"Flera spelare är skadade."

Translation:Several players are injured.

December 6, 2014

29 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Sand_from_Mars

Hej! I do not really understand: sometimes, it is present tense, I mean it could be "were injured", and sometimes it is past tense, as in this sentence: de är skadade. But "Several players were hurt" was not accepted. :/


vamcs

I don't get it either...


devalanteriel

It's like this:

  • flera spelare är skadade = several players are currently in a state of injury
  • flera spelare var skadade = several players were in a state of injury, at a previous point in time
  • flera spelare skadas = several players are currently in the process of becoming injured
  • flera spelare skadades = several players were at the process of becoming injured, at a previous point in time

Does that help?


vamcs

Oj, that's so complicated haha thanks again!


devalanteriel

Maybe it helps to think of it like this?

  • skadade/skadades = state/process
  • är/var = now/then

jwbards

I don't think I can do this in Swedish. :-( If I understand you correctly the s-passive is akin to the Russian imperfective, and the perifrastic passive perfective? Can you add description/examples to the Tips and Notes?


PLLumsdaine

So none of these seem to match exactly with the English Several players were injured — i.e. the injuries occurred at a point in the past, and the players may or may not still be in a state of injury. Would that be Flera spelare blev skadade, or something else, or is there no exact Swedish equivalent?


devalanteriel

Problem is, the English sentence is ambiguous. It can mean either the second or the fourth item in my list above. And it can also mean flera spelare blev skadade, as you write. But there's no exact equivalent as far as the ambiguity goes.


Macjory

If we make all of those subtle distinctions in English, we certainly don’t try to capture each of them in a single word! And yes, second version was more immediately helpful! I am in awe!


BillBatkay

No,because it requires knowledge of the subjective perspective of the writer of the sentdncr. Dirty pool!


devalanteriel

Well yes, context is a fundamental requirement of all language.


devalanteriel

I noticed that we have several complaints about this being unnatural English and that "were injured" should be the only idiomatic option. However, please note that the sentence is about the state of being injured, not about the act of injuring. For instance, you might hear a pundit talk about which players are injured in regards to the upcoming match.

For contrast, "several players were injured" would be flera spelare skadades in Swedish.


Ezra746950

In this sentence skadade is a plural, indefinite adjective, is that right? If so, why does it not end in -a? Is skadad simply irregular, or are the players "spelare" all male? Referring to the table devalanteriel posted above, I understand that the plural, both indefinite and definite form of skadad always ends in -e regardless of the gender of the plural noun it modifies, ie."all".


devalanteriel

I'm afraid the -a ending is not a rule. There are many words that take -e instead.


badacz

Would there be any difference between "många spelare" and "flera spelare"?


McBean06

Yes there would be a slight difference.

"många spelare är skadade" would translate to "many players are injured" while "flera spelare är skadade" translates to "several players are injured"

Hope this helps :)


badacz

Yes, I finally get it, thanks a lot! It was never possible for me to notice this difference through context.


McBean06

Great! Glad I could help.


tommym666

"Flera spelare är skadade. " "Är du skadad?" https://www.duolingo.com/comment/22263317

When using "skadad", when "skadade"? And when "skadat"?

My heart is injured...


devalanteriel

Have a look at e.g. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/skadad#Declension - you'll find declension tables very useful, I think.


AndrewRJelly

I thought that 'flera' could be translated as 'more' instead of 'several'


devalanteriel

That's typically fler.


AndrewRJelly

Many thanks for your very prompt response.


Kunducs

In another question "the kake was baked" was translated to " är bakade. How come both this and a past tense use "är"?


devalanteriel

Swedish uses past or present in this construction to tell when something existed. So kakan är bakad means something like "the cake was baked and still exists" while kakan var bakad means "the cake was baked and no longer exists".


Kunducs

Thank you. So with the former (är bakad), would has been baked be a good translation? I think that's exactly what present perfect is for in English?


devalanteriel

No, that'd be har bakats in Swedish. :)


Kunducs

Sure, just to make it even more confusing :-D


alexem123

Clearly context is of extra importance in this sentence because of English's seemingly endless ambiguity.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.