, 2019

Martin135869

MIX!

October 6, 2019

paraguaijin

dec-24-2014: it accepted "Mix the butter and the egg"

December 25, 2014

Caterinabella

I wrote "mix the butter and the egg", it was accepted. Merge is a strange choice in this sentence.

May 27, 2015

ClaudeMedearis

I use my turn signals to let the other chefs know I'm merging ingredients.

September 18, 2015

Mike867080
March 28, 2019

Mike867080

:)

March 28, 2019

ToddDowty

I put "mix the butter with the eggs" and is was rejected. Unfairly?

March 29, 2019

sbarbour

only one egg

May 22, 2019

BlackSea

Thank you, you previous warriors! ;-) I was just afraid I'd have to "merge" or "unite" the butter and the egg, but thankfully I was able to mix them.;-)

March 15, 2016

maria593318

But con means with

October 17, 2018

crystal95u

Honestly just accept that all propositions have general meanings but sometimes change in translation depending on the usage.

February 27, 2019

Sjurstvold

not any more - it should, though. Both "combine" and "merge" feels wrong. We mix ingredients in the kitchen - in a lab we may combine. Merge is something you do with entities like companies.

November 15, 2018

sbarbour

my recipes use combine and with

May 22, 2019

Leigh8724

I used combine and it was accepted.

December 26, 2014

mmseiple

Yes, this sounds very odd. I just changed it in the database, so no more merging butter and eggs. As to whether one would actually combine/mix butter and eggs, well, it's hardly the least realistic sentence here. : )

June 8, 2016

malcolmissimo

At last! Grazie! Several people have also suggested various English cooking terms, but IMO they are too specific for unire. The Italian verb for most or all of them is sbattere. I also think that even "mix" is a bit doubtful, because the much-used verb for that in Italian recipes is mescolare.

They'd have even less to complain about if you used butter and sugar or eggs and sugar, or all three. Combining only butter and eggs is a strange and unhappy thing to do, except when the butter is melted and you are making a hollandaise-style sauce, and even then you also need an acid ingredient.

June 8, 2016

LivingInPuglia

Or even combine

January 22, 2015

tani17

combine is frequently used in recipes

April 19, 2015

Gina1051

But not combine for butter and eggs. You have to mix them together

August 31, 2015

UncleJohnDavid

Combine probably better than mix

November 11, 2015

Jones_Rick

Exactly right. Only a non-native speaker would come up something like that.

December 27, 2014

Madopa

Yes , that s how you see it kn recipe.

December 11, 2014

dwsleigh

Blend would also be a good word here - certainly not merge .

December 18, 2014

MrMacbeth

Or "cream".

edit: For doubters, cream in Collins dictionary:

(transitive) to beat (foodstuffs, esp butter and sugar) to a light creamy consistency

It is the verb commonly used for this activity in recipes, over "merge", "combine" .

April 26, 2015

malcolmissimo

Unire doesn't specify how to blend / combine / mix them, but creaming is specific and so over-translating.

It is also not the right word for butter + eggs. In cooking, generally butter alone or butter and sugar are creamed, then other ingredients like eggs and flour are mixed or folded in. Otherwise the results are not so good.

December 12, 2015

GU7P

I'll bet Duolingo never knew it would have so many people familiar with the world of cooking making use of their website. But why not: international cuisine should be celebrated (and never MERGED)! ;-)

December 12, 2015

MrMacbeth

If a recipe told me to "blend the butter and eggs", I'd put them in a blender ;).

"cream the butter and eggs" comes up with ~200,000 results on google

December 12, 2015

Jeffrey855877

I have never, ever seen a recipe which calls for combining eggs and butter as a step. Usually, the butter is combined with something else, and the eggs may be combined with other things, then the two combinations are mixed together. In baking, butter is almost always combined with sugar and beaten to a fluff. Eggs get beaten and combined with other liquids. Salt, baking soda and flour get sifted together. Then the butter and sugar get mixed with the liquids, and finally the flour mixture is added to make the final batter.

