1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Hij is een goede man."

"Hij is een goede man."

Translation:He is a good man.

December 6, 2014

15 Comments


AlejandroS586382

are english and dutch related ? Its been easier to understand than german :)


Wicketd

Yes, Dutch is the closest language to English next to Frisian.


CapnJake49

English is a Germanic language despite what anyone tells you. The only reason we have words with romance language roots is because of the Romans conquering Britain. There are nordic, romance, and germanic roots in our language. Dutch is exactly the same minus the romanve languages. Dutch was a low German language that grew from a dialect influenced by the nords (and a little by the brits). Dutch, English, Frisian, and Afrikaans are all very close in relation.


KolonelSpons

The Roman conquest of Britain has nothing to do with Romance elements in English, as the English language didn't exist at that point, and Old English replaced Vulgar Latin and Early Brittonic (Celtic) as the daily England when the Anglo-Saxons arrived, with nearly no adoptions from either earlier language (though of the two, Brittonic had more of an influence, e.g. dad, coombe, tor, crag, gob, basket, penguin)

The Romance elements in English are almost entirely down to the Normans' version of French, it being the language of the ruling classes after the Conquest of 1066. Middle English developed after this as a mix of vocabulary from Norman French and Old English, with many Germanic words being either joined by or replaced with Romance equivalents. To a much lesser extent, liturgical Latin (a different beast to the classical and vulgar forms of the language familiar to the Romans) used in churches and monasteries before the English Reformation, had some impact on the development of English.

Also, in reply to Wicketd, Dutch is the third-closest living language to English, after Frisian (second) and Scots (the closest, with the common ancestor between EN and SCO being Middle English).


ZootsTwin

The Romans and the French (Norman Conquest, 1066).


ec-2013

why doesn't "goed" work here?


Wicketd

Because goed refers to the man. A man is a de-word, so you use the inflected form goede.


Andy.Linde

comment/3888221 Read through this page on Adjectives - it really made it super clear for me :)


olyakorikosha

why not "He is a good husband." ?


sesc79

Man in that sense needs a possessive pronoun in front of it, as far as I know - mijn, zijn, haar. Haar man is goed. Alternative for the current sentence: Hij is een goede echtgenoot.


Sam72608

it worked with the equivalent sentence for wife


hurremsult2

How will the negative be "He is niet een goede man" or "He is geen goede man"


Wicketd

That would be Hij is geen goede man.


eraita

Why geen and why not niet?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.