Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Jag har inte tid."

Translation:I do not have time.

3 years ago

24 Comments


lostdrewid

How would you say "I have no time"? "Jag har ingen tid"?

3 years ago

Lundgren8
Lundgren8
Mod

Correct!

3 years ago

maryvictoriaanna

Is there a difference in meaning from verb "hinna"?

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

No, not really. Jag hinner inte is also an accepted answer.

3 years ago

savary3823

no it was not accepted

1 month ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

That's odd. It's been accepted for over three years.

1 month ago

AlecHirsch1

Does this mean "I don't know what time it is", or "I don't have time to do something" (or both)?

3 years ago

ChloKokx

It means Idon't have time for that I think. Correct me if I'm wrong!

2 years ago

Anrui
Anrui
Mod

You're right!

2 years ago

thorr18
thorr18

I had the same question, because in English "do you have the time?" Can actually mean "do you know what time it is?"

2 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

No. To ask that, you'd say "vet du vad klockan är?" or "vad är klockan?".

2 years ago

ActiveLearner

Really ?!

10 months ago

chlo3m0
chlo3m0

darn, 'i haven't the time' was marked as incorrect

2 years ago

Astronomy487

"There's not enough time!" "There's always time for a song!"

1 year ago

pablo14099
pablo14099

What's the difference between "tid" and "tids"? Is "tids" just the plural form? Not "tidar" or "tidor"?

2 years ago

thorr18
thorr18

Plural would be "tider" and "tiderna" (and you could add an "S" to these also, if you wanted genitive case).

2 years ago

thorr18
thorr18

No, "tids" is not the plural form. Adding 's' in Swedish makes it the genitive case. In English we usually do this with an apostrophe + S ( The house's pleasure) or by using the word "of" (The house of pleasure) or with genitive pronouns (Its pleasure, my pleasure, thier pleasure).

2 years ago

PhilCathca

How would you say "I don't have the time?"

1 year ago

thorr18
thorr18

That English sentence could be taken in more than one way. Also, did you intend to put the question mark within the quotes for your example? I'll include it in my answers, as that is how you translate that question structure.
If your intent was to ask if you really don't know what time of day it is:
"Jag vet inte vad klockan är?".
If your intent was to confirm if you really "don't have enough time [for that]?", it'd be
"Jag har inte tid?"

1 year ago

LinneaDarien

Can you say I do not have any time?

2 years ago

icannotfly

This is what i thought it was as well

2 years ago

S.M.94
S.M.94

why( i have no time) is an accepted answer ? it should be wrong because that would be .. jag har ingen tid...right ?

2 years ago

S.M.94
S.M.94

before you start a lesson, there are new wards.. for example the first new ward in this lesson is ( tids ) but in this example it is ( tid ) is that a mistake or what ? and if it's not a mistake what's the meaning of tids ?

2 years ago

jakitzes

Woah. Did anyone else get a different voiceover for the word tid if you click it individually? Like its the normal lady when the whole sentence is said, but then if you click just tid its a deep mans voice

6 months ago