1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Don't you have a cat?"

"Don't you have a cat?"

Translation:Har du ingen katt?

December 6, 2014

28 Comments


m.aster

What is the difference between "har du inte en katt" and "har du ingen katt"?


Lundgren8

The difference is ”don’t you have a cat” vs. ”have you no cat”, but Swedish often prefers constructions like the latter.


skyjo77

Tack, Lundgren8.


yungdijkgraaf

When do you use ingen/inte/any other form i have missed?


jarrettph

Inte is used for verbs. Ingen/inget/inga is used for nouns but must agree in gender and number.


David59083

I'm having trouble with inga/inte/inget/inge. Can someone please assist? Is is conjugation like normal?


ellegresse

i think the translation "har du inte en katt" should be added to the list of possible variants.


NevilleJam

... HAVE YOU NO CAT!!?? - that's why; 'har du ingen kat?'


Jon235428

I understand that it's inte for verbs and ingen for nouns, but I'm confused in this usage, would the "don't" be applied to the verb in the english version? Wouldn't "Har du ingen katt?" translate to "You have no cat?"


jarrettph

Har du ingen katt? translates best to Have you no cat? However most people consider this archaic English nowadays so Don't you have a cat? is the next best solution.


katfeathers

I don't think the proposed translation means the same thing as the english, unless I am very much misunderstanding the swedish. From my understanding, "har du ingen katt" would mean "have you no cat?", i.e. "You don't have a cat?" "Don't you have a cat?" suggests more commonly that you have an expectation the person you are asking DOES have a cat, and you are confirming that. If I answered "yes" to "don't you have a cat?", I am confirming I do have a cat. If i answered "yes" to "have you no cat?", I am confirming I do NOT have a cat.


Dylan600886

Exactly this is tripping me up. The two phrases, in English, are very different in tone. "Don't you have a cat?" commonly implies the one asking expects that the person being asked does in fact have a cat. "Have you no cat?" implies some surprise by the person asking that the person being asked doesn't have a cat.

Guest arriving, looking around the apartment, exploring a rumor he had heard about the apartment's resident: "Don't you have a cat?"

Shocked health inspector watching a mouse dash across the kitchen floor, assuming the resident knows the traditional deterant for such a pest: "Have you no cat?!"

Anyway, I wrote "Har du ingen en katt?" and got dinged for the "en". Is it that the "en" is implied by the "ingEN"?

The "Questions" section is kicking my butt in general...


Matillis

Why is "Har du ingen katt?" and "Har ni ingen katt?" both right? I am confused about "ni". I don't remember being introduced to it, but i might have just forgotten. How does one know when to use it?


jarrettph

Ni is the plural you like when you're talking to more than one person.


BubblegumOo

I don't think that "have you no cat" and "don't you have a cat" mean the same thing in English. The first is asking if a person does not have a cat, of course, but the second is something I would say if I knew the person had a cat, and I was looking for confirmation. One expects a negative response and the other a positive.


Plexiate

I actually can't finish this lesson because all the answers are broken.


coral199625

Har du ingen en kat was wrong. Why plesse ?


HaydenJJM

Just because that would translate to 'Have you no a cat?' Which would not make sense in English either.

The sentence 'Har du ingen katt?' translates to 'Have you no cat?' and as stated above this might seem like archaic English, but the meaning is the same as 'Don't you have a cat?' :)


vicki895360

Why does this translation not use 'en katt' since the sentence says 'a cat'?? Other translations were quite fussy when the "en/ett" was left out.


Beatrice394332

This question has no answer. All the answers given are rejected.


jarrettph

Stating what is wrong and/or reporting the problem would be more helpful for the developers.


halfapie

If the positive is "do you have a cat", how can i know to use negative forms with the verb or the noun? (I mean Dont you have a cat - inte/ do you have no cat -inge) Tack!


HarryPruet

All answers seem to be wrong. Might uninstall app.


jarrettph

You mean because the answer you thought was right, is wrong you're going to quit? Hate to say it but, your loss. :P


Plexiate

He means all the answers are literally wrong. Go try it out yourself. The correct translation is marked as a wrong answer.


jarrettph

What answer did you give that was marked wrong? It should be Har du/ni ingen katt. If that's wrong then there's a serious bug. If it's multiple choice be sure to select ALL the correct answers.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.