"Han læser bøger."

Translation:He reads books.

3 years ago

8 Comments


mahankr
mahankr

I'm having a difficult time with the pronunciation. It sounds like Danish leaves out a lot of vowels and that there are a lot of mini breaks in the middle of the words. For example, in this sentence, it sounds like there's a small break between læ- and -ser, and that the g in bøger is completely silent. Could someone please comment on Danish pronunciation?

3 years ago

OsoGegenHest
OsoGegenHest

Read up on the stød.

2 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

I don't think I hear the "break" you're talking about, but the æ sound in "læser" is long. Den Danske Ordbog has the pronunciation as [ˈlεːsə] (for the infinitive læse) so maybe that's what you're hearing. (Click on the speaker icon to hear it there)

As for the "g" in "bøger" it is pretty much silent, but not quite. Pointing back to Den Danske Ordbog, "bøger" is pronounced as [ˈbøjˀʌ] (again, the speaker icon will let you hear it out loud).

Danish pronunciation can seem a bit strange at first, but with practice it becomes a bit more natural

3 years ago

mahankr
mahankr

Thanks for the link to the website. It's very helpful! I was wondering if you could also talk generally about pronouncing the suffixes to make a noun definite. In the listening exercises, I typically have a lot of trouble differentiating between -en and -ene. What's the difference? For example, is there a pronunciation difference between drengen and drengene?

3 years ago

Vegetable_Juice

As far as I can tell -en and -ene have one subtle difference. Simply that the extra e adds a quick "uh" to the end. Imagine with the -en your breath stops right at the end, but with the -ene you simple continue to exhale and a tiny "uh" escapes.

3 years ago

tonkotsuLover

Bøger sound a lot like boo-yah

8 months ago

brenreev

When is it spelled with just the "ø", and not just the "o"?

1 month ago

brenreev

I figured it out! Anytime it's plural, it changes to "ø" (books, the books), and when singular it's just "bog".

1 month ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.