"My daughter is a girl."

Translation:Min dotter är en flicka.

December 6, 2014

11 Comments


caswiddershoven

A father standing up for his trans daughter, a beautiful sight

October 23, 2015

Erin982828

Yeah

March 7, 2018

Quentin1o

Arent all daughters girls?

February 8, 2015

Arnauti

Some are old ladies ;-)

February 8, 2015

WildSage

This sentence always makes me wonder - what is the swedish word for transgender?

December 26, 2015

devalanteriel

A late reply, but in case you're still wondering, English and Swedish use the term a bit differently. In English, "transgender" is an adjective used to describe a person, and in Swedish, we typically use the noun transperson.

September 24, 2016

katt64

Min son är en pojke.

November 26, 2016

ChristinaK630921

Swear that she is a girl

December 30, 2015

KayTurk

So is it only for jobs that you don't put in the definite article?

November 26, 2015

Lng52-._

Can you substitute "tjej" or "tös" for "girl"?

June 12, 2018

xmasinparis

yes.

January 24, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.