1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag har inte tid."

"Jag har inte tid."

Translation:I do not have time.

December 6, 2014

25 Comments


lostdrewid

How would you say "I have no time"? "Jag har ingen tid"?


maryvictoriaanna

Is there a difference in meaning from verb "hinna"?


Zmrzlina

No, not really. Jag hinner inte is also an accepted answer.


savary3823

no it was not accepted


devalanteriel

That's odd. It's been accepted for over three years.


person222222

Does this mean "I don't know what time it is", or "I don't have time to do something" (or both)?


ChloKokx

It means Idon't have time for that I think. Correct me if I'm wrong!


Anrui
Mod

You're right!


thorr18

I had the same question, because in English "do you have the time?" Can actually mean "do you know what time it is?"


Zmrzlina

No. To ask that, you'd say "vet du vad klockan är?" or "vad är klockan?".


Astronomy487

"There's not enough time!" "There's always time for a song!"


sakuramiyawaki

darn, 'i haven't the time' was marked as incorrect


pablo14099

What's the difference between "tid" and "tids"? Is "tids" just the plural form? Not "tidar" or "tidor"?


thorr18

Plural would be "tider" and "tiderna" (and you could add an "S" to these also, if you wanted genitive case).


thorr18

No, "tids" is not the plural form. Adding 's' in Swedish makes it the genitive case. In English we usually do this with an apostrophe + S ( The house's pleasure) or by using the word "of" (The house of pleasure) or with genitive pronouns (Its pleasure, my pleasure, thier pleasure).


PhilCathca

How would you say "I don't have the time?"


thorr18

That English sentence could be taken in more than one way. Also, did you intend to put the question mark within the quotes for your example? I'll include it in my answers, as that is how you translate that question structure.
If your intent was to ask if you really don't know what time of day it is:
"Jag vet inte vad klockan är?".
If your intent was to confirm if you really "don't have enough time [for that]?", it'd be
"Jag har inte tid?"


LinneaDarien

Can you say I do not have any time?


icannotfly

This is what i thought it was as well


S.M.94

why( i have no time) is an accepted answer ? it should be wrong because that would be .. jag har ingen tid...right ?


S.M.94

before you start a lesson, there are new wards.. for example the first new ward in this lesson is ( tids ) but in this example it is ( tid ) is that a mistake or what ? and if it's not a mistake what's the meaning of tids ?


jakitzes

Woah. Did anyone else get a different voiceover for the word tid if you click it individually? Like its the normal lady when the whole sentence is said, but then if you click just tid its a deep mans voice


Clayton405368

"I have not time" sounds really weird to me, but then I realized it's just "I haven't time" but contracted which sounds a bit better...

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.