The idea of mixing eggs and butter is just not something that's ever done. For omelets, you might put small pieces of butter in beaten eggs, but you don't "merge" the butter and eggs - the butter is just floating around in the beaten eggs.

June 6, 2016

JennaHO

Why does it use the infinitive here? I thought it was only used for the negative imperatives.

January 8, 2015

ALaAlec

I've been told by Italians that sometimes the infinitive form is used for commands when the command is impersonal. So, on some doors, you'll see the word "spingere" instead of "spingi" like you would expect.

April 27, 2015

JeaniePres

Thank you so much. A pity I had to read the nonsense about eggs and butter when my concern was the infinitive.

December 7, 2018

JeaniePres

Thank you for giving an answer that is worth reading and addressed my concern.

August 11, 2018

Budd01

I found this link helpful: http://tutorino.ca/grammatica/2007/10/26/uses-of-the-infinitive-in-italian.html

the infinitive is used when there is no explicit subject. See the section on "Impersonal Expressions".

May 28, 2017

malcolmissimo

Good link, thanks. I interpret it a bit differently though. The context is clearly a recipe (albeit a bad one, as many people have pointed out) which can be written as a set of formal instructions, i.e. the section before "Impersonal Expressions" in the link.

May 28, 2017

CaraDePauUK

I would also like to know this. Is there a separate imperative form for cookbooks or something (nothing surprises me in this language anymore)? Anyone?

February 10, 2015

malcolmissimo

I'm into Italian recipe books. I've seen some informal instruction and two varieties of formal instruction, presumably an editor's choice rather than a language rule. One formal variety is the infinitive, as used here.

The other is the si passivante, a passive construction without using stare. This example of truly bad cookery would be something like Si uniscono il burro e l'uovo. It looks bizarre until you realise it is a formal method. Now I prefer it, because it can be more precise.

The si passivante is much more common in Italy than you'd ever guess from Duolingo. For example, it is a way of asking politely, as in Si può unire il burro e l'uovo?. To which the answer is No, stupido!

May 28, 2017

Melernas

I could imagine it. In German, cookbooks often use the infinitive instead of the imperative, it’s then more impersonal

July 7, 2016

carolsduol

It's a command form. Sorry i don't know the proper grammatical word for it.

January 11, 2015

Wanhm

The voice is terrible.

February 11, 2015

stiofanin

I agree. It is almost impossible to understand.

June 25, 2015

R0LAND007

Agreed.

July 1, 2015

GU7P

agreed; i had to play it on slow speed four times before i understood

December 1, 2015

Jones_Rick

How do we know "unire" is an imperative and not the infinitive ?

December 27, 2014

Margaret_S

it is the infinitive. it can be used in the imperative form.

April 11, 2015

chogibir

because it is an infinitive, "to merge" should also be accepted

March 13, 2016

malcolmissimo

In a lesson on imperatives, it is not the infinitive. Always translate in context.

March 13, 2016

AlieBat

Merging is something we Americans do on highways...so now I'm visualizing a child pushing butter and eggs off the entrance ramps on a preschool roadway mat. o.0

April 24, 2015

LadyCarrington53

Unire - new word - suggests BIND - marked wrong. So frustrating. Bind is ok to me, or mix, or blend. Cookery recipes often say BIND.

December 30, 2014

Margaret_S

root word is unite.

April 11, 2015

c.s.k

The word BIND can be used in cooking when thickening a sauce or other hot ingredients. You would mix, combine or blend for the given example. Cream could also work.

July 30, 2015

erdnaoluap

Is it wrong or too much to write "col'uovo"?

December 21, 2014

Duolessio

It would be "coll'uovo", but it's archaic and nowadays even considered wrong. Italian prepositions are "di a da in con su per tra fra" (preposizioni semplici) but you can merge (wink) with articles just some of them, in particular "di a da in su" to make "del, alla, dall', nello, sul" etc. (preposizioni articolate). "con, per, tra, fra" can't be merged with articles.

April 9, 2016

stuart.hol2

That's something I'd like to know. To be honest, on slow I thought it sounded like col uovo rather than con l'uovo.

June 3, 2015

wolfhamcote

I was given "join" the butter and egg as a translation when "bind" was marked wrong. How on earth do you join them? with sellotape?

