"What do you think of her?"

Translation:Vad anser du om henne?

December 6, 2014

15 Comments


amber_jin

can i use tänker instead of tycker?

April 14, 2015

Sand_from_Mars

"tycka" for opinions. The meaning of this sentence is : What is your opinion about her?

"tänka" for reflections, thoughts. Or intention of doing sth. "Vad tänker du på?"="What are you thinking about?" ; "Jag tänker på dig" = "I think of you"

"tro" = for "believes" ; "jag tror" = " I think (but I am not sure) "

May 1, 2016

nunes89

Vad tycker du om henne?

It looks like, for me, that the translation could also be "What (things) do you like on her?" (things in the meaning of character). If I'm wrong, how should this be?

January 3, 2015

Arnauti

That could be for instance Vad tycker du om hos henne? I'd say 'What do you like about her?' in English.

January 8, 2015

nunes89

Ahh, jag ser det! Tack så mycket :D

January 8, 2015

Jankevdv

Is there a different meaning between "anser" and "tycker" in this sentence?

March 6, 2019

devalanteriel

anse is "think" in the sense of "consider" or "regard", so it can be a bit more serious or formal. But there isn't really a difference in actual meaning, just in possible connotation.

March 6, 2019

Zane474619

Could somone give me the direct translation for: "Vad anser ni om henne." The 'ni' threw me off.

November 16, 2016

Arnauti

That's also What do you think of her? – ni is just plural 'you'. (Also used by some as a 'polite' pronoun but most people don't use it that way and some people are even offended by that usage)

November 18, 2016

gngrbeard

I wrote "Vad tänker du på henne?", which was wrong, and was given the suggestion "Vad tänker du om henne" as correct. What is the difference in meaning here between "tänker på" and "tänker om"?

May 7, 2017

Arnauti

tänka på is 'think about' as in 'having something on one's mind'. So you can't combine it with the question word what.
tänka om is 'think about' as in 'having thoughts about', 'think [something] about', and in this case, the thoughts have a content, so you can ask what you think.

May 7, 2017

gngrbeard

I am not sure I quite understand the distinction, but let me repeat back what I think I heard. tänker på ~ think of : is more about the act of thinking (about something) tänker om ~ think about: is more focused on the contents of the thoughts (about something).

Is that correct?

May 8, 2017

Arnauti

It is a bit hard to express, but I'm sure you've got it right. It's only the thoughts that can have contents, the act of thinking itself can't.

May 8, 2017

Zorlonder

Is "Vad göra tycker du av henne" a good translation here? It was wrong, just wondering

March 12, 2019

devalanteriel

Afraid that's completely wrong. Swedish doesn't have the do-construction that English does, and av is the wrong preposition. It sounds a bit like "What makes think you of her" would in English.

March 12, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.