1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Glaonn tú ar d'athair."

"Glaonn ar d'athair."

Translation:You call your father.

December 6, 2014

38 Comments


niamhwitch

The "ar" in this totally threw me off.


MaryLea11

Me too! First time I saw it I got it completely wrong.


TammyCameron

Could this also mean, "you call on your father"?


galaxyrocker

Meaning "for a short visit" the example given is Glaoch chun áite (call on a place), so I'd say "call on your father", as in visit, would be glaoch chun d'athar


FeargalMcGovern

I personally believe so... I don't believe the presence of 'on' in English changes the meaning of the sentence. it also helps give understanding to the irish way of thinking. I believe it should be accepted


PatHargan

In my idiolect 'call on' certainly has a different meaning from 'call' on its own: it suggests either visiting someone or beseeching them for help or a favour.


dandelionmagic

I think it's possible in maybe an older or less popular way for it to be used the same way as call, it doesn't seem weird to me and i think i've seen it but i can't say for sure.


NeilSands

It's used that way biblically. I called on the Lord in my distress etc


Zavanthos

It would be great if our Duolingo teachers could explain these things. But these are free lessons, after all, I keep remembering.


MaryLea11

Very good point! And it gives you a real sense of community too, connecting with other users to find the answers to questions. In this regard it is far better than something like, say, Rosetta Stone. And a lot cheaper, and to be honest, a lot more effective in helping you progress quickly.

There are problems with all learning systems. This is proving to be one of the best.


Fionnchu

I am learning French and it had, at least in the earlier stages, a few helpful moderators. But the Italian appears to have none. If DL had consistency here it'd surely help the community.


MartinWyser

I still have a silly question: "glaonn tú" is "you call".

From Basics 2, I remember these endings for "you":

-ann tú / -eann tú

-aíonn tú / -íonn tú

"glaonn" has none of these - how does it fit in?


Radoslaw182

I would say this is as in -íonn but you have glaoigh in which -oigh not -igh disappears. In consequence you must leave in -íonn. If I'm wrong, please, correct me.


MartinWyser

So you would say that "glaoínn" is correct, and "glaonn" not? I think so too, but "glaonn" appeared in the text, so I think I will report it next time I see it.

On the other hand, I have seen "glaonn" in other places too.


Radoslaw182

No, I don't. But it appears that we are both wrong a bit. Glaoigh is first conjugation, because it is one-syllable verb (according to Basics 2). And it is told also here:

http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/glaoigh

So, armed with this knowledge, we must admit that the stem is glao-, not glaoi-. The role of i letter in glaoigh is to soften the gh so it is glued to it and then should disappear with gh, so at last we come to that that glao- is the stem and in conjugation needs only adding -nn.

That's how I see it.


MartinWyser

But according to "Basics 2", you append not -nn, but -ann or -eann. So, "glaonn" cannot be explained by this either. I must be a case that was not mentioned.


Radoslaw182

OK, at last I have found it:

http://studycentral.weebly.com/2/post/2012/11/tenses-an-aimsir-lithreach.html

An Dara Réimhiú - Na Rialacha. They seem to say you were right - 2nd conjugation. But this one is an exception to 2nd conjugation because of one-syllable-ness...


luiz.calheiros

So "ar" is a preposition that follow the verb without changing its meaning, as in "listen to"?


scilling

Glaoigh ar is a phrasal verb, so its meaning differs from plain glaoigh. In English, the non-phrasal verb “call” has the meanings of both glaoigh ar and glaoigh.

EDIT: Applied correction.


PatHargan

Different verbs are followed by different prepositions. 'Listen to' = éist + le, e.g. 'Bhí mé ag éisteacht leis an raidió' = 'I was listening to the radio'.


luiz.calheiros

I didn't mean that. But you've already given me the answer.


Tormod18

Wound you use 'glaonn' mainly to indicate that you are calling someone on the phone or is it mainly/only used when you are calling(/shouting) for someones attention?


medieval-monk

I don't really get why "ar" is in this sentence. I thought it meant "on". Can someone explain this sentence structure please?


scilling

Yes, ar does mean “on.” The reason why ar is in this sentence is because of the nature of the verb glaoigh. In English, for this meaning of “call”, “call” is not a phrasal verb — just “call” is needed to express the act of calling. In Irish, glaoigh ar is a phrasal verb — it needs the ar to express that same act of calling, much as English has its own phrasal verbs such as “call for”, which has a different meaning than plain “call”. Thus, rather than use the literal translation of “You call your father” as in English, Irish uses the literal translation of “You call on your father”.

EDIT: Amended explanation to remove incorrect transitive/intransitive distinction.


PatHargan

Does the transitive use of the verb in Irish include direct speech, e.g. 'Glaoim: "A Athar, ná buail mé níos mó"'?


scilling

In the sense of what is cried out, yes, it would be transitive, but I think that the phrasal verb Glaoim amach: … (or Fógraím: …) would be used to express that.


PatHargan

Go raibh maith agat.


luiz.calheiros

Scilling, how does an intransitive verb have an object? I mean, intransitive verbs has not an object, only adverbial adjunct. You are right, however. That is the nature of the verb, it is an prepositional verb, as to listen to, to talk to etcetera.


scilling

Luiz, you’re absolutely right — I didn’t use “intransitive” properly. I’ll correct my explanation above. Thanks for pointing that out!


kl1997

Is "ar" necessary in this sentence or can you leave it out


mjkuecker1965

So how does the "ar" play into this? I had it as just "call your father" I almost put "Did your father call" but no interrogatory mark to pose a question.


scilling

See my explanation to Hop-all-the-way above.


ginagillen

why is call your father wrong?


PatHargan

Because that would require the imperative, 'glaoigh ar d'athair'.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.