January 16, 2015

AGaudiau

I join this butter and this egg together. Amen

January 21, 2015

Lng52-._

"con" means with; "e" means and. Merge the butter with (or, and) the egg.

June 28, 2015

plimrn

Me too, I read this whole series of cooking discussions looking for a rationale for using "and" instead of "with," No response although several others have also asked this question

December 22, 2017

malcolmissimo

How about this? The problem seems to be with Duo's Italian. Every dictionary example in which con appears relates to something that joins up the parts, not to one of the parts itself. E.g. unire con una retta i punti “a” e “b” = join the points "a" and "b" with a straight line. This seems sensible to me. Trying to join the butter to nothing else with an egg does not.

Please delete the duplicates of your post. That is bad behaviour in any online forum.

December 23, 2017

Hippopigamus

Level 9 in Italian and I still try to translate burro as donkey.

February 12, 2017

MichelleMc208450

Con is with so the english is combine (or mix) the butter with the egg

October 11, 2017

Duolessio

"unire" usually requires "a": *unire il burro all'uovo" sounds better to me.

April 9, 2016

bjojoe

Combine => combinare. Unire => unite.

August 27, 2017

malcolmissimo

See http://dizionari.repubblica.it/Italiano-Inglese/U/unire.php, and note this excerpt: "CULIN to blend in, to mix in, to add". You won't find anything culinary under combinare, but instead you will find definitions for "CHIM", i.e. chemistry. If you explore further, you will find that the Italian-only dictionary relates unire - but not combinare - to mescolare (to mix).

In general, beware of assuming that if it looks the same in both languages then the meaning is identical.

August 27, 2017

joan.art

Merge is not good translation.

January 5, 2015

barb7

the usual recipe language would be beat/ whisk the butter and eggs..

January 8, 2015

malcolmissimo

Like "cream" above, "beat" and "whisk" are both too specific to translate unire. They are particular forms of mixing/combining. In Italian, the verb sbattere (Wordreference: "batter with violence"!) means any of beat, whip, whisk or cream, depending on the ingredients.

June 8, 2016

c.s.k

Agreed. To clarify the use of whisk, you would only whisk the butter and eggs if the butter was melted.

July 30, 2015

suferick

Blend should be acceptable as it is in many English language recipes. Why is it not accepted?

February 20, 2015

Muyil

Using 'merge' in this context is hard to believe

June 24, 2015

americanu197

mmmm i think this refers to a classic dish... the butter is mixed with boiled eggs polenta and cottage cheese and preferably served in rustic ceramic bowls :)

September 3, 2015

ipecacuana

You are combining two ingredients therefore "combine" should be the more appropriate translation. Unless you're talking about traffic between ingredients, I don't see why the butter should be merging with eggs. ;-)

February 11, 2016

TylerHatwe

Why not "col uovo" ?

March 11, 2016

malcolmissimo

According to my 2012 grammar book, most of the contractions of con + article are obsolete in writing. However col and coi (masculine singular & plural) are still used, but not very common. In conversation with an older Italian you might hear the other contractions.

So, nothing "wrong", but falling into disuse. I doubt if Duo thinks you need it.

March 11, 2016

Behco

I would never merge a recipe with this word.

March 31, 2016

adamskj

I'm going to start referring to the appliance in my kitchen as a "stand merger".

May 10, 2016

MichaelGui1

It took butter and the egg. I thought it should be 'with' but that would be Spanish! It's a poor direction for cooking... Just try it!

July 8, 2016

Veronica941800

Why not just: "Put the butter and the egg together"?

August 14, 2016

malcolmissimo

Because it's a loose translation in which you've changed the verb. While you and I know it means roughly the same thing, Duo doesn't, and his job is to teach you Italian rather than English generalisations. Also, 'put together' is not specific enough for any culinary context: "OK chef, they're side by side, what do I do next?" :-) Beat together is closer, but then the Italian would be sbattere.

