1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Det räcker!"

"Det räcker!"

Translation:It is enough!

December 6, 2014

46 Comments


Skoldpaddor

What's the sound difference between det and de?


Zmrzlina

De/dem = /dom/. The voice has got it wrong.

Det = /de:/


DrMicroChem

Is there any way to flag this answer? Or start a "things to remember" page? The rules for dom, de, det pronunciation are scattered throughout the discussions, but not in a unified fashion. This answer really put it all together for me.


sandeepa2

You can always bookmark the useful discussion pages in your web browser. Tack


Arnauti

This is a very good idea. I also want to add that we have created a sticky post under Swedish/Discussions which collects links to some of the best longer explanations. Direct link to it here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5892805

We've found that unfortunately many users miss this, so we're trying to point out its existence every now and then :)


sandeepa2

tack så mycket :)


LuigiisLuigi

I think you can click "follow discussion". At least that's what I do :)


DrMicroChem

Yup, but you can end up with discussion-follow overload. Since this post I've discovered a really great way of finding the information I want. Try putting key terms like "dom de det" or "double definite Swedish" in the search bar under Discussion and you will pull up all or most of the discussions that have the information you want. Also, the moderators have started cross-referencing posts, which is very helpful. Utmärkt!


AmbassadorTigger

Wait, I thought det had a short vowel. D: I've been living a lie


Torsby

I like the efficient verbs Swedish has! First orka and hinna and now this one, I like it! :)


HPFoley

English has a verb that is almost as efficient (just one letter longer): to suffice.


Torsby

I didn't attack English... (which is not even my native language)


HPFoley

Oh sorry, I wasn't saying you were attacking English. I just figured that when you said that Swedish verbs are efficient, you were comparing them to the efficiency of English verbs (since words of one language can really only be considered more or less efficient relative to words of other languages that express the same concept), so I figured I'd point out a similarly efficient English verb.


HoroTanuki

Quite a few languages have this verb: https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/suffice look at the translations. Also, Croatian (and maybe Serbian) has a verb which isn't listed in the translations: "dostajati"


EduardoAzeredoS

Same for portuguese and "basta".


AlbiMultilingue

Add Italian with basta (same as Portuguese).


LingoLaura

did anyone else hear 'du' in the fast version?


Super8Mario

Yeah, I hear it 'du' too


IroniaIntriseca

I like it! It has the same meaning has "bastare" in italian. It's so cool! :D


ElitePowerGamer

And "ça suffit" in French too!


ezupo1

bastar in Spanish


TwoWholeWorms

Il bastardo bastare? o.o

(NB: I don't have any Italian whatsoever beyond that which I picked up from Assassin's Creed. o.o)


person222222

Is this synonymous with the english phrase "That is enough!"?


Arnauti

Yes, that's another accepted answer.


GlennaJo

Said every frustrated parent at some time dealing with a child throwing a tantrum. :-)


vangolingo

Can't we just say "enough"? I think that this should be considered correct


NoodleInhaler

How to distinguish between "this" and "that"


Arnauti

'this' is for objects close to the speaker, in Swedish det här or detta
'that' is for objects farther away from the speaker, in Swedish det där or det.


EricBasir

What about "It reaches" as in a rope or cable that is long enough to reach something.


Arnauti

Odd without naming what it reaches, but that would be når in Swedish.
Can you reach that shelf? = Når du/Kan du nå den där hyllan?


EricBasir

Tack. What about the phrase "vill du räcka mig brödet?" Would you pass me the bread? Could "pass" be acceptable?


Arnauti

Yes, for passing the bread, räcka is 'pass'. No one to one correspondence here! :)
It can't be an accepted answer here because it doesn't work as a standalone sentence. It – who? passes – what?


EricBasir

Tack så mycket.


Solo_BUNI

What about using tillräckligt... could you use it as a single word with the same meaning or it should be used in a full sentence construction as "Det är tillräckligt". I suddently got confused and am not even sure if this sentence would be correct. Thankyou! :)


4oYBIxtO

"Det är tillräckligt" is an OK sentence which could be used here


Himmel.

Is there any way to remember räcker?


stefan.coban

is there a way to say "I have enough of this [whatever negative thing]"? Or is it a totally different construction?


sotnosen93

This sentence can be used to mean that. For a closer translation to your sentence you can also say "Jag har fått nog!", literally "I have gotten enough".


alexbfree

"That is enough" is a much more common phrase than "it is enough" in English.


Zamfir160900

Ah, why did I confuse it with räknar...


JYH6UtXB

So, the answer here has an exclamation mark, suggesting that this is something one says when they're frustrated, for example. Do you say the same thing if something is just enough? Like if someone is pouring you wine/coffee and you just want to say, 'oh, thanks; that's enough" without yelling it at them?


Trilby16

The robot-lady voice has a "b" in racker: braker

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.