"Don't you have a cat?"

Translation:Har du ingen katt?

December 6, 2014

24 Comments


m.aster

What is the difference between "har du inte en katt" and "har du ingen katt"?

December 6, 2014

Lundgren8

The difference is ”don’t you have a cat” vs. ”have you no cat”, but Swedish often prefers constructions like the latter.

December 6, 2014

skyjo77

Tack, Lundgren8.

February 21, 2016

yungdijkgraaf

When do you use ingen/inte/any other form i have missed?

March 21, 2015

jarrettph

Inte is used for verbs. Ingen/inget/inga is used for nouns but must agree in gender and number.

April 4, 2015

yungdijkgraaf

thank you!!

April 29, 2015

jarrettph

Inget problem!

April 29, 2015

NevilleJam

... HAVE YOU NO CAT!!?? - that's why; 'har du ingen kat?'

April 28, 2015

ellegresse

i think the translation "har du inte en katt" should be added to the list of possible variants.

January 22, 2015

Jon235428

I understand that it's inte for verbs and ingen for nouns, but I'm confused in this usage, would the "don't" be applied to the verb in the english version? Wouldn't "Har du ingen katt?" translate to "You have no cat?"

January 18, 2016

jarrettph

Har du ingen katt? translates best to Have you no cat? However most people consider this archaic English nowadays so Don't you have a cat? is the next best solution.

January 18, 2016

Matillis

Why is "Har du ingen katt?" and "Har ni ingen katt?" both right? I am confused about "ni". I don't remember being introduced to it, but i might have just forgotten. How does one know when to use it?

December 21, 2015

jarrettph

Ni is the plural you like when you're talking to more than one person.

December 21, 2015

Plexiate

I actually can't finish this lesson because all the answers are broken.

January 29, 2018

BubblegumOo

I don't think that "have you no cat" and "don't you have a cat" mean the same thing in English. The first is asking if a person does not have a cat, of course, but the second is something I would say if I knew the person had a cat, and I was looking for confirmation. One expects a negative response and the other a positive.

September 30, 2016

halfapie

If the positive is "do you have a cat", how can i know to use negative forms with the verb or the noun? (I mean Dont you have a cat - inte/ do you have no cat -inge) Tack!

January 12, 2017

coral199625

Har du ingen en kat was wrong. Why plesse ?

October 5, 2018

vicki895360

Why does this translation not use 'en katt' since the sentence says 'a cat'?? Other translations were quite fussy when the "en/ett" was left out.

April 9, 2019

Beatrice394332

This question has no answer. All the answers given are rejected.

June 18, 2016

jarrettph

Stating what is wrong and/or reporting the problem would be more helpful for the developers.

June 19, 2016

HarryPruet

All answers seem to be wrong. Might uninstall app.

June 2, 2016

jarrettph

You mean because the answer you thought was right, is wrong you're going to quit? Hate to say it but, your loss. :P

June 3, 2016

Plexiate

He means all the answers are literally wrong. Go try it out yourself. The correct translation is marked as a wrong answer.

January 29, 2018

jarrettph

What answer did you give that was marked wrong? It should be Har du/ni ingen katt. If that's wrong then there's a serious bug. If it's multiple choice be sure to select ALL the correct answers.

January 29, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.