"Jag har inte tid."

Translation:I do not have time.

December 6, 2014

25 Comments


lostdrewid

How would you say "I have no time"? "Jag har ingen tid"?

December 6, 2014

Lundgren8

Correct!

December 6, 2014

maryvictoriaanna

Is there a difference in meaning from verb "hinna"?

March 25, 2015

Zmrzlina

No, not really. Jag hinner inte is also an accepted answer.

March 25, 2015

savary3823

no it was not accepted

August 27, 2018

devalanteriel

That's odd. It's been accepted for over three years.

August 27, 2018

AlecHirsch1

Does this mean "I don't know what time it is", or "I don't have time to do something" (or both)?

September 13, 2015

ChloKokx

It means Idon't have time for that I think. Correct me if I'm wrong!

October 24, 2015

Anrui

You're right!

October 24, 2015

thorr18

I had the same question, because in English "do you have the time?" Can actually mean "do you know what time it is?"

November 5, 2015

Zmrzlina

No. To ask that, you'd say "vet du vad klockan är?" or "vad är klockan?".

November 5, 2015

ActiveLearner

Really ?!

December 4, 2017

chlo3m0

darn, 'i haven't the time' was marked as incorrect

October 12, 2016

Astronomy487

"There's not enough time!" "There's always time for a song!"

November 18, 2016

pablo14099

What's the difference between "tid" and "tids"? Is "tids" just the plural form? Not "tidar" or "tidor"?

May 17, 2016

thorr18

Plural would be "tider" and "tiderna" (and you could add an "S" to these also, if you wanted genitive case).

May 18, 2016

thorr18

No, "tids" is not the plural form. Adding 's' in Swedish makes it the genitive case. In English we usually do this with an apostrophe + S ( The house's pleasure) or by using the word "of" (The house of pleasure) or with genitive pronouns (Its pleasure, my pleasure, thier pleasure).

May 18, 2016

PhilCathca

How would you say "I don't have the time?"

December 18, 2016

thorr18

That English sentence could be taken in more than one way. Also, did you intend to put the question mark within the quotes for your example? I'll include it in my answers, as that is how you translate that question structure.
If your intent was to ask if you really don't know what time of day it is:
"Jag vet inte vad klockan är?".
If your intent was to confirm if you really "don't have enough time [for that]?", it'd be
"Jag har inte tid?"

December 24, 2016

LinneaDarien

Can you say I do not have any time?

November 24, 2015

icannotfly

This is what i thought it was as well

April 4, 2016

S.M.94

why( i have no time) is an accepted answer ? it should be wrong because that would be .. jag har ingen tid...right ?

April 6, 2016

S.M.94

before you start a lesson, there are new wards.. for example the first new ward in this lesson is ( tids ) but in this example it is ( tid ) is that a mistake or what ? and if it's not a mistake what's the meaning of tids ?

April 11, 2016

jakitzes

Woah. Did anyone else get a different voiceover for the word tid if you click it individually? Like its the normal lady when the whole sentence is said, but then if you click just tid its a deep mans voice

March 17, 2018

Clayton405368

"I have not time" sounds really weird to me, but then I realized it's just "I haven't time" but contracted which sounds a bit better...

October 11, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.