1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Det är viktigt att tvätta si…

"Det är viktigt att tvätta sig varje dag."

Translation:It is important to wash yourself every day.

December 6, 2014

34 Comments


Talei16

Actually, dermatologist discourage showering daily; it kills the good microbes on your skin.


devalanteriel

I should note that there might be a cultural difference here. In Swedish, I would assume that this sentence was not about showering.


JavadMousa3

M.r Joel i didn't underestand why should we translate...sig....in tbhis sentence to yourself and not ourselves or yourselves


devalanteriel

The "yourself" is the general "you" in English here. Swedish basically says "oneself", though we shorten it to just "one" - with reflexion.


vinnstrs

It depends on where you are. In Brazil, since it's really hot, some people take at least two showers every day.


RicardoGadelha

I'm glad you mentioned some people, because I'm from Rio and I shower 4 times a week.


ac.mantic

Does 'tvätta' explicitly mean 'wash' as opposed to 'clean'?


Zmrzlina

"Tvätta" can mean either, but it's usually used for washing yourself or about laundry.


ArtBurnap

Is it necessary or at least highly likely to include the reflexive sig for the meaning of washing oneself? Although adding the word "yourself" helps to clarify what you're saying in English, given an appropriate context, it would seem much more natural to me not to say it.


devalanteriel

I would interpret Det är viktigt att tvätta varje dag as "It's important to do laundry every day" every single time I heard it. :)


ArtBurnap

Tack så mycket! That's just what I suspected.


Linguist117615

What is wrong with 'It is important to wash oneself daily'?


sotnosen93

It sounds a bit overly formal to me, but I still think it's a legit enough translation to report.


JosVictorA7

Is it just my ears or sometimes the letter A in Swedish gets a sound like O?


Zuczek

I hear the same (everybody does, I think), eg in the word 'dag' here. Do you mean that?


Betelgeuse321

Would it be this å? With the halo ontop cause its meant to sound like that


JosVictorA7

no, I was really talking about A. Perhaps its just my ears


devalanteriel

att is very commonly pronounced just å in e.g. det är constructions, so you're not wrong, actually.


ahferroin7

Depends on how you consider it I guess. I mostly hear it as almost the same as the 'a' in the English word 'father' (so kind of similar to the 'o' in the English word 'dog', but more open and with less rounding of the lips).


Linguist117615

In a previous question, 'tvättar' was translated as 'clean' (the cat loves cleaning itself), so why is it not acceptable in this context?


StupidErik

I said: "It is important to wash yourself daily". Is there a reason daily should be different from every day?


devalanteriel

"daily" is dagligen in Swedish, but I'd accept both. I see no reason not to. :)


nunes89

Would "It is important to take a shower every day." be right? Tack :)


Arnauti

That would be "Det är viktigt att duscha varje dag" so it's not quite the same thing. Though in real life you'd probably get a similar result :D


RossGee1

Bathe=wash same difference


DASR27

Is this like "se laver" in french or "bañarse" in spanish? I mean, a reflexive verb?


devalanteriel

Yes, that's right! You can tell from the inclusion of sig. That said, tvätta doesn't have to be a reflexive verb, but it is when it refers to somebody washing themself. :)


Vadym809181

Oneself is marked wrong here. Why?


devalanteriel

That is a fine translation and should be added if missing.


Christiane980578

One washes oneself was marked wrong...is it really an inappropriate translation?


devalanteriel

That honestly depends a bit on what else you put.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.