"Você é de onde?"

Translation:Where are you from?

5 years ago

13 Comments


learngood22

can you also say "you are from where?"

5 years ago

Paulenrique
Mod

I've never seen that, formally speaking. Then, it will depend on the context (for example, if you want to confirm what someone has said).

5 years ago

Torcoclown

I have heard it constructed that way to emphasize "where," often to suggest surprise or confusion on the part of the speaker.

"I am from Opa-locka" "You're from where?!?!"

5 years ago

Matt787268

Technically you could, as a clarifying/follow up question.... "Hey, I'm from Cnriehdk" "You are from where?"

But as for the natural purpose... no. It will always be... Where are you from?

9 months ago

Chogas

In Spanish: De donde es usted?

5 years ago

PHScanes

De onde você é? is ok

3 years ago

KanaChock

I agree

8 months ago

LonMendels

This can be translated as "Whence are you?" It's formal, but it's correct.

11 months ago

kalukuhan

It doesn't like "From where are you?"

5 years ago

Paulenrique
Mod

yes.

5 years ago

Somatic

literally "You is of where?"

5 years ago

Lingledingle

Most people would say, "Where are you from?" It is not grammatically correct in English because one is not supposed to end a sentence with a preposition. But it would be unnatural to hear someone say "From where are you?", the correct form. People just don't always talk grammatically correct. You might hear, "From where do you come?, though.

5 years ago

Torcoclown

There is no actual rule against "preposition stranding." It is best to avoid it in formal writing only to avoid annoying people who insist on it, but it isn't wrong.

5 years ago
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.