"Jeg har en appelsin min tallerken."

Translation:I have an orange on my plate.

December 6, 2014

10 Comments


Undertuck

The definition of har and på confused me saying "har ... på" is "to wear." I was wondering how you wear an orange my plate..

March 27, 2015

KallethBT

I guess the idea is that it directly translates to "have on" so you can have a pair of pants on, but you can also have an orange on your plate.

December 3, 2016

saelbrin

Right--I'm not sure why they didn't include "have...on" as one of the translated definitions for "har...på". It's natural in English to say "I have a jacket on", too. Maybe they don't care for the terminal preposition structure.

January 14, 2017

happyhaswings

You're not the only one who thought this.

July 21, 2016

CharlesAne

I think you are looking at it wrong. Although it confused me at first since you are right in saying har ... på is to wear, i believe it uses the har as i have and the pa and on. Still don't know how to tell the difference

April 8, 2017

zeusttu

Mmmm jeg elsker appelsiner : )

February 4, 2015

Markuss792676

no. just no.

June 19, 2018

Dusty_G

for a second I though it was I have an orange on my nose!

December 6, 2014

Atcovi

How can it be "på" and not "om" for "on" here??

May 4, 2016

ElijahGome2

Why would they use "har..pa" if it's an orange and a plate instead of clothing

September 21, 2016
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.