August 15, 2016

Veronica941800

"Unire" being synonymous for "addizionare" or "aggiungere" could be translated as putting together. And of course when "unire" is used as a synonym for "combinare", "mescolare", "mischiare" then that's the process after(!) putting the ingredients together and mix them to one 'anything'. Hmm, uno+ire? So I am not saying that you are wrong but I am also not admitting that I am wrong either, then again I am no "keukenprinses" but "stronteigenwijs" I certainly am. ; )

August 15, 2016

martin424326

Not "With" the egg?

September 27, 2016

plimrn

Me too, I read this whole series of cooking discussions looking for a rationale for using "and" instead of "with," No response although several others have also asked this question

December 22, 2017

madjellies

Why is "con" translated as "and" and not "with"?

January 11, 2017

plimrn

Me too, I read this whole series of cooking discussions looking for a rationale for using "and" instead of "with," No response although several others have also asked this question

December 22, 2017

Catarina997071

This is translated as "Combine the butter and the egg," but with con shouldn't it be "Combine the butter with the egg?" This threw me

August 20, 2017

plimrn

Me too, I read this whole series of cooking discussions looking for a rationale for using "and" instead of "with," No response although several others have also asked this question

December 22, 2017

StefLingua

Why is unire in the infinitive? I thought commands (besides "non" commands) were given in he/she tense.

August 23, 2017

malcolmissimo

See response to CaraDePauUK above. Please try to check whether other people have asked the same thing.

August 23, 2017

Raimundo474613

Thanks to you all who clarified for me why the infinitive is used instead of the imperative. Very helpful tips on impersonal usage in Italian.

September 3, 2017

JENNIFER_JG

There was only one 'the' to make the sentence. Perfectly acceptable to say combine the butter with the egg.

September 7, 2017

EdwinSanabria96

Good afternoon guys! My answer is correct, right? Unire il burro coll'uovo.

September 28, 2017

malcolmissimo

Was correct once upon a time. You might still meet con merged with the definitive article but you'd be old-fashioned to use it. If I remember rightly, only a, da, di, in, su remain.

September 28, 2017

PaulineNol3

I THOUGH CON MEANT WITH

October 22, 2017

plimrn

Me too, I read this whole series of cooking discussions looking for a rationale for using "and" instead of "with," No response although several others have also asked this question

December 22, 2017

AdicPerez1

Con is used as with, no "and"

November 28, 2017

plimrn

Me too, I read this whole series of cooking discussions looking for a rationale for using "and" instead of "with," No response although several others have also asked this question

December 22, 2017

David260430

I thought 'con' means with. Why is it 'and' in this context? Answer should be "combine the butter with the egg"

March 24, 2018

Phredde1

Why isn't this in the imperitive form, rather than the infinative?

April 3, 2018

malcolmissimo

You should have read Budd01's post above.

April 4, 2018

French_Bunny

Perché non è possibile dicere "Unire il burro col'uovo"" piuttosto che "Unire il burro con l'uovo" ?

June 28, 2018

malcolmissimo

Several people have already asked this. It might help to have read erdnaoluap's thread above.

June 28, 2018

DanVaud

Why don't they use the correct word? It should be "with" the egg - not "and"

July 16, 2018

ECCA1980

Developer/moderator: It's technically "Combine the butter WITH the egg", not 'and' the egg.

December 11, 2018

EdithWillc

Combine the butter WITH the egg. What 's wrong with that?

April 28, 2019

Geni105524

Whats wrong with "mix"??

May 31, 2019

DinoDrake

I would use the word "mix" :)

July 10, 2019

Constantin642446

Why "unire" but not "voi unitevi"?

April 13, 2018

PaksuPepe

Can't think of a single recipe having this little task...

August 31, 2016

NicholasSm4

Whenever I read "con", I always think of the word in a musical context. Con brio, etc.

March 13, 2017

pisciotta10

Did anyone think of uniting the donkey with the egg?

April 23, 2017

DannyLongw

'Egg' looks too much like 'man' for me to be completely comfortable answering this question...

November 14, 2016

ZoranMudronja

"Ingredients of the world, unite!"

January 27, 2017

Joeman2003

Mix the butter with the egg and make the heart disease.

April 5, 2015
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.