1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ist es das wirklich wert?"

"Ist es das wirklich wert?"

Translation:Is it really worth it?

July 11, 2013

44 Comments


Preste

Hi Christian! Just a small question:

Das ist es wert = It is worth it.

Ist es das wert? = Is it worth it?

So, in Duo's example the semantic unit "es wert" (worth it), is divided in this question as the order is altered by the nature of the sentence (a question)?

So "Das' stands for the first "it" and "es" for the second "it"?

Thanks!!!!


christian

Statements tend to be more flexible when it comes to word order. In “Das ist es wirklich wert”, the subject could be “das” and “es” could be the complement, but it could also be the other way around. You could also say “Es ist das wirklich wert”, the subject being “es” and the complement being “das” or vice versa. In a question, the word order is much more rigid. In “Ist es das wirklich wert?”, the subject has to be the second element and it has to precede the complement. That’s why “es” corresponds to the first “it” and “das” corresponds to the second “it”. Technically, you could also say “Ist das es wirklich wert?”. In that case, “das” would correspond to the first “it” and “es” would correspond to the second “it”. However, that word order sounds a bit unnatural.


Preste

Excellent reply!!!! I believe you should pout this explanation right at the beginning along with your graphic. You will be one of my favourite grammarians!! I learn basically through grammar. Thank you!!!


Benjamin153604

Christian, i am french and not really good at languages. Thanks again for your explanations very deutlich. Are you A native english speaker?


JasonVBlack

Ok but why aren't you translating it to "Is it really worth that"?


Osama0

This means that "Ist es wiklich das wert" correct ?


christian

I'd say no. It sounds odd.


RoeyKelner

Isn't "es" referring to the last "it"? (and "das" to the first one)


alivingdoll

I entered 'Is that really worth it' and got it right, so I think you are right!

Also, from a separate question I learnt that 'es wert' translates to 'worth it'.


Seolferwulf

Why is the "das=that/it" the third word? Is there some rule I don't know? Vielen Dank


DavidBrunsden

I entered "Is it the actual value?" which would be correct using the tooltips. Is the correct answer a phrase of some kind?


ManUFan99

yes kind of wirklich in this case means really not actually


Erik_Sadul

I think es and wert go together here to from "worth it" I'm not sure though, and I don't know why the sentence is structured like this.


AlexG38

Which one is the subject here: es or das?


AlexG38

"It is worth it" > "Das ist es wert" (according to a native German speaker) So "es" is the subject here.


igesta

so the sentence "It's really worth it" is "es ist das wirklich wert" with the "das" is the second "it"?


hazdavey

Could this be better translated to: "Is that really worth it" or "Is it really worth that" ?


Danmoller

Ist es das??? Is this right?


jonathanger

why "is it the real value" isn't correct?


alizmo

Wert, adjective=worth.

Wert, noun= value (maskulin)

Zum Beispiel: auf etwas keinen Wert legen (to put no value to something).


Pat_qc

What is the function of "wert" here ?


fbicknel

And why isn't worthwhile a good answer?


Preste

Es wert = worth it


Flenzil

Why is this not "Ist es das wirklich es wert?"


AlexG38

The two "it" are already in there with the "es" and the "das"


JessicaAl

How are we supposed to know that worth is actually "worth it"?


Matt_in_Freiburg

You're not. You do now though and that is what we are here for. There are many other programs out there that will hand feed the language to you. Why are so many here caught up in complaining about Duolingo's method? I understand that we should be correcting mistakes for Duo, but why are so many here afraid of making mistakes themselves?


RLShahan

I agree! - so what if you loose a heart, or even if you have to start the lesson over. It's called learning. I have no complaints about the methods used in Duolingo. Some people make it sound like the end of the world if they make a mistake. LEARNING means that you will make mistakes along the road!


Jlitzenb

I don't have any complaints either with DL's methods. My problem is when I type I'm combining German and English in my sentences. Is that a good or bad sign?


Yasonovich

Yeah there's too much trial and error here, especially on German questions


DianaM

Trial and error is precisely the method employed here.


sherifhafez

Is it wrong to say (Ist das wert?) as in (is this really worthy)? I really need an explanation about the construction of the given answer (es ist das wirklish worth)

Thanks :)


Osama0

I have the same question, also is "Ist das wertvoll?" correct?


iliad2000

"is it worth that really" wrong ?


ethankreuz1

in English, we would also say, "is it that worth it?" I was just wondering if that translation would be excepted.


CapnDoug

No, we wouldn't say that in English. It doesn't make any sense. And no, it shouldn't be accepted.


DianaM

I believe ethan's suggestion ("Is it that worth it?") is meant to convey, "Is it worth it to that extent?" Which is pretty colloquial, but I suppose does somewhat mirror the "really worth it" idea. Still, hardly surprising it is not on the list of acceptable answers.


BillDeacon1

I think you meant to say, "Is that worth it?" We do say that in English, as well as "Is it worth that, really?" but I don't know if these translations would be accepted.


CapnDoug

I think "Is that worth it?" wouldn't be accepted because it leaves out the emphasis that "wirklich" provides.


dseeba82

I think "worthwhile" is a better translation here

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.