"She is having a bad day."

Translation:Hon har en dålig dag.

December 6, 2014

8 Comments


pjb518

I thought I'd use some alternative vocabulary and tried, "Hon har en illa dag." Is there some kind of difference between dålig and illa, or did I just use the wrong form?

Tack!

December 6, 2014

Lundgren8

Yes, ”illa” is an adverb (badly) and ”dålig” is an adjective. Saying ”en illa dag” is a bit like saying ”a badly day”.

December 6, 2014

jarrettph

Is there not a continuous form that you could use here?

August 13, 2015

Arnauti

No. We have two ways of expressing a continuous meaning, but neither of them would fit here.

There's a long discussion about the lack of continuous in Swedish here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5954508
and our continuous expressions are taught in the skill Continuous here https://www.duolingo.com/skill/sv/Continuous-Forms (this link will only work for users who have reached that skill).

November 4, 2015

jarrettph

Thanks! I honestly don't know why I would have asked such a silly question haha. :)

November 5, 2015

Arnauti

I think it's a good question, actually I think there's a whole subject for a thesis to be found in this, but don't get me started. Anyway I try to answer even old questions in the forums – I realize the person who asked them has probably learned lots 3 months later so they may already know the answer, but if a question has occurred to one person, it's likely to occur to others too.

November 5, 2015

jarrettph

Thanks! I appreciate all the effort you all continue to put into this course!

November 6, 2015

Will709432

Dålig reminds me of Değil in Turkish which is used to negate.

February 13, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.