"Jag tycker om olja."

Translation:I like oil.

December 6, 2014

31 Comments


Dennizzz119

I cannot image one ever needing this.

"I like oil" - Are you a robot?

December 6, 2014

Arnauti

The voice pretty much sounds like one…

December 6, 2014

RevmirSokolov

This may be useful if one is presented with bread and flavored dipping oil as an appetiser. Someone may ask if you like oil for dipping, and you could respond with this. :)

December 18, 2014

ThoopidThathe

But more common is "yes please" than "would you like oil" "i like oil"

October 16, 2017

Smeetheens

YES I AM A ROBOT

August 24, 2016

ChasCorbet

R2D2

September 3, 2016

lagolas2010

Norwegians might use this phrase often, but as to Swedes... I'm not pretty much sure they might like oil as much :)

February 6, 2019

KaSplunk

Silly question, does this only include...edible oil? Oil for salads, olive oil, etc. Or can this also be used for other types of oil as well? Like engine oil or crude oil.

April 17, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, it includes all sorts of oil.

May 10, 2015

kyppster

Can someone explain why "om" is required here? "Jag tycker olja" seems like it would suffice, no?

January 12, 2015

Arnauti

I've written about tycker om here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5892480

January 13, 2015

kyppster

Tack så mycket, Arnauti. Great explanation.

January 13, 2015

sandeepa2

Tack så mycket.

December 31, 2015

NooneyNihon

Why 'om'

May 9, 2015

Arnauti

tycker om is a particle verb meaning 'like'. In particle verbs, the particle, in this case om, is always stressed. The verb and particle work as a unit, but things like negations often tend to go between them. So it would be Jag tycker inte om olja if it were 'I don't like oil'.

Read about tycker om vs tycker here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5892480
Read about the verbs tycka, tänka, tro here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5577824

May 10, 2015

DariaFlo

so it is like verbs in german that change their meaning because of the prefix - gehen ausgehen and english phrase verbs - give - give up? and in swedish this is not the only example, there are other alike verbs? and this particle is always right after the verb? ( i mean, not somewhere far away, in the end , for example)

January 20, 2018

Johnny954520

Why is "om" used here

December 22, 2016

Arnauti

Scroll up ^

December 22, 2016

TreyzMeName

Drilling OIL / Olive,Vegetable,etc OIL?

April 24, 2016

Arnauti

Both kinds of oil are olja in Swedish too.

May 5, 2016

tommys46

Muricaaa ❤❤❤❤ yeah

June 9, 2018

Johnny954520

How come if you say "the woman loves the man", you don't need to put "om" in the sentence?

December 31, 2016

Arnauti

'loves' is älskar in Swedish but 'likes' is either gillar or tycker om.
tycker om is a particle verb, read more about it here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5892480

January 9, 2017

Cantifly

Did anyone else get a glitch on this one? I wrote "I like oil" and it flagged it as incorrect. I checked for spelling typos and everything.

August 12, 2017

devalanteriel

It could quite possibly be a bug - I know Duolingo has had some problems for a while with really simple sentences being marked incorrect without reason. Usually, it resolves itself quickly. Rest assured your answer was indeed correct. :)

August 12, 2017

veena443639

Iam confused about like or likes? Where i have to use like and where i have to use likes ?

January 17, 2019

devalanteriel

You use "likes" for he, she, and it. You use "like" for all others. Almost all English verbs work like this.

January 17, 2019

dmberkley22

There was an earlier exercise where the sentence was "Olja är en dryck." In other words, "Oil is a beverage." So what kind of oil would that be?

February 28, 2019

devalanteriel

There's no such sentence in the course. Do you by any chance speak German? We do have öl är en dryck, meaning "beer is a beverage".

February 28, 2019

dmberkley22

Maybe that was it and I temporarily confused the two words. But now there's this sentence, "Jag tycker om olja." Why would anyone ever say "I like oil"? And there have been other sentences about drinking oil. Why would people drink oil?

February 28, 2019

devalanteriel

I wouldn't necessarily drink it - and I think that sentence is just in the course for fun - but I think olive oil tastes very nice, as does e.g. avocado oil and sesame oil. I have no problem claiming to like those.

February 28, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.