"Han har fel."

Translation:He is wrong.

December 6, 2014

39 Comments


pjb518

Just out of interest, what is the story behind "har fel" in Swedish? Why do we say that somebody has something in this particular case?

December 6, 2014

Zmrzlina

It's really just the construction we use. It's comparable to how Dutch and French say I have hunger with Ik heb honger or J'ai faim while English uses I'm hungry and Swedish Jag är hungrig.

December 6, 2014

Crutypus

So "ha fel" is like "avoir tort" ?

December 6, 2014

Arnauti

Yes, exactly. The opposite is ha rätt, be right (avoir raison in French).

December 7, 2014

Crutypus

Tack

December 7, 2014

attis765

The takast :D

April 5, 2017

sandeepa2

Tackar

January 14, 2017

Amanda.Zanon

In portuguese we say we "have" hunger, as well. Good explanation!

May 19, 2015

VinnsTrs

Where I live it's weird to say "tenho fome" haha. We mostly say "estou com fome", "I'm with hunger"? Still it's weird in English haha

February 25, 2018

Matt829477

In German as well you say ich habe hunger

May 9, 2018

Lng52-._

Amanda.Zanon: "Eu estou com fome". (I am with hunger)

June 18, 2018

kylebacon

har + adjective construction. Why don't we say "han har det fel" ?

July 26, 2015

Psittacosis

I'll add as well that the word root seems to be the same as the word "Fehler" in German (mistake, flaw).

May 29, 2015

huth3

PHIL, i think a "direct" translation into Englisch would be""he has failed". Regards (huth:native German speaker)

May 29, 2016

JohnWycliffe

Yes and no. Etymologically, fel is related to "failed" yet here it is a noun, not a verb. It can also be used as an adverb or adjective in Swedish but not as a verb. Ultimately, it's just a strange way of saying "he has (it) wrong" or "he has error/fault."

May 30, 2016

Dkenneth

Can 'fel' change to 'felt' and 'fela', or does it always stay the same like 'bra'?

June 16, 2015

Zmrzlina

It always stays the same.

June 16, 2015

usama-aj

Du kan kolla upp på lexin.nada.kth.se/

January 8, 2016

joseph_lh

does "fel" means "wrong" on its own? Like instead of this will it be completely wrong to say "Han är fel"?

February 22, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes, that sounds very wrong. Makes it sound like you question his existance.

February 22, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Wouldn't that be like saying "He is an error." ?

November 14, 2016

Zmrzlina

It does, although in that case it should be "han är ett fel"

November 14, 2016

lagolas2010

Fel is an exception ett-word which doesn't change its form (no felt and no fela), right? Do we have to learn which word changes its form in Swedish and which doesn't?

October 28, 2018

JohnWycliffe

It does mean wrong but it needs har, and it comes from Middle Low German feil/fēl, which is borrowed from Old French faille, which is derived from Latin fallere meaning "to mistake" or "to deceive" - so har fel means basically "have (something) mistaken" or "have (it) wrong" if that helps.

March 18, 2015

lariwestside

I put "He is mistaken" and it was marked wrong. How would you say that in Swedish?

April 29, 2015

Zmrzlina

I think that would depend on the context of the mistake made. But a quite good translation would be han misstog sig.

May 19, 2015

lariwestside

Tack!

May 19, 2015

theredcebuano

Wait, is "fel" wrong like morally wrong or wrong in the sense of a mistake. Like, would fel either mean "mal" or "tort" in French? Would you say "fel" when you commit a mistake in an exam or when you commit a sin against your religion (if you have one)?

June 20, 2015

Arnauti

It covers both, but it can be constructed differently. Tu as tort is Du har fel (with har). If you make an error in an exam, that's ett fel. Also: Det är fel att stjäla 'It is wrong to steal'. (with är)

June 20, 2015

theredcebuano

Tack så mycket!

June 20, 2015

jos.038

is "he has it wrong" not acceptable?

January 29, 2016

Zmrzlina

Correct.

April 5, 2017

podgorsk

This would simply translate to Han har det felt. ?

April 10, 2019

Ungewitig_Wiht

Does it mean "he has fail"?

April 17, 2016

Zmrzlina

No, that is not grammatical in English.

April 5, 2017

amit_ax

Why is it not "Han är fel?" Is it just because in Swedish it is used that way and we have to remember it? Or anyone can explain me in better way? I have gone through the comment section but not yet able to understand as most of them have reference with Dutch / French / Portuguese. I am not an European, hence I can only take the reference with English. It would be very helpful if someone can explain it to me. Thanks in advance.

November 14, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

It is used that way in Swedish. It seems to be like "He has an error." or "He has a fault." and I got that from this lesson discussion, so you might want to reread that. They don't say "He is wrong." and instead say it this way. So consider it an idiom to translate. Many languages use "have" in situations like this where in English we use "is", so it is English that is different. Another example is when we say "I am hungry." but the other languages say "I have hunger."

November 14, 2016

amit_ax

Thanks a lot for the explanation !!!

November 14, 2016

Aebleskiver59

To me it sounds like "He has failed"

August 14, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.