Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The meat is heavy."

Translation:Het vlees is zwaar.

3 years ago

9 Comments


stewartpowles

I get so confused about this. I thought zware would have been used because of the het?

3 years ago

Andy.Linde

But because the adjective follows "is" (which is a linking verb) you use zwaar :) In this case zwaar is a predicate adjective, where as if it were "Het zware vlees - the heavy meat" it would be the attributive adjective as it would be directly attributing the noun. Check out: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3888221 and scroll down to "Predicate Adjectives".

3 years ago

stewartpowles

Thank you. I think one of the things that trips me up admittedly is quite simply terminology. As silly as it is to admit I am not 100% up on how to define things like nouns, adjectives, pronouns, infinite articles etc etc in English! So trying to understand and remember rules for them in another language is proving tricky, perhaps I need to take an English course first!

3 years ago

Andy.Linde

Oh man, I know what you mean. I started the Dutch course only remembering the basics like verb and noun. I've had to seriously brush up on the rest.

3 years ago

Waldhein
Waldhein

What is wrong with my answer? I've used the same words: het vlees is zwaar!

11 months ago