"Det är viktigt att tvätta sig varje dag."

Translation:It is important to wash yourself every day.

December 6, 2014

24 Comments


Talei16

Actually, dermatologist discourage showering daily; it kills the good microbes on your skin.

March 7, 2017

devalanteriel

I should note that there might be a cultural difference here. In Swedish, I would assume that this sentence was not about showering.

July 17, 2017

JavadMousa3

M.r Joel i didn't underestand why should we translate...sig....in tbhis sentence to yourself and not ourselves or yourselves

November 16, 2018

devalanteriel

The "yourself" is the general "you" in English here. Swedish basically says "oneself", though we shorten it to just "one" - with reflexion.

November 16, 2018

VinnsTrs

It depends on where you are. In Brazil, since it's really hot, some people take at least two showers every day.

March 4, 2018

RicardoGadelha

I'm glad you mentioned some people, because I'm from Rio and I shower 4 times a week.

July 14, 2018

ac.mantic

Does 'tvätta' explicitly mean 'wash' as opposed to 'clean'?

August 19, 2015

Zmrzlina

"Tvätta" can mean either, but it's usually used for washing yourself or about laundry.

May 3, 2017

ArtBurnap

Is it necessary or at least highly likely to include the reflexive sig for the meaning of washing oneself? Although adding the word "yourself" helps to clarify what you're saying in English, given an appropriate context, it would seem much more natural to me not to say it.

August 4, 2017

devalanteriel

I would interpret Det är viktigt att tvätta varje dag as "It's important to do laundry every day" every single time I heard it. :)

August 4, 2017

ArtBurnap

Tack så mycket! That's just what I suspected.

August 4, 2017

JosVictorA7

Is it just my ears or sometimes the letter A in Swedish gets a sound like O?

January 7, 2017

Zuczek

I hear the same (everybody does, I think), eg in the word 'dag' here. Do you mean that?

July 17, 2017

JosVictorA7

exactly!

July 17, 2017

Starfleet12

Would it be this å? With the halo ontop cause its meant to sound like that

May 3, 2017

JosVictorA7

no, I was really talking about A. Perhaps its just my ears

May 6, 2017

devalanteriel

att is very commonly pronounced just å in e.g. det är constructions, so you're not wrong, actually.

May 6, 2017

nunes89

Would "It is important to take a shower every day." be right? Tack :)

December 6, 2014

Arnauti

That would be "Det är viktigt att duscha varje dag" so it's not quite the same thing. Though in real life you'd probably get a similar result :D

December 6, 2014

RossGee1

Bathe=wash same difference

June 3, 2018

StupidErik

I said: "It is important to wash yourself daily". Is there a reason daily should be different from every day?

June 30, 2018

devalanteriel

"daily" is dagligen in Swedish, but I'd accept both. I see no reason not to. :)

June 30, 2018

Linguist117615

What is wrong with 'It is important to wash oneself daily'?

November 15, 2018

Linguist117615

In a previous question, 'tvättar' was translated as 'clean' (the cat loves cleaning itself), so why is it not acceptable in this context?

November 15, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.