"A glass"

Translation:Ett glas

December 6, 2014

23 Comments


satwita

Funny, I read "a glass" as being Swedish, and tried to translate it into English, "an ice cream" even though ice cream is usually not a countable noun.

December 6, 2014

Arnauti

That would be "en glass". You can count ice cream in Swedish if you're talking about ice cream cones or things like this,whatever you call them:

The thing above could be called just en glass in Swedish, or to specify, en pinnglass. An ice cream cone is en glasstrut (cone = strut).

December 6, 2014

hcarleton

Ice cream is a countable noun in American English, depending on the situation. Saying "I'd like an ice cream" is very common when purchasing a single serving such as a cone, cup, or stick. I have no experience with British English.

August 28, 2016

CallingForsythe

I keep having trouble with when to use "en" or "ett". Is there a rule to help with this?

March 10, 2015

brose23

wondering the same thing! Someone told me there is no pattern... is that true?

March 11, 2015

Arnauti

I think this is the best topic about it so far: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/6329293

March 11, 2015

cloudcalculator

Tack

January 16, 2016

AllanLarso

Tacktack

March 2, 2018

alexknick

To say "the glass" would be "glassett"? I'm lost. Tack :)

December 29, 2014

Arnauti

the glass = glaset. This is an ett word: ett glas, glaset, plural glas, glasen.
But the ice cream word is an en word: en glass, glassen, plural glassar, glassarna
You can also use the ice cream word as a mass noun of course.
The definite singular ending is always either -en or -et, there will never be two t in there.

December 29, 2014

AnaLciaPal

I still don't get the diffence between ice cream and glass. Is it en glas for the 1st one and ett glass for the second?

January 27, 2015

Arnauti

an ice cream = en glass
a glass = ett glas

January 27, 2015

Promethea.b

My non native aunt didn't get the difference either. She wondered why none of us kids would come when she called us to eat glas.

February 27, 2015

tahscenery

I'm still confused - which indefinite article says that the noun is feminine or masculine? Is 'ett' for feminine nouns and 'en' for masculine?

September 6, 2015

MarkBorkBorkBork

The masculine and feminine in Swedish have largely merged into the gender (en words). The neuter (ett words) remains as well. You may sometimes come across the masculine, but it's rare.

January 9, 2016

EltaninSSB

Could someone please explain why 'ett glas' is compatible but 'en glas' isn't?

July 18, 2016

ion1122

Nouns in Swedish are either en words or ett words. The word 'glas' is an ett word.

September 3, 2016

EltaninSSB

I got it, I really should have delted that comment earlier since I found out before you told me. thank you though

September 8, 2016

LeviMiller18

Why is it "ett glas" and not "en glas"?

January 12, 2018

MarkBorkBorkBork

Similar to how Spanish has male and female nouns, Swedish has gendered (the male and female forms merged) and neuter nouns. You have to memorize it for each noun.

January 12, 2018

TornadoOfSouls

Is there a difference in pronunciation between en glass och ett glass? Tack

June 3, 2019

devalanteriel

glass would be pronounced the same way regardless. But ett glass isn't grammatical - glass is always an en-word.

There is ett glas, meaning "a glass", did you mean that? In that case, no, they are different: glas has a long a and glass a short one.

June 3, 2019

TornadoOfSouls

I thought that's how I spelled it but yes, that's what I meant. Thank you.

June 3, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.