1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Han har fel."

"Han har fel."

Translation:He is wrong.

December 6, 2014

43 Comments


pjb518

Just out of interest, what is the story behind "har fel" in Swedish? Why do we say that somebody has something in this particular case?


Zmrzlina

It's really just the construction we use. It's comparable to how Dutch and French say I have hunger with Ik heb honger or J'ai faim while English uses I'm hungry and Swedish Jag är hungrig.


CapdeBurro

So "ha fel" is like "avoir tort" ?


Arnauti

Yes, exactly. The opposite is ha rätt, be right (avoir raison in French).


Amanda.Zanon

In portuguese we say we "have" hunger, as well. Good explanation!


vinnstrs

Where I live it's weird to say "tenho fome" haha. We mostly say "estou com fome", "I'm with hunger"? Still it's weird in English haha


Hjtunfgb

at least where I live, if we use "ter" instead of "ser" we're usually memeing. Not wrong, though


Hjtunfgb

also, we have "estou faminto", which is literally "I'm hungry". Not too idiomatic as well, but whatever


Lng52-._

Amanda.Zanon: "Eu estou com fome". (I am with hunger)


Matt829477

In German as well you say ich habe hunger


ChoYume

This makes so much sense now!!! Thank you very much! I can't believe I didn't make the link myself as a French xD


Psittacosis

I'll add as well that the word root seems to be the same as the word "Fehler" in German (mistake, flaw).


huth3

PHIL, i think a "direct" translation into Englisch would be""he has failed". Regards (huth:native German speaker)


Hrafnunga

Yes and no. Etymologically, fel is related to "failed" yet here it is a noun, not a verb. It can also be used as an adverb or adjective in Swedish but not as a verb. Ultimately, it's just a strange way of saying "he has (it) wrong" or "he has error/fault."


Dkenneth

Can 'fel' change to 'felt' and 'fela', or does it always stay the same like 'bra'?


Zmrzlina

It always stays the same.


joseph_lh

does "fel" means "wrong" on its own? Like instead of this will it be completely wrong to say "Han är fel"?


Zmrzlina

Yes, that sounds very wrong. Makes it sound like you question his existance.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Wouldn't that be like saying "He is an error." ?


Zmrzlina

It does, although in that case it should be "han är ett fel"


lagolas2010

Fel is an exception ett-word which doesn't change its form (no felt and no fela), right? Do we have to learn which word changes its form in Swedish and which doesn't?


jacob738094

I don't think so, I believe 'ett fel' is a noun, so 'fel' can either be a noun or an adjective.

Edit: but as an adjective, yeah it doesn't change it's form.


Hrafnunga

It does mean wrong but it needs har, and it comes from Middle Low German feil/fēl, which is borrowed from Old French faille, which is derived from Latin fallere meaning "to mistake" or "to deceive" - so har fel means basically "have (something) mistaken" or "have (it) wrong" if that helps.


lariwestside

I put "He is mistaken" and it was marked wrong. How would you say that in Swedish?


Zmrzlina

I think that would depend on the context of the mistake made. But a quite good translation would be han misstog sig.


amit_ax

Why is it not "Han är fel?" Is it just because in Swedish it is used that way and we have to remember it? Or anyone can explain me in better way? I have gone through the comment section but not yet able to understand as most of them have reference with Dutch / French / Portuguese. I am not an European, hence I can only take the reference with English. It would be very helpful if someone can explain it to me. Thanks in advance.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

It is used that way in Swedish. It seems to be like "He has an error." or "He has a fault." and I got that from this lesson discussion, so you might want to reread that. They don't say "He is wrong." and instead say it this way. So consider it an idiom to translate. Many languages use "have" in situations like this where in English we use "is", so it is English that is different. Another example is when we say "I am hungry." but the other languages say "I have hunger."


amit_ax

Thanks a lot for the explanation !!!


theredcebuano

Wait, is "fel" wrong like morally wrong or wrong in the sense of a mistake. Like, would fel either mean "mal" or "tort" in French? Would you say "fel" when you commit a mistake in an exam or when you commit a sin against your religion (if you have one)?


Arnauti

It covers both, but it can be constructed differently. Tu as tort is Du har fel (with har). If you make an error in an exam, that's ett fel. Also: Det är fel att stjäla 'It is wrong to steal'. (with är)


jos.038

is "he has it wrong" not acceptable?


podgorsk

This would simply translate to Han har det felt. ?


Ungewitig_Wiht

Does it mean "he has fail"?


Zmrzlina

No, that is not grammatical in English.


Aebleskiver59

To me it sounds like "He has failed"


Hjtunfgb

Would that be closer to "He has a mistake(on his speech/reasoning)"?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.