"My daughter is a girl."

Translation:Min dotter är en flicka.

December 6, 2014

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


caswiddershoven

A father standing up for his trans daughter, a beautiful sight


Quentin1o

Arent all daughters girls?


Arnauti

Some are old ladies ;-)


katt64

Min son är en pojke.


WildSage

This sentence always makes me wonder - what is the swedish word for transgender?


devalanteriel

A late reply, but in case you're still wondering, English and Swedish use the term a bit differently. In English, "transgender" is an adjective used to describe a person, and in Swedish, we typically use the noun transperson.


Samantha_R.

So If someone was transgender they would say, "Jag är en transperson"?


devalanteriel

Yes, if they had to. Pretty sure most would prefer saying they're the gender with which they associate.


ChristinaK1995

Swear that she is a girl


Lng52-._

Can you substitute "tjej" or "tös" for "girl"?


KayTurk

So is it only for jobs that you don't put in the definite article?


shibopshibop

Why is it "min dotter" rather than "mina dotter"?


Zmrzlina

Mina is used for plurals, and there's just one daughter here. The plural would be "mina döttrar".


Quentin1o

1 dotter = min. 2 or more döttrar = mina. Counts for everything thats multple mina dina hans hennes

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.