"Jag tycker om olja."

Translation:I like oil.

December 6, 2014

47 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Dennizzz119

I cannot image one ever needing this.

"I like oil" - Are you a robot?


Arnauti

The voice pretty much sounds like one…


melonhead87

This may be useful if one is presented with bread and flavored dipping oil as an appetiser. Someone may ask if you like oil for dipping, and you could respond with this. :)


ThoopidThathe

But more common is "yes please" than "would you like oil" "i like oil"


lagolas2010

Norwegians might use this phrase often, but as to Swedes... I'm not pretty much sure they might like oil as much :)


KaSplunk

Silly question, does this only include...edible oil? Oil for salads, olive oil, etc. Or can this also be used for other types of oil as well? Like engine oil or crude oil.


Arnauti

Yes, it includes all sorts of oil.


kyppster

Can someone explain why "om" is required here? "Jag tycker olja" seems like it would suffice, no?


kyppster

Tack så mycket, Arnauti. Great explanation.


sandeepa2

Tack så mycket.


SyedUmarS

Very nicely written explanation! You deserve more likes on this post


Arnauti

tycker om is a particle verb meaning 'like'. In particle verbs, the particle, in this case om, is always stressed. The verb and particle work as a unit, but things like negations often tend to go between them. So it would be Jag tycker inte om olja if it were 'I don't like oil'.

Read about tycker om vs tycker here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5892480
Read about the verbs tycka, tänka, tro here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5577824


DariaFlo

so it is like verbs in german that change their meaning because of the prefix - gehen ausgehen and english phrase verbs - give - give up? and in swedish this is not the only example, there are other alike verbs? and this particle is always right after the verb? ( i mean, not somewhere far away, in the end , for example)


Johnny954520

Why is "om" used here


AJHFbp

Can't wait to walk around Sweden saying this to strangers


FlickerWick

Why do you like oil???


TreyzMeName

Drilling OIL / Olive,Vegetable,etc OIL?


Arnauti

Both kinds of oil are olja in Swedish too.


Johnny954520

How come if you say "the woman loves the man", you don't need to put "om" in the sentence?


Arnauti

'loves' is älskar in Swedish but 'likes' is either gillar or tycker om.
tycker om is a particle verb, read more about it here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5892480


tommys46

Muricaaa ❤❤❤❤ yeah


[deactivated user]

    how does that relate to learning swedish


LeonelVale62561

    THIS sentence is weird


Cantifly

    Did anyone else get a glitch on this one? I wrote "I like oil" and it flagged it as incorrect. I checked for spelling typos and everything.


devalanteriel

    It could quite possibly be a bug - I know Duolingo has had some problems for a while with really simple sentences being marked incorrect without reason. Usually, it resolves itself quickly. Rest assured your answer was indeed correct. :)


Luke360-550-0094

    i like how girls is an option, i was so tempted to picking "i like girls" but i ddnt want to get a wrong answer... even tho its not


devalanteriel

    The incorrect options are generated automatically, I should add. :)


veena443639

    Iam confused about like or likes? Where i have to use like and where i have to use likes ?


devalanteriel

    You use "likes" for he, she, and it. You use "like" for all others. Almost all English verbs work like this.


dmberkley22

    There was an earlier exercise where the sentence was "Olja är en dryck." In other words, "Oil is a beverage." So what kind of oil would that be?


devalanteriel

    There's no such sentence in the course. Do you by any chance speak German? We do have öl är en dryck, meaning "beer is a beverage".


dmberkley22

    Maybe that was it and I temporarily confused the two words. But now there's this sentence, "Jag tycker om olja." Why would anyone ever say "I like oil"? And there have been other sentences about drinking oil. Why would people drink oil?


devalanteriel

    I wouldn't necessarily drink it - and I think that sentence is just in the course for fun - but I think olive oil tastes very nice, as does e.g. avocado oil and sesame oil. I have no problem claiming to like those.


andreluizisrael

    I like to eat slices of bread with olive oil and salt. Some people temper their salad with salt, vinegar and oil (not olive, because this is expensive).


evanmulryan

    Why is there an L pronounced in tycker


logan333299

    Your stance on oil should not be formal enough to dictate using the phrase ' tycker om ' You can ' gilla ' oil. But not ' tycker om ' oil

    It would rather be: I like oil - jag gilla olja

    Or I enjoy oils. - jag tycker om oljor Or ( enjoy using ) jag tycker om att använda oljor.

    There are a few of these inconsistencies throughout


thetallswede

    no like, can you give an example of where can we use it?


devalanteriel

    Pardon, to which comment did you mean to reply?


JhveFitta

    Likes is the same as like


devalanteriel

    You use "likes" for he, she, it. You use "like" for everybody else.


Smith276975

    why olja sounds like o-lia ?


OlaSundahl

    I like oil, I'll buy your for some "freedom and democracy"

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.