1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "My daughter is a girl."

"My daughter is a girl."

Translation:Min dotter är en flicka.

December 6, 2014

23 Comments


caswiddershoven

A father standing up for his trans daughter, a beautiful sight


Quentin1o

Arent all daughters girls?


Arnauti

Some are old ladies ;-)


katt64

Min son är en pojke.


WildSage

This sentence always makes me wonder - what is the swedish word for transgender?


devalanteriel

A late reply, but in case you're still wondering, English and Swedish use the term a bit differently. In English, "transgender" is an adjective used to describe a person, and in Swedish, we typically use the noun transperson.


Samantha_R.

So If someone was transgender they would say, "Jag är en transperson"?


devalanteriel

Yes, if they had to. Pretty sure most would prefer saying they're the gender with which they associate.


ChristinaK630921

Swear that she is a girl


KayTurk

So is it only for jobs that you don't put in the definite article?


Lng52-._

Can you substitute "tjej" or "tös" for "girl"?


shibopshibop

Why is it "min dotter" rather than "mina dotter"?


Zmrzlina

Mina is used for plurals, and there's just one daughter here. The plural would be "mina döttrar".


Quentin1o

1 dotter = min. 2 or more döttrar = mina. Counts for everything thats multple mina dina hans hennes


Vedun

umm, what? what is this supposed to mean?


Zmrzlina

What seems unclear to you?


Vedun

isn't this self-contained? If you have a daughter, it's a girl and if you have a son, it's a boy. What information does this sentence carry?


Tr.gladys

Not really: probably it is to distinguish your daughter is not a woman (yet), so she is a girl. :-)


Vedun

Now this makes sense. How did I not think of it earlier?


Zmrzlina

Well, it carries no information beyond what you're saying, basically. There is redundancy to it, but it's just to translate it at move on, learning the basics of the language.


evlandry

Or as someone already said, it could be a parent standing up for his trans daughter, facing people saying "he's a boy"... :)

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.