"Det räcker!"

Translation:It is enough!

December 6, 2014

42 Comments


Torsby

I like the efficient verbs Swedish has! First orka and hinna and now this one, I like it! :)

February 9, 2015

HPFoley

English has a verb that is almost as efficient (just one letter longer): to suffice.

June 22, 2015

Torsby

I didn't attack English... (which is not even my native language)

June 27, 2015

HPFoley

Oh sorry, I wasn't saying you were attacking English. I just figured that when you said that Swedish verbs are efficient, you were comparing them to the efficiency of English verbs (since words of one language can really only be considered more or less efficient relative to words of other languages that express the same concept), so I figured I'd point out a similarly efficient English verb.

June 28, 2015

HoroTanuki

Quite a few languages have this verb: https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/suffice look at the translations. Also, Croatian (and maybe Serbian) has a verb which isn't listed in the translations: "dostajati"

July 30, 2015

EduardoAzeredoS

Same for portuguese and "basta".

August 26, 2015

AlbiMultilingue

Add Italian with basta (same as Portuguese).

March 18, 2018

lingoingo

Das reicht.

October 26, 2015

seanagain1

Yay cognates!

June 27, 2016

Skoldpaddor

What's the sound difference between det and de?

December 6, 2014

Zmrzlina

De/dem = /dom/. The voice has got it wrong.

Det = /de:/

December 6, 2014

Flicka930

Is there any way to flag this answer? Or start a "things to remember" page? The rules for dom, de, det pronunciation are scattered throughout the discussions, but not in a unified fashion. This answer really put it all together for me.

February 16, 2015

sandeepa2

You can always bookmark the useful discussion pages in your web browser. Tack

January 10, 2016

Arnauti

This is a very good idea. I also want to add that we have created a sticky post under Swedish/Discussions which collects links to some of the best longer explanations. Direct link to it here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5892805

We've found that unfortunately many users miss this, so we're trying to point out its existence every now and then :)

January 10, 2016

sandeepa2

tack så mycket :)

January 10, 2016

LuigiisLuigi

I think you can click "follow discussion". At least that's what I do :)

May 29, 2015

Flicka930

Yup, but you can end up with discussion-follow overload. Since this post I've discovered a really great way of finding the information I want. Try putting key terms like "dom de det" or "double definite Swedish" in the search bar under Discussion and you will pull up all or most of the discussions that have the information you want. Also, the moderators have started cross-referencing posts, which is very helpful. Utmärkt!

May 29, 2015

AmbassadorTigger

Wait, I thought det had a short vowel. D: I've been living a lie

January 24, 2016

IroniaIntriseca

I like it! It has the same meaning has "bastare" in italian. It's so cool! :D

April 13, 2015

ElitePowerGamer

And "ça suffit" in French too!

June 20, 2015

ichteltelch

Das reicht!

June 30, 2015

ezupo1

bastar in Spanish

May 10, 2017

Solo_BUNI

Suficiente! :)

January 16, 2018

TwoWholeWorms

Il bastardo bastare? o.o

(NB: I don't have any Italian whatsoever beyond that which I picked up from Assassin's Creed. o.o)

April 28, 2015

LingoLaura

did anyone else hear 'du' in the fast version?

February 17, 2015

Super8Mario

Yeah, I hear it 'du' too

May 15, 2015

AlecHirsch1

Is this synonymous with the english phrase "That is enough!"?

September 21, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, that's another accepted answer.

May 13, 2017

vangolingo

Can't we just say "enough"? I think that this should be considered correct

January 13, 2017

NoodleInhaler

How to distinguish between "this" and "that"

February 17, 2017

Arnauti

'this' is for objects close to the speaker, in Swedish det här or detta
'that' is for objects farther away from the speaker, in Swedish det där or det.

May 13, 2017

EricBasir

What about "It reaches" as in a rope or cable that is long enough to reach something.

May 13, 2017

Arnauti

Odd without naming what it reaches, but that would be når in Swedish.
Can you reach that shelf? = Når du/Kan du nå den där hyllan?

May 13, 2017

EricBasir

Tack. What about the phrase "vill du räcka mig brödet?" Would you pass me the bread? Could "pass" be acceptable?

May 13, 2017

Arnauti

Yes, for passing the bread, räcka is 'pass'. No one to one correspondence here! :)
It can't be an accepted answer here because it doesn't work as a standalone sentence. It – who? passes – what?

May 13, 2017

EricBasir

Tack så mycket.

May 13, 2017

Solo_BUNI

What about using tillräckligt... could you use it as a single word with the same meaning or it should be used in a full sentence construction as "Det är tillräckligt". I suddently got confused and am not even sure if this sentence would be correct. Thankyou! :)

January 16, 2018

4oYBIxtO

"Det är tillräckligt" is an OK sentence which could be used here

January 24, 2018

SchonBaume

Is there any way to remember räcker?

July 21, 2018

stefan.coban

is there a way to say "I have enough of this [whatever negative thing]"? Or is it a totally different construction?

January 10, 2019

sotnosen93

This sentence can be used to mean that. For a closer translation to your sentence you can also say "Jag har fått nog!", literally "I have gotten enough".

January 14, 2019

GlennaJo

Said every frustrated parent at some time dealing with a child throwing a tantrum. :-)

February 19, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.